The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards Presented In 18 Categories; John Cannon Receives Lifetime Achievement Award

    NEW YORK, May 18 /PRNewswire/ -- The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards were
 presented at Madison Square Garden last night and broadcast live on CBS (9-11
 PM, EST). Bob Barker hosted the show that also included a tribute to CBS'
 Guiding Light, which celebrated its 50th Anniversary this year.  The show also
 included a performance by Luther Vandross.
     Daytime Emmy Awards were presented for performances and programs in 18
 categories, including the Lifetime Achievement Award. The Lifetime Achievement
 Emmy Award was given to John Cannon, former president of the National Academy
 of Television Arts and Sciences.
     The telecast was produced by dick clark productions (sic), Inc. The 29th
 Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of The National Academy for
 Television Arts and Sciences in cooperation with The Academy of Television
 Arts & Sciences.
     On May 11th, Daytime Emmy Awards were presented primarily in the creative
 arts categories at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in New York City and at the
 Century Plaza Hotel in Los Angeles. The Daytime Emmy Awards are presented to
 daytime television programs broadcast between the hours of 2:00 A.M. and 6:00
 P.M. The eligibility period for all awards was January 1, 2001 through
 December 31, 2001.
     A breakdown of the Awards by broadcast and cable entities as tabulated by
 the independent certified public accounting firm of Deloitte & Touche LLP is
 as follows:
 
                   MAY 11     MAY 17   TOTAL             MAY 11  MAY 17   TOTAL
 
      CBS             8          7      15    ABC Family     1      --       1
      ABC             9          3      12    Comedy Central 1      --       1
      PBS             9          2      11    Food Network   1      --       1
      Syndicated      6          3       9    HBO            1      --       1
      Showtime        4          1       5    NBC            1      --       1
      Disney Channel  2          1       3    The WB         1      --       1
      American Movie
       Classics       2         --       2
 
     A complete list of the May 17th Awards recipients in all categories, a
 network-by-network tally and a list of programs with multiple winners,
 compiled by Deloitte & Touche LLP, are attached. The final page includes a
 recap of programs with multiple awards including Awards from May 11th. This
 information is also available on the National Academy of Television Arts and
 Sciences Web site at www.emmyonline.org in the National Awards area.
     The 29th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards is a presentation of the National
 Academy of Television Arts and Sciences in cooperation with the Academy of
 Television Arts & Sciences.
 
 
                      THE 29TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
                                 CATEGORY INDEX
 
      CATEGORY                                                           PAGE
 
      CHILDREN'S ANIMATED PROGRAM                                           1
      DRAMA SERIES DIRECTING TEAM                                           1
      LEAD ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES                                        1
      LEAD ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES                                          1
      SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES                                  1
      SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES                                    1
      YOUNGER ACTRESS IN A DRAMA SERIES                                     1
      YOUNGER ACTOR IN A DRAMA SERIES                                       1
      PERFORMER IN A CHILDREN'S SERIES                                      2
      GAME SHOW HOST                                                        2
      TALK SHOW HOST                                                        2
      DRAMA SERIES                                                          2
      GAME/AUDIENCE PARTICIPATION SHOW                                      2
      PRE-SCHOOL CHILDREN'S SERIES                                          2
      CHILDREN'S SPECIAL                                                    2
      TALK SHOW                                                             3
      DRAMA SERIES WRITING TEAM                                             3
 
     Outstanding Children's
     Animated Program
      MADELINE  *  DISNEY CHANNEL
       ANDY HEYWARD, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       MICHAEL MALIANI, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       ROBBY LONDON, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       SAUL COOPER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       PANCHO KOHNER, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       JUDY ROTHMAN ROFE, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       JUDY REILLY, DIRECTOR
       STEPHANIE LOUISE VALLANCE, DIRECTOR
       MARSHA GOODMAN EINSTEIN, DIRECTOR
       PAUL F. QUINN, DIRECTOR
 
     Outstanding Drama Series
     Directing Team
      THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
       MICHAEL DENNEY, DIRECTOR
       KATHRYN FOSTER, DIRECTOR
       SALLY MCDONALD, DIRECTOR
       NOEL MAXAM, DIRECTOR
       BETTY ROTHENBERG, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
       MARC BERUTI, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
       CHRISTOPHER MULLEN, ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR
       DONALD JACOB, STAGE MANAGER
       HERBERT A. WEAVER, JR., STAGE MANAGER
       SHERRY CARBY, STAGE MANAGER
 
     Outstanding Lead Actress
     In A Drama Series
      THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL  *  CBS
       SUSAN FLANNERY,  AS STEPHANIE FORRESTER
 
     Outstanding Lead Actor In
     A Drama Series
      THE YOUNG AND THE RESTLESS  *  CBS
       PETER BERGMAN,  AS JACK ABBOTT
 
     Outstanding Supporting Actress In A Drama Series
      GUIDING LIGHT  *  CBS
       CRYSTAL CHAPPELL,  AS OLIVIA SPENCER
 
     Outstanding Supporting Actor In A Drama Series
      ALL MY CHILDREN  *  ABC
       JOSH DUHAMEL,  AS LEO DUPRES
 
     Outstanding Younger Actress In A Drama Series
      THE BOLD AND THE BEAUTIFUL  *  CBS
       JENNIFER FINNIGAN,  AS BRIDGET FORRESTER SHARPE
 
     Outstanding Younger Actor
     In A Drama Series
      GENERAL HOSPITAL  *  ABC
       JACOB YOUNG,  AS LUCKY SPENCER
 
     Outstanding Performer In
     A Children's Series
      READING RAINBOW  *  PBS
       LEVAR BURTON,  AS LEVAR BURTON
 
     Outstanding Game Show Host
      THE PRICE IS RIGHT  *  CBS
       BOB BARKER,  HOST
 
     Outstanding Talk Show Host
      THE ROSIE O'DONNELL SHOW  *  SYNDICATED
       ROSIE O'DONNELL,  HOST
 
     Outstanding Drama Series
      ONE LIFE TO LIVE  *  ABC
       GARY TOMLIN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       FRANK VALENTINI, SENIOR SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       SUZANNE FLYNN, PRODUCER
       SONIA BLANGIARDO, COORDINATING PRODUCER
 
     Outstanding Game/Audience Participation Show
      JEOPARDY!  *  SYNDICATED
       HARRY FRIEDMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       LISA FINNERAN, PRODUCER
       ROCKY SCHMIDT, PRODUCER
       GARY JOHNSON, PRODUCER
 
     Outstanding Pre-School
     Children's Series
      SESAME STREET  *  PBS
       MICHAEL LOMAN, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       ARLENE SHERMAN, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       KEVIN CLASH, CO-EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       MELISSA DINO, PRODUCER
       CAROL-LYNN PARENTE, PRODUCER
       KAREN IALACCI, LINE PRODUCER
 
     Outstanding Children's Special
      MY LOUISIANA SKY  *  SHOWTIME
       DANTE DI LORETO, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       ANTHONY EDWARDS, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       WILLARD CARROLL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       TOM WILHITE, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       MARGOT LULICK, LINE PRODUCER
 
     Outstanding Talk Show
      THE ROSIE O'DONNELL SHOW  *  SYNDICATED
       ROSIE O'DONNELL, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       BERNIE YOUNG, EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
       LAURIE J. RICH, COORDINATING PRODUCER
       JANETTE BARBER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       ROB DAUBER, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       CORIN NELSON, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       MIMI PIZZI, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       JOHN REDMANN, SUPERVISING PRODUCER
       DEIRDRE ARLT, SENIOR PRODUCER
       SHARON KELLY, SENIOR PRODUCER
       LIZA PERSKY, SENIOR PRODUCER
       JOY TRAPANI, SENIOR PRODUCER
       JEFFRY CULBRETH, PRODUCER
       DEBORAH DAMATO, PRODUCER
       CHRISTINA DEYO, PRODUCER
       SHANE FARLEY, PRODUCER
       MICHELLE GOIN, PRODUCER
       PETER KILLEEN, PRODUCER
       JENNIFER LEBEAU, PRODUCER
       JOHN MCDANIEL, PRODUCER
       KIM MILLER, PRODUCER
       TERENCE NOONAN, PRODUCER
       MARIA NOTARAS, PRODUCER
       LORI E. SEID, PRODUCER
       KAREN YAEGER, PRODUCER
 
     Outstanding Drama Series
     Writing Team
      AS THE WORLD TURNS  *  CBS
       HOGAN SHEFFER, HEAD WRITER
       CAROLYN CULLITON, CO-HEAD WRITER
       JEAN PASSANANTE, CO-HEAD WRITER
       MARY RYAN, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
       STEPHEN DEMOREST, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
       HAL CORLEY, ASSOCIATE HEAD WRITER
       SUSAN DANSBY, WRITER
       TOM REILLY, WRITER
       TOM CASIELLO, WRITER
       JEFF BELDNER, WRITER
       COURTNEY SIMON, WRITER
       JUDITH DONATO, WRITER
       LYNN MARTIN, WRITER
       JUDY TATE, WRITER
       MEG KELLY, WRITER
       ROYAL MILLER, WRITER
       ELIZABETH PAGE, WRITER
       CRAIG HELLER, WRITER
       MARIE MASTERS, WRITER
       LAURA MARIA CENSABELLA, WRITER
       RICHARD J. ALLEN, WRITER
 
                        29TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
                                 NETWORK TOTALS
 
                                               MAY 11     MAY 17     TOTAL
       CBS                                        8          7        15
       ABC                                        9          3        12
       PBS                                        9          2        11
       SYNDICATED                                 6          3         9
       SHOWTIME                                   4          1         5
       DISNEY CHANNEL                             2          1         3
       AMERICAN MOVIE CLASSICS                    2         --         2
       ABC FAMILY                                 1         --         1
       COMEDY CENTRAL                             1         --         1
       FOOD NETWORK                               1         --         1
       HBO                                        1         --         1
       NBC                                        1         --         1
       THE WB                                     1         --         1
 
 
                        29TH ANNUAL DAYTIME EMMY AWARDS
                                MULTIPLE WINNERS
 
                                               MAY 11     MAY 17     TOTAL
       Sesame Street                              5          1         6
       All My Children                            4          1         5
       As the World Turns                         4          1         5
       The Rosie O'Donnell Show                   2          2         4
       The Young And The Restless                 2          2         4
       The Bold And The Beautiful                 1          2         3
       My Louisiana Sky                           2          1         3
       The View                                   3         --         3
       General Hospital                           1          1         2
       Jeopardy!                                  1          1         2
       Off Season                                 2         --         2
       Reading Rainbow                            1          1         2
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X20028574
 
 

SOURCE NATAS

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.