PR Newswire: news distribution, targeting and monitoring
2014
See more news releases in Entertainment  | Music  | Awards

Eminem, Funk Brothers Lead Detroit Music Awards Winners

Share with Twitter Share with LinkedIn
    DETROIT, April 12 /PRNewswire/ -- Eminem and the Motown session group the
 Funk Brothers led the winners list at the annual Detroit Music Awards, held
 Friday night, April 11, at the State Theatre in downtown Detroit.  Eminem's
 hit "Lose Yourself" from the soundtrack to his film "8 Mile" was named
 Outstanding National single, while the Grammy-winning soundtrack to "Standing
 in the Shadows of Motown," the documentary about the Funk Brothers, received
 the Outstanding National Album trophy.  Detroit singer-songwriter Liz Larin
 was the evening's top awards recipient, taking home trophies in six of the 10
 categories in which she was nominated: Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording for "The
 Story of O-Miz," Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist, Outstanding Rock/Pop
 Instrumentalist, Outstanding Rock/Pop Artist, Outstanding Acoustic/Folk
 Vocalist and Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter.
     Other multiple winners at Friday's ceremony included Sista Otis, Chris
 Codish of the Brothers Groove, the country group The Wrenfields and country
 singer Tracy Leigh Bechard.
     The Detroit Music Awards also presented Distinguished Achievement Awards
 to techno pioneer Kevin Saunderson, veteran rock radio DJ Karen Savelly (now
 with WCSX-FM) and the local music publication the Jam Rag.
     The ceremony featured performances by AudioMatriX, Black Bottom
 Collective, Calvin Cooke, the Detroit Experiment, the Forbes Brothers,
 Hemigod, Hush and Liz Larin & Tamara Bedricky.  The full list of 2003 Detroit
 Music Awards winners follows:
 
     *  National Album -- FUNK BROTHERS -- Standing In The Shadows of Motown
 (soundtrack)
     *  National Single -- Eminem -- Lose Yourself
     *  Outstanding Acoustic Artist/Group -- Sister Otis and The Wholly Rollers
     *  Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Instrumentalist -- Sista Otis, Guitar --
 Sista Otis and The Wholly Rollers
     *  Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Recording -- Sista Otis -- We Ain't Never
 Gonna Die
     *  Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Songwriter -- Liz Larin  -- Liz Larin
     *  Outstanding Acoustic/Folk Vocalist -- Liz Larin
     *  Outstanding Alternative/Indie Artist/Group -- The Fags
     *  Outstanding Blues Artist/Group -- Thornetta Davis
     *  Outstanding Blues/R&B Instrumentalist -- Johnnie Bassett, Guitar --
 Johnnie Bassett
     *  Outstanding Blues/R&B Recording -- Robert Jones -- In the Tradition
     *  Outstanding Blues/R&B Songwriter -- Robert Jones
     *  Outstanding Blues/R&B Vocalist -- Thornetta Davis
     *  Outstanding Classical Composer -- James Lentini
     *  Outstanding Classical Instrumentalist -- Peter Soave
     *  Outstanding Classical Recording -- University of Michigan Symphony Band
 H. Roberts Reynolds: The Retirement Concert
     *  Outstanding Classical Small Ensemble -- The Dearing Concert Duo
     *  Outstanding Classical Vocalist -- Dana Lentini
     *  Outstanding Community Orchestra -- Warren Symphony Orchestra
     *  Outstanding Country Artist/Group -- The Wrenfields
     *  Outstanding Country Instrumentalist -- Tim Duvalier, Slide
 Guitar/Guitar -- The Orbitsuns
     *  Outstanding Country Recording -- The Wrenfields -- Seconds
     *  Outstanding Country Songwriter -- Tracy Leigh Bechard -- Tracy Leigh
 Bechard
     *  Outstanding Country Vocalist -- Tracy Leigh Bechard
     *  Outstanding Electronic/Dance Artist/Group -- TWILIGHT BABIES
     *  Outstanding Electronic/Dance DJ -- Derrick May
     *  Outstanding Electronic/Dance Recording -- TWILIGHT BABIES -- If You
 Want Me
     *  Outstanding Electronic/Dance Writer/Producer -- Carl Craig
     *  Outstanding Folk Artist/Group -- Tangerine Trousers
     *  Outstanding Gospel Choir -- CHURCH OF TODAY
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Artist/Group -- Spirit of David
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Musician -- Selecia Hinton, keyboards
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Recording -- The Winans -- The Best of the
 Winans
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter -- Derrick Starks
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Songwriter -- Selecia Hinton
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist -- Kem Owens -- Gospel Truth
     *  Outstanding Gospel/Christian Vocalist -- Michael Brock -- Gospel Truth
     *  Outstanding Hard Rock/Metal Artist/Group -- Broadzilla
     *  Outstanding Hip-Hop Artist/Group -- Paradime
     *  Outstanding Hip-Hop DJ -- D.J. Stezo -- Buddha Fulla Rymez
     *  Outstanding Hip-Hop MC -- Hush -- Hush
     *  Outstanding Industrial Artist/Group -- The Impaler
     *  Outstanding Jazz Composer -- Robert Tye -- Robert Tye
     *  Outstanding Jazz Instrumentalist -- Marcus Belgrave, Trumpet -- Marcus
 Belgrave
     *  Outstanding Jazz Recording -- Robert Tye -- Virtues of the Well
     *  Outstanding Jazz Vocalist -- Sheila Landis -- Sheila Landis
     *  Outstanding Live Performance -- Riot in Progress
     *  Outstanding Live Sound Technician -- Terry Cox
     *  Outstanding Modern Jazz Artist/Group -- Marcus Belgrave
     *  Outstanding Pop Artist/Group -- Liz Larin
     *  Outstanding R&B Artist/Group -- BUGS BEDDOW BAND
     *  Outstanding Record Label -- Static Records
     *  Outstanding Record Producer -- Nolan Mendenhall
     *  Outstanding Reggae/Ska Artist/Group -- Immunity
     *  Outstanding Rock Artist/Group -- The Paybacks
     *  Outstanding Rock/Pop Instrumentalist -- Liz Larin, Guitar/Bass -- Liz
 Larin
     *  Outstanding Rock/Pop Recording -- Liz Larin -- The Story of O-Miz
     *  Outstanding Rock/Pop Songwriter -- Vinnie Dombroski --
 Sponge/Orbitsuns/Crud
     *  Outstanding Rock/Pop Vocalist -- Liz Larin -- Liz Larin
     *  Outstanding Studio -- Tempermill
     *  Outstanding Traditional Jazz Artist/Group -- Matt Michaels Trio
     *  Outstanding Urban/Funk Artist/Group -- Brothers Groove
     *  Outstanding Urban/Funk Musician -- Chris Codish, keyboards -- Brothers
 Groove
     *  Outstanding Urban/Funk Songwriter -- Chris Codish -- Brothers Groove
     *  Outstanding Urban/Funk/Hip-Hop Recording -- Black Bottom Collective --
 Stay Low Keep Moving
     *  Outstanding World Artist/Group -- Blackman and Arnold
     *  Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Instrumentalist -- Sean Blackman, Guitar -
 - Blackman and Arnold
     *  Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Recording -- Immigrant Suns -- Supernova
     *  Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Songwriter -- Tom Varga -- Immunity
     *  Outstanding World/Reggae/Ska Vocalist -- Benny Cruz -- Benny Cruz y La
 Buena Vida
 
 

SOURCE Motor City Music Foundation

Featured Video

Journalists and Bloggers

Visit PR Newswire for Journalists for releases, photos, ProfNet experts, and customized feeds just for Media.

View and download archived video content distributed by MultiVu on The Digital Center.

Share with Twitter Share with LinkedIn
 

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

 
 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

 
 

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.

 

Online Member Center

Not a Member?
Click Here to Join
Login
Search News Releases
Advanced Search
Search
  1. PR Newswire Services
  2. Knowledge Center
  3. Browse News Releases
  4. Contact PR Newswire
  5. Send a News Release