Mystery Writers of America Announces 2007 Edgar Award Nominees

    NEW YORK, Jan. 19 /PRNewswire/ -- Mystery Writers of America is proud
 to announce on the 198th anniversary of the birth of Edgar Allan Poe, its
 Nominees for the 2007 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring the best in mystery
 fiction, non-fiction, television and film published or produced in 2006.
 The Edgar Awards will be presented to the winners at our 61st Gala Banquet,
 April 26, 2007 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.
                                   BEST NOVEL
 
               The Pale Blue Eye by Louis Bayard (HarperCollins)
        The Janissary Tree by Jason Goodwin (Farrar, Straus and Giroux)
     Gentleman and Players by Joanne Harris (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
 The Dead Hour by Denise Mina (Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown and
 Company) The Virgin of Small Plains by Nancy Pickard (Random House -
 Ballantine Books)
      The Liberation Movements by Olen Steinhauer (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
                     BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
 
                The Faithful Spy by Alex Berenson (Random House)
         Sharp Objects by Gillian Flynn (Crown - Shaye Areheart Books)
     King of Lies by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur - Thomas Dunne Books)
        Holmes on the Range by Steve Hockensmith (St. Martin's Minotaur)
     A Field of Darkness by Cornelia Read (Warner Books - Mysterious Press)
 
                            BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
 
             The Goodbye Kiss by Massimo Carlotto (Europa Editions)
             The Open Curtain by Brian Evenson (Coffee House Press)
     Snakeskin Shamisen by Naomi Hirahara (Bantam Dell Publishing - Delta
 Books)
     The Deep Blue Alibi by Paul Levine (Bantam Dell Publishing - Bantam
 Books)
     City of Tiny Lights by Patrick Neate (Penguin Group - Riverhead Books)
 
                                BEST FACT CRIME
 
       Strange Piece of Paradise by Terri Jentz (Farrar, Straus & Giroux)
          A Death in Belmont by Sebastian Junger (W.W. Norton and Co.)
     Finding Amy: A True Story of Murder in Maine by Capt. Joseph K.
 Loughlin &
               Kate Clark Flora (University Press of New England)
     Ripperology: A Study of the World's First Serial Killer by Robin Odell
                       (The Kent State University Press)
     The Beautiful Cigar Girl: Mary Rogers, Edgar Allan Poe and the
 Invention of
                      Murder by Daniel Stashower (Dutton)
       Manhunt: The 12-Day Chase for Lincoln's Killer by James L. Swanson
                        (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
 
                           BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
  Unless the Threat of Death is Behind Them: Hard-Boiled Fiction and Film Noir
               by John T. Irwin (Johns Hopkins University Press)
     The Science of Sherlock Holmes: From Baskerville Hall to the Valley of
 Fear
                       by E.J. Wagner (John Wiley & Sons)
 
                                BEST SHORT STORY
 
              "The Home Front" - Death Do Us Part by Charles Ardai
               (Hachette Book Group - Little, Brown and Company)
           "Rain" - Manhattan Noir by Thomas H. Cook (Akashic Books)
         "Cranked" - Damn Near Dead by Bill Crider (Busted Flush Press)
         "White Trash Noir" - Murder at the Foul Line by Michael Malone
                    (Hachette Book Group - Mysterious Press)
           "Building" - Manhattan Noir by S.J. Rozan (Akashic Books)
 
                                 BEST JUVENILE
 Gilda Joyce: The Ladies of the Lake by Jennifer Allison (Penguin Young Readers
                                - Sleuth/Dutton)
 The Stolen Sapphire: A Samantha Mystery by Sarah Masters Buckey (American Girl
                                  Publishing)
     Room One: A Mystery or Two by Andrew Clements (Simon & Schuster Books
 for
                                 Young Readers)
     The Bloodwater Mysteries: Snatched by Pete Hautman & Mary Logue
                    (Penguin Young Readers - Sleuth/Putnam)
     The Case of the Missing Marquess: An Enola Holmes Mystery by Nancy
 Springer
                   (Penguin Young Readers - Philomel/Sleuth)
 
                                BEST YOUNG ADULT
 
     The Road of the Dead by Kevin Brooks (Scholastic - The Chicken House)
     The Christopher Killer by Alane Ferguson (Penguin YR - Sleuth/Viking)
      Crunch Time by Mariah Fredericks (Simon & Schuster - Richard Jackson
                                Books/Atheneum)
    Buried by Robin Merrow MacCready (Penguin YR - Dutton Children's Books)
    The Night My Sister Went Missing by Carol Plum-Ucci (Harcourt Children's
                                     Books)
 
                                   BEST PLAY
 Sherlock Holmes: The Final Adventure by Steven Dietz (Arizona Theatre Company)
                  Curtains by Rupert Holmes (Ahmanson Theatre)
          Ghosts of Ocean House by Michael Kimball (The Players' Ring)
 
                        BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
 
    The Closer - "Blue Blood", Teleplay by James Duff & Mike Berchem (Turner
                              Network Television)
          Dexter - "Crocodile", Teleplay by Clyde Phillips (Showtime)
      House - "Clueless", Teleplay by Thomas L. Moran (Fox/NBC Universal)
       Life on Mars - Episode 1, Teleplay by Matthew Graham (BBC America)
     Monk - "Mr. Monk Gets a New Shrink", Teleplay by Hy Conrad (USA
 Network/NBC
                                   Universal)
 
                  BEST TELEVISION FEATURE/MINI-SERIES TELEPLAY
 
              Conviction, Teleplay by Bill Gallagher (BBC America)
        Cracker: A New Terror, Teleplay by Jimmy McGovern (BBC America)
        Messiah: The Harrowing, Teleplay by Terry Cafolla (BBC America)
    Secret Smile, Teleplay by Kate Brooke, based on the book by Nicci French
                                 (BBC America)
     The Wire, Season 4, Teleplays by Ed Burns, Kia Corthron, Dennis Lehane,
 David
     Mills, Eric Overmyer, George Pelecanos, Richard Price, David Simon &
 William
                           F. Zorzi (Home Box Office)
 
                         BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
     Casino Royale, Screenplay by Neal Purvis, Robert Wade & Paul Haggis,
 based on
                           novel by Ian Fleming (MGM)
     Children of Men, Screenplay by Alfonso Cuaron, Timothy J. Sexton, David
 Arata,
     Mark Fergus & Hawk Ostby, based on a novel by P.D. James (Universal
 Pictures
     The Departed, Screenplay by William Monahan (Warner Bros. Pictures)
     The Good Shepherd, Teleplay by Eric Roth, based on a novel by Joseph
 Kanon
                              (Universal Pictures)
   Notes on a Scandal, Screenplay by Patrick Marber (Scott Rudin Productions)
 
                         ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
 
    William Dylan Powell"Evening Gold" - EQMM November 2006 (Dell Magazines)
                                  GRAND MASTER
 
                                  Stephen King
 
                                  RAVEN AWARDS
     Books & Books (Mitchell Kaplan, owner)Mystery Loves Company Bookstore
                          (Kathy & Tom Harig, owners)
 
                THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
 
              Bloodline by Fiona Mountain (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 The EDGAR (and logo) are Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office by
                      the Mystery Writers of America, Inc.
 
 

SOURCE Mystery Writers of America

More by this Source


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.