HHS to Host International Disabilities Convention

    WASHINGTON, Nov. 30 /PRNewswire/ -- The following is being issued by
 the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services:
     WHO:     Dr. Margaret Giannini, Director, Office of Disability for HHS
              Eunice Kennedy Shriver, Founder and Honorary Chairman of Special
                Olympics, Inc.
              Princess Majda Ra'ad, Princess in the Royal Hashemite Court of
                Jordan
              Vivian Fernandez de Torrijos, First Lady of Panama
              Aldo Bove, Italian Minister of Education
              Representatives from 61 countries
 
     WHAT:    9th International Congress on Community Services for Children,
              Youth and Families with Special Health Care Needs Convention
 
              Agenda below
 
     WHEN:    8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., December 4-7, 2006
 
     WHERE:   Marriott Wardman Park Hotel
              2660 Woodley Park Road, NW
              Washington, DC 20008
     BACKGROUND: In its ninth year, the International Congress on Community
 Services for Children, Youth and Families with Special Health Care Needs
 promotes the vision of community-based, integrated services. It encourages
 and enables international exchange about best practices for all nations to
 better serve and advance -- physically as well as emotionally -- healthier
 lives in youth with disabilities and other special needs and their
 families. The 9th Children's Congress' theme is "Community Access and
 Resources for Everyone" (CARE).
    9th International Congress on Community Services for Children, Youth and
                    Families with Special Health Care Needs
 
                           The New Freedom Initiative
                  Community Access and Resources for Everyone
                               December 4-7, 2006
 
      (Please note:  Two separate agendas for Day 1 -- Youth and Family.)
 
                                   Family Day
 
     Day 1
     Dec. 4th
     Agenda
 
     7:30 - 8:30 a.m.    Registration & Continental Breakfast
 
     8:30 - 9:15 a.m.    Session I
                             Welcoming Remarks
                             The History of the International Congress
                               * Hon. Margaret Giannini, Chair, 9th Congress
                                 and Director, Office on Disability, U.S.
                                 Department of Health and Human Services
                               * Merle McPherson, Co-Chair, 9th Congress,
                                 Office on Disability, U.S. Department of
                                 Health and Human Services
                               * Janet Allem, Disability Policy Team, USAID
                               (In conjunction with the youth session)
 
     9:15 - 10:00 a.m.       Session II
                             Family Introductions
                             Facilitators:  Jennifer Cernoch & Polly Arango,
                             Family Voices
 
     10:00 - 10:15 a.m.  Break
 
     10:15 - 11:15 a.m.      Session III
                             Review conference schedule
                             * Explanation of family role in the Congress and
                               information to share at home
                             * Establish mentor/parent teams to help
                               international families in understanding each
                               topic area:
                               -- Health Care
                                  Jennifer Cernoch, U.S.
                                  Parent representative, Slovakia
                               -- Children's Mental Health/Behavioral Support
                                  Conni Wells, U.S.
                               -- Transition to Employment Services
                                  Patti Hackett, U.S.
                                  Susan Goodman, U.S.
                                  Anita Stanley, Dale Sims, Clarise Bodden,
                                  U.S.
                               -- Inclusive Education
                                  Polly Arango, U.S.
                                  Denise Roza, Russia
 
     11:15 - 11:45 a.m.  Session IV
                             Families Meet Youth
                             Overview on what each group is seeking from this
                             Congress
 
     11:45 - 1:00 p.m.   Box Lunch with Youth Representatives
 
     1:00 - 3:00 p.m.    Session V
                             Learning from Each Other -- Social and Parent-to-
                             Parent Supports
                             Facilitators:  Polly Arango & Barbara Popper, U.S.
                             * Sharing of perspectives/experiences on family
                               involvement in communities; disabilities issues
                               specific to home countries; and expectations/
                               dreams for their children's future;
                               Separate and structured conversations are based
                               on daily conference topics and mentor parent
                               areas
                             * Seek family input about each daily topic of the
                               Congress:
                               -- What are your expectations?
                               -- What do you want to teach others?
                               -- What changes can you make at home based on
                                  your experiences at the Congress?
 
     3:00 - 3:30 p.m.    Questions and Answers
 
     3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Session VI
                             "Solutions to Share" -- Building and Sharing from
                             a Family Perspective
                             Facilitators:  Barbara Popper, Susan Goodman &
                             Patti Hackett, U.S.
                             Families will be asked to brainstorm about
                             solutions to challenges or issues affecting their
                             child/youth with disabilities or innovative and
                             creative activities within their communities that
                             have improved services for children and youth.
                             Families will also be asked to share items from
                             their families, communities, and cultures to
                             display at the Congress.
 
     6:30 - 10:00 p.m.   Reception and International Disco
 
 
 
           (Please note: Two agendas for Day 1 -- Youth and Family.)
 
                                   Youth Day
                     Leading the Way -- Going the Distance
 
     Day 1
     Dec. 4th
     Agenda
 
     7:30 - 8:30 a.m.    Registration & Continental Breakfast
 
     8:30 - 9:15 a.m.    Session I
                             Welcoming Remarks
                             The History of the International Congress
                               * Hon. Margaret Giannini, Chair, 9th Congress
                                 and Director, Office on Disability, U.S.
                                 Department of Health and Human Services
                               * Merle McPherson, Co-Chair, 9th Congress,
                                 Office on Disability, U.S. Department of
                                 Health and Human Services
                               * Janet Allem, Disability Policy Team, USAID
                               (In conjunction with the family session)
 
     9:15 - 9:45 a.m.        Session II
                             Youth-specific Inclusion in the International
                             Congress
                             Facilitator: Betsy Valnes
 
     9:45 - 10:00 a.m.   Break
 
     10:00 - 11:00 a.m.  Session III
                             What Lies Ahead?
                             Facilitators: Tinh, Kotova, Murangira, Valnes
                             * Walk through schedule
                             * Views on these topics based on what is happening
                               in home country
                               -- Tinh Tran Van, Vietnam, Health Care
                               -- Svetlana Kotova, Russia, Law/Policy
                               -- Ambrose Murangira, Uganda, Employment
                               -- Betsy Valnes, United States, Education
 
     11:00 - 11:45 a.m.  Session IV
                             Youth and Parents Meet
                             Facilitator: Svetlana Kotova
                             Overview on what each group is seeking from this
                             Congress
 
     11:45 - 1:00 p.m.   Box Lunch with Parent Representatives
 
     1:00 - 2:00 p.m.    Session V
                             Youth Experience: School to Work
                             Facilitator: Betsy Valnes
                             * Youth leaders talk about transitioning from
                               school to work and reaching economic
                               independence
 
     2:00 - 3:00 p.m.    Session VI
                             Where We Are Coming From
                             Facilitator: Betsy Valnes
                             * The team and partners from Norway will share
                               first hand the evolution of the Congress youth
                               involvement and its future direction
 
     3:00 - 3:30 p.m.    Break
 
     3:30 - 5:00 p.m.        Session VII
                             Team Time
                             Facilitator: Ambrose Murangira
                             * Take this time to develop a community with one
                               another based and built on trust and comfort as
                               a "youth team"
                             * Develop an understanding of the lives of youths
                               from other countries
                             * Converse about activities and how to support one
                               another during and after the Congress
 
     5:00 - 6:30 p.m.    Time on Your Own
 
     6:30 - 10:00 p.m.       Reception and International Disco
                             Getting to Know One Another
                             Youth representatives will socialize with one
                             another to get acquainted and establish team-
                             building prior to the formal Congress
 
 
 
     Day 2
     Dec. 5th
     Agenda
 
     7:30 - 8:30 a.m.    Registration & Continental Breakfast
                             Breakfast Roundtable Discussions
 
     8:30 - 9:30 a.m.    Opening Ceremony
                             U.S. Marine Corp Band and Honor Guard (Invited)
                             Greetings
                               * Hon. Margaret Giannini, Chair, 9th Congress
                                 and Director, Office on Disability, U.S.
                                 Department of Health and Human Services
                               * Richard Campanelli, Counselor for Human
                                 Services Policy, Immediate Office of the
                                 Secretary, U.S. Department of Health and Human
                                 Services
                               * Lloyd Feinberg, Manager, Displaced Children
                                 and Orphans Fund, USAID, U.S.
                               * Wade Horn, Assistant Secretary, Administration
                                 for Children and Families, U.S. Department of
                                 Health and Human Services
 
                             Keynote Address
                             Vivian Fernandez de Torrijos, First Lady of Panama
 
     9:30 - 9:45 a.m.    Break
 
                             Panels
                             Sessions will address the role of families and
                             communities in building cross-disciplinary systems
                             of support that integrate health, education,
                             recreation, and social realms of life for children
                             and young adults.
 
     9:45 - 11:15 a.m.   Panel One:  Promoting full access to community life
 
                             Moderator:  Bonnie Strickland, Acting Director,
                             Division of Services for Children with Special
                             Health Care Needs, Health Resources and Services
                             Administration, U.S. Department of Health and
                             Human Services
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Joan Agostinelli, Linda Hamman, Becky Hamblin,
                                 Kim Stamper, Arizona Department of Health
                                 Services, U.S.
                               * Calvin Sia, Department of Pediatrics, School
                                 of Medicine, University of Hawaii, U.S., Chun-
                                 bong Chow, Department of Pediatrics and
                                 Adolescent Medicine, Princess Margaret
                                 Hospital, Hong Kong, and Winnie H.S. Goh,
                                 Queen Mary Hospital, Hong Kong
                               * Ola Owsiak, Great Orchestra of Christmas
                                 Charity, Poland
 
     11:15 - 11:45 a.m.  Questions and Answers
 
     11:45 - 1:00 p.m.   Luncheon Speakers -- Preparing Youth for Work
                             Martin Gerry, Deputy Commissioner, Social Security
                             Administration, U.S.
 
     1:00 - 2:30 p.m.    Panel Two:  Health and Medicine
 
                             Chair:  Karen Hofman, Director, Division of
                             Advanced Studies and Policy Analysis, Fogarty
                             International Center, NIH, U.S.
                             Moderator:  Paul Glassman, Professor and Associate
                             Dean, University of the Pacific School of
                             Dentistry, California, U.S.
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Liliana Mayo, Fundadora & Directora General,
                                 Centro Ann Sullivan del Peru (CASP), Peru
                               * Ilgi Ertem, Department of Pediatrics, Ankara
                                 University School of Medicine, Turkey
                               * Alexis Reyes, Department of Pediatrics,
                                 Philippine General Hospital, University of the
                                 Philippines
                               * Saleh AL-Oraibi, Department of Physical
                                 Therapy, AL-Hashemite University, Jordan
                               * Simona Bar-Haim, Ben-Gurion University of the
                                 Negev, Israel
                               * Ibtisam Imteer Namourah, The Jerusalem
                                 Princess Basma Centre for Disabled Children,
                                 Israel
 
     2:30 - 3:00 p.m.    Questions and Answers
 
     3:00 - 3:15 p.m.    Break
 
     3:15 - 4:30 p.m.    Panel Three:  Expanding educational and vocational
                         opportunities
 
                             Moderator:  Alexa Posny, Director, Office of
                             Special Education Programs, U.S. Department of
                             Education
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Peter Evans, Organisation for Economic Co-
                                 operation and Development, France
                               * Errol Cocks, Curtin University of Technology,
                                 Australia
                               * Bagrat Yesayan, Ministry of Education and
                                 Sciences, Armenia
 
     4:30 - 5:00 p.m.    Questions and Answers
 
 
     Evening
 
     5:30 - 6:30 p.m.        Distinguished Guest and International Panel Chair
                             - H.R.H. Prince Firas bin Raad, Jordan
 
                             Panel of International Speakers:
                               * Adenike Grange, President-elect, International
                                 Pediatricians Association, Nigeria
                               * Carissa Etienne, Assistant Director, Pan
                                 American Health Organization, U.S.
                               * Elisabeth Ratiu (retired), Fundatii Ratiu
                                 Romania
                               * Inge Ovesen, Director, Nordic Council on
                                 Disability Policy, Sweden
                               * Jose Leon-Carrion, Director, University of
                                 Seville, Spain
                               * Eileen Ouellette, Immediate Past President,
                                 American Academy of Pediatrics, U.S.
 
     6:30 - 8:00 p.m.    Reception -- Sponsored by the American Academy of
                         Pediatrics
 
 
 
     Day 3
     Dec. 6th
     Agenda
 
     7:30 - 8:30 a.m.        Continental Breakfast
                             Breakfast Roundtable Discussions
 
                             International Classification of Functioning
                             Disability and Health for Children and Youth
                             (ICF-CY)
 
                             Panels Continue
                             Sessions will address the role of families and
                             communities in building cross-disciplinary systems
                             of support that integrate health, education,
                             recreation, and social realms of life for children
                             and young adults.
 
     8:30 - 9:50 a.m.    Panel Four:  Expanding transportation options
 
                             Moderator:  Michael Winter, Director, Office of
                             Civil Rights, Federal Transit Administration, U.S.
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Bryna Helfer, United We Ride, Federal Transit
                                 Administration, U.S.
                               * Alan Abeson, Easter Seals Project ACTION, U.S.
                               * Cucu Saidah, Bandung Independent Living
                                 Center, Indonesia
                               * Manuel dos Santos Gaiato, VVAF "Sports for
                                 Life," Angola
 
     9:50 - 10:10 a.m.   Questions and Answers
 
     10:10 - 10:25 a.m.      Break
 
     10:25 - 11:45 a.m.  Panel Five:  Integrating into the workplace
 
                             Chair:  Susan Parker, Office of Disability
                             Employment Policy, Department of Labor
                             Moderator:  Betsy Valnes, Executive Director,
                             National Youth Leadership Network, U.S.
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Michael Callahan, Marc Gold and Associates/
                                 Employment for All, U.S.
                               * Svetlana Kotova, Public Organization of
                                 Disabled People "Perspektiva," Russia
                               * Ambrose Murangira, Uganda National Association
                                 of the Deaf
                               * J. Erin Riehle, Project SEARCH, Cincinnati
                                 Children's Hospital Medical Center, U.S.
 
     11:45 - 12:05 p.m.      Questions and Answers
 
     12:15 - 2:00 p.m.   Awards Luncheon
                             New Freedom Award Honorees:
                               * Emmanuel Ofosu Yeboah, Sports Academy for the
                                 Physically Challenged, Ghana
                               * Eunice Kennedy Shriver, Founder, Special
                                 Olympics, U.S.
                               * Alfred Mann, Chairman and Co-Chief Executive
                                 Officer, Advanced Bionics Corporation, U.S.
                               * Lex Frieden, Director, Institute for
                                 Rehabilitation and Research, U.S.
 
     2:00 - 3:20 p.m.        Panel Six:  Increasing Access to Assistive
                             Technology and Universally Designed Technologies
 
                             Moderator:  Steven Tingus, Director, National
                             Institute on Disability and Rehabilitation
                             Research, U.S. Department of Education
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Corinna Lathan, AnthroTronix, Inc., U.S.
                               * Nigel Shapcott, Rehab Engineering Unit,
                                 Medical Physics and Clinical Engineering,
                                 Morriston Hospital, United Kingdom
                               * Geetha Shankar, Polytechnic Institute,
                                 Spastics Society of Karnataka, India
                               * Eric W. C. Tam, Jockey Club Rehabilitation
                                 Engineering Centre, The Hong Kong Polytechnic
                                 University, Hong Kong
 
     **2:00 - 2:30 p.m.      Special Youth Session:  From ignorance and
                             discrimination to understanding and acceptance
 
                             Moderator:  Stine Stromso Larsen, FFOU
                             (Funksjonshemmedes Felles Organisasjon - Ungdom) =
                             Norwegian Federation of Youth Organisations of
                             Disabled People
 
     3:20 - 3:40 p.m.        Questions and Answers
 
     3:40 - 5:00 p.m.        Panel Seven:  Homeownership Including Accessible
                             Housing
 
                             Chair:  Eileen Elias, Deputy Director, Office on
                             Disability, U.S. Department of Health and Human
                             Services
                             Moderator:  Valerie Fletcher, Executive Director,
                             Adaptive Environments, U.S.
 
                             Panel Members:
                               * Shigeki Inoue, Fellow, Adaptive Environments,
                                 Japan
                               * Deepak K.C., Architect, Kathmandu Engineering
                                 College, Nepal (via video)
                               * Abhishek Ray, Architect, Disability Research
                                 and Design Group, India (via video)
 
     5:00 - 5:20 p.m.    Questions and Answers
 
     7:00 - 10:00 p.m.       Trolley Tour and Ice-cream Social for Youth
 
 
 
     Day 4
     Dec. 7th
     Agenda
 
     8:00 - 8:30 a.m.        Continental Breakfast
 
     8:30 - 9:00 a.m.        International Experiences in Achieving Community
                             Service Systems
                             Co-Moderators:  Merle McPherson and Phyllis Magrab
 
     An International Perspective on Community Development:  Six Models
     The following six sessions will occur concurrently.  Please choose one.
 
     9:00 - 11:00 a.m.    Community Successes
 
                             Establishing a Family Movement
                             Prague, Czech Republic
                             Irena Duskova, Day Centre AKORD
                             Marketa Katerina Holeckova, Ministry of Labour and
                             Social Affairs
 
                             Families, Professionals and Government: A Common
                             Agenda
                             Dubrecen, Hungary
                             Zsuzsanna Vekerdy-Nagy, Debrecen UMSC, Department
                             of Rehabilitation and Physical Medicine
 
                             Establishing a Medical Home
                             Bratislava, Slovakia
                             Klara Frecerova, Ministry of Health
 
                             Building Community Systems for Children and Youth
                             with Special Needs
                             Norway
                             Christin Bauer, Project Manager in the Directorate
                             for Social and Health Affairs
 
                             Resilience in Families with Children with
                             Disabilities
                             Buenos Aires, Argentina
                             Elbio Nestor Suarez Ojeda, Director of the
                             International Center of Studies and Research on
                             Resilience Universidad National of Lanus Argentina
 
                             Dialogue for a Better Future of Romanian Children
                             and Youth with Special Needs
                             Romania
 
     11:00 - 11:15 a.m.  Break
 
     11:15 - 11:45 a.m.  Closing Session
 
     11:45 - 1:00 p.m.   Lunch on your own
 
     1:00 - 4:00 p.m.    Site Visits
                               * National Rehabilitation Hospital, Washington,
                                 D.C.
                               * George Mason High School, Inclusive
                                 Educational Program, Falls Church, Virginia
                               * ENDependent Center of Northern Virginia, Inc.,
                                 Arlington, Virginia
                               * Washington Metropolitan Area Transit Authority
                                 Accessible Transportation System
 
 

SOURCE U.S. Department of Health and Human Services

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.