2014

Government of Canada Congratulates the Athletes and Artists Taking Part in the VII Games of La Francophonie

NICE, France, Sept. 15, 2013 /CNW/ - The Honourable Christian Paradis, Minister for La Francophonie and head of the Canadian delegation to the VII Games of La Francophonie, and the Honourable Shelly Glover, Minister of Canadian Heritage and Official Languages, today extended their congratulations to Canadian athletes and artists on their success at the Games.

"On behalf of a proud nation, I would like congratulate all the participants for their hard work, dedication and performance at this year's Games," said Minister Paradis. "These Games were a win for Canada and the world, as an occasion to celebrate our youth, our heritage and our cultural diversity."

The Canadian delegation in Nice brought home a total of 61 medals. Team Canada won a total of 15 gold, 14 silver, and 14 bronze medals. Team Canada-Québec finished with 1 gold, 6 silver, and 5 bronze, and Team Canada-New Brunswick earned 1 silver, and 5 bronze.

"Once again, the talent and skill of young Canadians have brought honour to their country," said Minister Glover. "The artists and athletes, along with their coaches and the entire mission team, deserve our warmest congratulations. We are all extremely proud of the success they have achieved on the international stage."

The Games of La Francophonie, which took place from September 7 to 15, featured both sport and cultural competitions. They provided participants with the opportunity to celebrate the French language and international Francophone reality, as well as cultural diversity and sporting excellence: values dear to Canadians.

The member states and governments of La Francophonie will meet again at the next Games of La Francophonie, which will be held in 2017 in Côte d'Ivoire.

For more information on Team Canada's participation in the Games, visit www.pch.gc.ca/gamesoflafrancophonie.

Backgrounder
Finals Results

Team Canada athletes and artists
VII Games of La Francophonie

Name City/Province Discipline Event Medal
Vanessa Joyce-Brown Burnaby, B.C. Wrestling 51kg Gold
Michelle Fazzari London, ONT. Wrestling 59kg Gold
Michael Asselstine Edmonton, ALTA. Wrestling 60kg Gold
Dannielle Lappage London, ONT. Wrestling 63kg Gold
Sunny Dhinsa Coquitlam, B.C. Wrestling 120kg Gold
Sergio Pessoa Brossard, QUE. Judo 60kg Gold
Kelita Zupancic Montreal, QUE. Judo 70kg Gold
Sekou Kaba Ottawa, ONT. Athletics 110m Hurdles Gold
Derek Drouin Corunna, ONT. Athletics High Jump Gold
Crystal Emmanuel Toronto, ONT. Athletics 200m Gold
Segun Makinde Ottawa, ONT. Athletics 200m Gold
Jared Connaughton
Dontae Richards-Kwok
Aaron Bowman
Segun Makinde
New Haven, P.E.I.
Mississauga, ONT.
London, ONT.
Ottawa, ONT.
Athletics 4x100m Relay Gold
Krista Woodward New Westminster, B.C. Athletics Javelin Throw Gold
Guillaume Corbeil Montréal, QUE. Culture Literature (short story) Gold
Stéphane Guertin Ottawa, ONT. Culture Storytelling Gold
Cleopas Ncube Montréal, QUE. Wrestling 74kg Silver
Riley Otto Edmonton, ALTA. Wrestling 96kg Silver
Steven Takahashi London, ONT. Wrestling 55kg Silver
Antoine Valois-Fortier Montréal, QUE. Judo 81kg Silver
Patrick Gagné Lemoyne, QUE. Judo 66kg Silver
Noelle Montcalm Belle River, ONT. Athletics 400m Hurdles Silver
Shawnacy Barber Toronto, ONT. Athletics Pole Vault Silver
Evan Dunfee Richmond, B.C. Athletics 20km Silver
Dontae Richards-Kwok Mississauga, ONT. Athletics 100m Silver
Melissa Bishop
Adrienne Power
Alicia Brown
Noelle Montcalm
Windsor, ONT.
Halifax, N.S.
Toronto, ONT.
Belle River, ONT.
Athletics 4 x 400m Relay Silver
Jason Wurster Toronto, ONT. Athletics Pole Vault Silver
Madelaine Buttinger Waterloo, ONT. Athletics Heptathlon Silver
Curtis Moss Burnaby, B.C. Athletics Javelin Throw Silver
maribe - sors de ce corps Montréal, QUE. Culture Original Dance Silver
Brianne Barry Montréal, QUE. Wrestling 55kg Bronze
Jasmine Mian Abbotsford, B.C. Wrestling 48kg Bronze
Alexander Brown-Theriault Calgary, ALTA. Wrestling 84kg Bronze
Alexis Morin-Martel Montréal, QUE. Judo 73kg Bronze
Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard St Hubert, QUE. Judo 57kg Bronze
Ana Portuondo La Prairie, QUE. Judo 78kg Bronze
Tim Nedow Seguin, ONT. Athletics Shot Put Bronze
Ingvar Moseley Pickering, ONT. Athletics 110m Hurdles Bronze
Michelle Theophille Whitby, ONT. Athletics High Jump Bronze
Heather Hamilton Toronto, ONT. Athletics Pole Vault Bronze
Melissa Bishop Windsor, ONT. Athletics 800m Bronze
Shai-Anne Davis Toronto, ONT. Athletics 100m Bronze
Christabel Nettey Surrey, B.C. Athletics Long Jump Bronze
Curtis Thom Mississauga, ONT. Athletics Para-athletics 400m Bronze
Total : 43 médailles
TiND Montréal, QUE. Culture Digital Creation (demonstration) Bronze

 

 

SOURCE Canadian Heritage



More by this Source


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.