Mystery Writers of America Announces 2008 Edgar Award Nominees

Jan 18, 2008, 00:00 ET from Mystery Writers of America

    NEW YORK, Jan. 18 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Mystery Writers of America
 is proud to announce, as we celebrate the 199th anniversary of the birth of
 Edgar Allan Poe, its Nominees for the 2008 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring
 the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television and film published or
 produced in 2007. The Edgar Awards will be presented to the winners at our
 62nd Gala Banquet, May 1, 2008 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.
 
 
 
     BEST NOVEL
 
 
 
     Christine Falls by Benjamin Black (Henry Holt and Company)
 
     Priest by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
     The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)
 
     Soul Patch by Reed Farrel Coleman (Bleak House Books)
 
     Down River by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
 
 
     BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
 
 
 
     Missing Witness by Gordon Campbell (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
 
     In the Woods by Tana French (Penguin Group - Viking)
 
     Snitch Jacket by Christopher Goffard (The Rookery Press)
 
     Head Games by Craig McDonald (Bleak House Books)
 
     Pyres by Derek Nikitas (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
 
 
     BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
 
 
 
     Queenpin by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)
 
     Blood of Paradise by David Corbett (Random House - Mortalis)
 
     Cruel Poetry by Vicki Hendricks (Serpent's Tail)
 
     Robbie's Wife by Russell Hill (Hard Case Crime)
 
     Who is Conrad Hirst? by Kevin Wignall (Simon & Schuster)
 
 
 
     BEST FACT CRIME
 
 
 
     The Birthday Party by Stanley Alpert (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's
 Sons)
 
     Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F.Kennedy
 
     by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton and Company
 
     Chasing Justice: My Story of Freeing Myself After Two Decades on Death
 Row for a Crime I Didn't Commit by Kerry Max Cook (HarperCollins - William
 Morrow)
 
     Relentless Pursuit: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor
 Who Wouldn't Quit
 
     by Kevin Flynn (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's Sons)
 
     Sacco & Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of Mankind
 
     by Bruce Watson (Penguin Group - Viking)
 
 
 
     BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
 
 
 
     The Triumph of the Thriller: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals Captured
 Popular Fiction
 
     by Patrick Anderson (Random House)
 
     A Counter-History of Crime Fiction: Supernatural, Gothic, Sensational
 
     by Maurizio Ascari (Palgrave Macmillan)
 
     Deviance in Contemporary Crime Fiction by Christiana Gregoriou
 (Palgrave Macmillan)
 
     Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters
 
     by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The Penguin
 Press)
 
     Chester Gould: A Daughter's Biography of the Creator of Dick Tracy
 
     by Jean Gould O'Connell (McFarland & Company)
 
 
 
     BEST SHORT STORY
 
 
 
     "The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)
 
     "Blue Note" - Chicago Blues by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Bleak House Books)
 
     "Hardly Knew Her" - Dead Man's Hand by Laura Lippman (Harcourt Trade
 Publishers)
 
     "The Golden Gopher" - Los Angeles Noir by Susan Straight (Akashic Books
 
     "Uncle" - A Hell of a Woman" by Daniel Woodrell (Busted Flush Press)
 
 
 
     BEST JUVENILE
 
 
 
     The Name of This Book is Secret
 
     by Pseudonymous Bosch (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
 
     Shadows on Society Hill by Evelyn Coleman (American Girl Publications)
 
     Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn (Clarion Books)
 
     The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young Readers)
 
     Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van Draanen
 
     (Random House Children's Books - Alfred A. Knopf)
 
 
 
     BEST YOUNG ADULT
 
 
 
     Rat Life by Tedd Arnold (Penguin - Dial Books for Young Readers)
 
     Diamonds in the Shadow by Caroline B. Cooney
 
     (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
 
     Touching Snow by M. Sindy Felin
 
     (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Atheneum Books for Young
 Readers)
 
     Blood Brothers by S.A. Harazin (Random House Children's Books -
 Delacorte Press)
 
     Fragments by Jeffry W. Johnston (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
 - Simon Pulse)
 
 
 
     BEST PLAY
 
 
 
     If/Then by David Foley (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
 
     Panic by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
 
     Books by Stuart M. Kaminsky (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
 
 
 
     BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
 
 
 
     "It's Alive" - Dexter, Teleplay by Daniel Cerone (Showtime)
 
     "Yahrzeit" - Waking the Dead, Teleplay by Declan Croghan & Barbara
 Machin (BBC America)
 
     "Pie-Lette" - Pushing Daisies, Teleplay by Bryan Fuller (ABC/Warner
 Bros Television
 
     "Senseless" - Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Teleplay by Julie Martin &
 Siobhan Byrne O'Connor (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
 
     "Pilot" - Burn Notice, Teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox Television
 Studios)
 
 
 
     BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
 
 
 
     Eastern Promises, Screenplay by Steven Knight (Focus Features)
 
     The Lookout, Screenplay by Scott Frank (Miramax)
 
     Michael Clayton, Screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
 
     No Country for Old Men, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen,
 
     based on the book by Cormac McCarthy (Miramax)
 
     Zodiac, Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert
 Graysmith
 
     (Warner Bros. Pictures)
 
 
 
     ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
 
 
 
     "The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     GRAND MASTER
 
 
 
     Bill Pronzini
 
 
 
     RAVEN AWARDS
 
 
 
     Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
 
     Kate's Mystery Books (Kate Mattes, owner)
 
 
 
     THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
 
 
 
     In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
     Wild Indigo by Sandi Ault (Penguin Group - Berkley Prime Crime)
 
     Inferno by Karen Harper (Harlequin - MIRA Books)
 
     The First Stone by Judith Kelman (Penguin Group - Berkley Prime Crime)
 
     Deadman's Switch by Barbara Seranella (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
 
 
 
 
     The EDGAR (and logo) are Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark
 Office by the Mystery Writers of America, Inc.
 
 
 
 
 

SOURCE Mystery Writers of America
    NEW YORK, Jan. 18 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Mystery Writers of America
 is proud to announce, as we celebrate the 199th anniversary of the birth of
 Edgar Allan Poe, its Nominees for the 2008 Edgar Allan Poe Awards, honoring
 the best in mystery fiction, non-fiction, television and film published or
 produced in 2007. The Edgar Awards will be presented to the winners at our
 62nd Gala Banquet, May 1, 2008 at the Grand Hyatt Hotel, New York City.
 
 
 
     BEST NOVEL
 
 
 
     Christine Falls by Benjamin Black (Henry Holt and Company)
 
     Priest by Ken Bruen (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
     The Yiddish Policemen's Union by Michael Chabon (HarperCollins)
 
     Soul Patch by Reed Farrel Coleman (Bleak House Books)
 
     Down River by John Hart (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
 
 
     BEST FIRST NOVEL BY AN AMERICAN AUTHOR
 
 
 
     Missing Witness by Gordon Campbell (HarperCollins - William Morrow)
 
     In the Woods by Tana French (Penguin Group - Viking)
 
     Snitch Jacket by Christopher Goffard (The Rookery Press)
 
     Head Games by Craig McDonald (Bleak House Books)
 
     Pyres by Derek Nikitas (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
 
 
     BEST PAPERBACK ORIGINAL
 
 
 
     Queenpin by Megan Abbott (Simon & Schuster)
 
     Blood of Paradise by David Corbett (Random House - Mortalis)
 
     Cruel Poetry by Vicki Hendricks (Serpent's Tail)
 
     Robbie's Wife by Russell Hill (Hard Case Crime)
 
     Who is Conrad Hirst? by Kevin Wignall (Simon & Schuster)
 
 
 
     BEST FACT CRIME
 
 
 
     The Birthday Party by Stanley Alpert (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's
 Sons)
 
     Reclaiming History: The Assassination of President John F.Kennedy
 
     by Vincent Bugliosi (W.W. Norton and Company
 
     Chasing Justice: My Story of Freeing Myself After Two Decades on Death
 Row for a Crime I Didn't Commit by Kerry Max Cook (HarperCollins - William
 Morrow)
 
     Relentless Pursuit: A True Story of Family, Murder, and the Prosecutor
 Who Wouldn't Quit
 
     by Kevin Flynn (Penguin Group - G.P. Putnam's Sons)
 
     Sacco & Vanzetti: The Men, The Murders and the Judgment of Mankind
 
     by Bruce Watson (Penguin Group - Viking)
 
 
 
     BEST CRITICAL/BIOGRAPHICAL
 
 
 
     The Triumph of the Thriller: How Cops, Crooks and Cannibals Captured
 Popular Fiction
 
     by Patrick Anderson (Random House)
 
     A Counter-History of Crime Fiction: Supernatural, Gothic, Sensational
 
     by Maurizio Ascari (Palgrave Macmillan)
 
     Deviance in Contemporary Crime Fiction by Christiana Gregoriou
 (Palgrave Macmillan)
 
     Arthur Conan Doyle: A Life in Letters
 
     by Jon Lellenberg, Daniel Stashower and Charles Foley (The Penguin
 Press)
 
     Chester Gould: A Daughter's Biography of the Creator of Dick Tracy
 
     by Jean Gould O'Connell (McFarland & Company)
 
 
 
     BEST SHORT STORY
 
 
 
     "The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)
 
     "Blue Note" - Chicago Blues by Stuart M. Kaminsky (Bleak House Books)
 
     "Hardly Knew Her" - Dead Man's Hand by Laura Lippman (Harcourt Trade
 Publishers)
 
     "The Golden Gopher" - Los Angeles Noir by Susan Straight (Akashic Books
 
     "Uncle" - A Hell of a Woman" by Daniel Woodrell (Busted Flush Press)
 
 
 
     BEST JUVENILE
 
 
 
     The Name of This Book is Secret
 
     by Pseudonymous Bosch (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
 
     Shadows on Society Hill by Evelyn Coleman (American Girl Publications)
 
     Deep and Dark and Dangerous by Mary Downing Hahn (Clarion Books)
 
     The Night Tourist by Katherine Marsh (Hyperion Books for Young Readers)
 
     Sammy Keyes and the Wild Things by Wendelin Van Draanen
 
     (Random House Children's Books - Alfred A. Knopf)
 
 
 
     BEST YOUNG ADULT
 
 
 
     Rat Life by Tedd Arnold (Penguin - Dial Books for Young Readers)
 
     Diamonds in the Shadow by Caroline B. Cooney
 
     (Random House Children's Books - Delacorte Press)
 
     Touching Snow by M. Sindy Felin
 
     (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing - Atheneum Books for Young
 Readers)
 
     Blood Brothers by S.A. Harazin (Random House Children's Books -
 Delacorte Press)
 
     Fragments by Jeffry W. Johnston (Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing
 - Simon Pulse)
 
 
 
     BEST PLAY
 
 
 
     If/Then by David Foley (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
 
     Panic by Joseph Goodrich (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
 
     Books by Stuart M. Kaminsky (International Mystery Writers' Festival)
 
 
 
     BEST TELEVISION EPISODE TELEPLAY
 
 
 
     "It's Alive" - Dexter, Teleplay by Daniel Cerone (Showtime)
 
     "Yahrzeit" - Waking the Dead, Teleplay by Declan Croghan & Barbara
 Machin (BBC America)
 
     "Pie-Lette" - Pushing Daisies, Teleplay by Bryan Fuller (ABC/Warner
 Bros Television
 
     "Senseless" - Law & Order: Criminal Intent, Teleplay by Julie Martin &
 Siobhan Byrne O'Connor (Wolf Films/NBC Universal)
 
     "Pilot" - Burn Notice, Teleplay by Matt Nix (USA Network/Fox Television
 Studios)
 
 
 
     BEST MOTION PICTURE SCREENPLAY
 
 
 
     Eastern Promises, Screenplay by Steven Knight (Focus Features)
 
     The Lookout, Screenplay by Scott Frank (Miramax)
 
     Michael Clayton, Screenplay by Tony Gilroy (Warner Bros. Pictures)
 
     No Country for Old Men, Screenplay by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen,
 
     based on the book by Cormac McCarthy (Miramax)
 
     Zodiac, Screenplay by James Vanderbilt, based on the book by Robert
 Graysmith
 
     (Warner Bros. Pictures)
 
 
 
     ROBERT L. FISH MEMORIAL AWARD
 
 
 
     "The Catch" - Still Waters by Mark Ammons (Level Best Books)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
     GRAND MASTER
 
 
 
     Bill Pronzini
 
 
 
     RAVEN AWARDS
 
 
 
     Center for the Book in the Library of Congress
 
     Kate's Mystery Books (Kate Mattes, owner)
 
 
 
     THE SIMON & SCHUSTER - MARY HIGGINS CLARK AWARD
 
 
 
     In Cold Pursuit by Sarah Andrews (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
     Wild Indigo by Sandi Ault (Penguin Group - Berkley Prime Crime)
 
     Inferno by Karen Harper (Harlequin - MIRA Books)
 
     The First Stone by Judith Kelman (Penguin Group - Berkley Prime Crime)
 
     Deadman's Switch by Barbara Seranella (St. Martin's Minotaur)
 
 
 
 
 
     The EDGAR (and logo) are Registered in the U.S. Patent and Trademark
 Office by the Mystery Writers of America, Inc.
 
 
 
 
 SOURCE Mystery Writers of America