The Rockefeller Foundation Announces More Than $2 Million in Grants in Its Creativity & Culture Division Funding Assists 46 Organizations Nationwide in Commissioning

New Works; Supports 13 Initiatives in Community Cultural Development



    NEW YORK, Dec. 26 /PRNewswire/ -- Lynn A. Szwaja, Acting Director of the
 Creativity & Culture division of the Rockefeller Foundation, today announced
 the year 2000 grants for two major programs: the Multi-Arts Production Fund
 (MAP Fund) and Partnerships Affirming Community Transformation (PACT).
     The MAP Fund, established in 1988, fosters the creation and production of
 high-quality new work in the contemporary performing arts, while supporting a
 diversity of artists and arts organizations.  PACT, established in 1995,
 supports projects undertaken by artists and cultural professionals in
 collaboration with members of communities around the United States, to help
 build cultural capacity and contribute to social change.  Both programs
 reflect the commitment of the Creativity & Culture division to helping
 individuals and communities interact meaningfully with their rapidly changing
 world.
     For the year 2000, the MAP Fund received 291 applications and made
 46 grants totaling $1 million.  Individual grants range from $15,000 to
 $30,000; the great majority are for $20,000 or $25,000.  The recipient
 organizations -- each of which will use the funds to help create a new work in
 the performing arts -- represent 11 states and the District of Columbia.  More
 than 100 artists will receive funds through these commissions.
     The PACT program received more than 250 applications for the year 2000 and
 is making 13 grants, for a total of $1.39 million.  Individual grants range
 from $47,865 to $150,000 and are given for projects that will be carried out
 over periods from one to three years.  Communities in nine states and the
 District of Columbia will benefit.
     "This year's recipients will join a distinguished line of grantees who
 continue to enrich the cultural fabric of our society," said Lynn Szwaja in
 announcing the grants.  "We are proud of our role as supporter of these
 American artists who fire the imagination with new works of freshness and
 originality, push the boundaries of innovation and creativity and empower
 communities to attain new levels of self-expression and cultural identity."
     One notable example of the awards made through the MAP Fund is a grant to
 Danspace Project, Inc., in New York City, to support the creation and
 production of an evening long dance theater work by choreographer Yin Mie,
 composer John Zorn, designer Xu Bing and writer Mark Strand (former Poet
 Laureate of the United States).  Using the I Ching (Book of Changes) as a
 choreographic lens, the work will be the parable of a woman's encounter with
 different men.  Another notable MAP Fund award has been given to the American
 Repertory Theatre Company in Cambridge, Mass., to support the production of
 Drawn to Death: A Three Panel Opera, a commission in which graphic artist Art
 Spiegelman (Maus) and composer Phillip Johnston chronicle the rise and fall of
 the American comic book.
     The MAP Fund awards for 2000 support the commissioning projects of
 relatively large institutions (Arena Stage, Washington, DC; Asia Society and
 The Public Theater, New York, New York; Yerba Buena Center for the Arts, San
 Francisco, California) and small (Borderlands Theater/Teatro Fronterizo,
 Tucson, Arizona; Elevator Repair Service Theater, New York, New York; Gamelan
 Sekar Jaya, El Cerrito, California; Jump Start Performance Company, San
 Antonio, Texas).  The artists who receive support through these grants --
 including Laurie Anderson, Robert Ashley, Trisha Brown, Jason Hwang, John
 Jesurun, Robbie McCauley, Yin Mei, Meredith Monk, Steven Sapp, Roger Guenever
 Smith, Elizabeth Streb and Cecil Taylor -- work in disciplines that range from
 opera to puppet theater.
     Emblematic of the transformative efforts supported by PACT are the
 projects of the Village of Arts and Humanities, Inc., in Philadelphia,
 Pennsylvania.  Founded in 1986, the Village works with local residents and
 community groups to revitalize the troubled neighborhood of North Philadelphia
 through arts-based programs in education, land transformation and economic
 development.
     The disappearance of the factories that once employed North Philadelphia's
 residents has left the neighborhood desolate; a substantial portion of the
 population lives in poverty and vast tracts of property are now derelict or
 vacant.  The Village staff and team of artists have done remarkable work in
 helping neighborhood residents to change this landscape of abandonment into
 one of hope.  The Rockefeller Foundation's three-year PACT grant, for
 $150,000, will enable the Village to assist three neighborhood groups in three
 separate park-building projects.  In the process of creating parks out of
 rubble-strewn lots, the residents will not only plant gardens and build
 sculptural play areas for children, but also share their dreams and fears
 through painting, photography, video and the written word.
     Among the other organizations receiving PACT grants are Intermedia Arts
 (Minneapolis, Minnesota) for a community-based project of creating new public
 art projects; the Social and Public Art Resource Center (Venice, California),
 to complete the designs for the next four sections of the Great Wall of Los
 Angeles, a monumental public-art project dealing with interracial relations;
 the University of Maine Wabanaki Center (Orono, Maine), for a program that
 brings together the Headlines Theatre of Vancouver with two Passamaquoddy
 communities, to help members give expression to their cultural identity; the
 Wing Luke Asian Museum (Seattle, Washington), for development of an exhibition
 and related public programs on the history of Asian-Pacific American women in
 the garment industry; and Youth Radio (Berkeley, California) to institute a
 national network of community-based youth broadcasting partners.
     A complete list of grants for MAP Fund 2000 and PACT 2000 follows.
     The Rockefeller Foundation has been a supporter of the humanities since
 the 1920s and of the arts since the 1930s.  Through its Creativity & Culture
 division, the Foundation promotes diverse creative expressions in the arts and
 humanities and seeks to preserve and support the cultural heritage of people
 in developing countries.
     The Rockefeller Foundation is a knowledge-based, global foundation with a
 commitment to enrich and sustain the lives and livelihoods of the poor and
 excluded throughout the world.
 
                             MAP FUND 2000 GRANTEES
 
     Choreographers and Dance Programs
     Bates College (Lewiston, Maine), for the creation and development of The
 Caravan Project, a work by tap artist Herbin Van Cayseele, video artist Jean
 de Boysson and musician Kenny Muhammad
 
     Trisha Brown Dance Company (New York, N.Y.), for the creation of Luci Mie
 Traditrici, a dance opera by choreographer Trisha Brown
 
     Danspace Project, Inc. (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production
 of /Asunder, a work by choreographer Yin Mie, composer John Zorn, designer Xu
 Bing and poet Mark Strand
 
     Higher Ground Projects (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production
 of Get Out of the House, a roving participatory dance party/concert by
 choreographer Sarah Skaggs and billboard artists Marc Pierson and Tony Cokes
 
     Performance Space 122, Inc. (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and
 production of Bird Brain, a project by choreographer Jennifer Monson and
 composer James Lo
 
     Stephen Petronio Dance Company (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and
 production of Strange Attractors Part II, a multimedia work by choreographer
 Stephen Petronio, composer James Lavelle and artist Anish Kapoor
 
     Ringside (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production of Action
 Heroes, a work by choreographer Elizabeth Streb, writer Laura Flanders and
 designer Skip Mercier
 
     Symphony Space (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production of So
 That You Could See Us Coming, a new work by choreographer David Neumann and
 composer/performer Laurie Anderson
 
     Zaccho SF (San Francisco, Calif.), for the creation and production of
 Picture Bayview, a site-specific work by choreographer Joanna Haigood,
 composer Lauren Weinger and video artist Mary Ellen Strom
 
     Composers and Music Organizations
     Bang on a Can, Inc. (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and performance of
 a work for chamber ensemble by composer Cecil Taylor
 
     Gamelan Sekar Jaya (El Cerrito, Calif.), for the creation and production
 of a large-scale work combining Balinese dance, drama, gamelan music and
 puppetry by theater artist I Wayan Dibia, composer I Dewa Putu Berata and
 shadow lighting designer Larry Reed
 
     House Foundation for the Arts (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and
 development of American Archeology #3, a site-specific multidisciplinary work
 by artist Meredith Monk
 
     Jazz Institute of Chicago (Chicago, Ill.), for the creation and production
 of Conjectures, an hour-long music work by composer/performers Trichy
 Sankaran, Rudresh Mahanthappa and Vijay Iyer
 
     Kitka, Inc. (Oakland, Calif.), for the creation and production of The New
 Folksongs Commissioning Project, three new works of music for female vocal
 ensemble by composers David Lang, Chen Yi and Janet Kutulas.
 
     Kronos Quartet (San Francisco, Calif.), for the creation and production of
 Aegean Crossings, a work for string quartet and Turkish percussion by
 composer/performer Burhan Ocal
 
     New York Foundation for the Arts (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and
 production of Harriet Tubman: A Journey to the South, an evening-length suite
 of music by composer/performers Brandon Ross, J. T. Lewis and Melvin Gibbs
 
     World Music Institute (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production of
 From Rajasthan to Andalusia, a dance and music work by
 choreographers-performers Antonio El Pipa, Arnaud Azzouz, Bachu Khan and
 Sayetri Saperi
 
     Yerba Buena Center for the Arts (San Francisco, Calif.), for the creation
 and production of two evening-length works for cello by performer Joan
 Jeanrenaud, composer Hamza el Din and video artist Seoungho Cho
 
     Opera and Music Theater
     Arts at St. Ann's (Brooklyn, N.Y.), for the creation of Song Cycle for
 Puppets, a puppet theater work by artist Janie Geiser and composer Vic
 Chestnutt
 
     American Repertory Theatre Company (Cambridge, Mass.), for the production
 of Drawn to Death: A Three Panel Opera, a multimedia work by artist Art
 Spiegelman and composer Phillip Johnston
 
     Asia Society (New York, N.Y.), for the production of Floating Box: A Story
 in Chinatown, an opera by composer Jason Hwang, librettist Catherine Filloux
 and director Jean Randich
 
     Cornerstone Theater Company, Inc. (Los Angeles, Calif.), for the creation
 and production of the City-Wide Bridge Project, a multicultural, multilingual
 theater production by playwright Alison Carey, director Bill Rausch and
 composer Michael Abels
 
     Music-Theatre Group, (New York, N.Y.), for the creation of Fangs, a
 chamber opera by composer Diedre Murray and writer Cornelius Eady
 
     Performing Artservices, (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production
 of Celestial Excursions, an opera by composer Robert Ashley
 
     Public Theater, (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production of The
 Book of the Dead (Second Avenue), a multimedia theater work by
 composer/director John Moran
 
     Walker Art Center (Minneapolis, Minn.), for the creation and development
 of The End of Cinematics, a multimedia opera by theater artist John Jesurun
 and composer Mikel Rouse
 
     Playwrights and Performance Artists
     Borderlands Theater Teatro Fronterizo, Inc. (Tucson, Ariz.), for the
 creation and production of Electridad, a Chicano adaptation of Sophocles's
 Electra set in the Arizona desert, by playwright Luis Alfaro and director
 Barclay Goldsmith
 
     Arena Stage (Washington, D.C.), for the creation and development of Alleys
 and Pathways: The Southwest D.C. Project, an oral history-based performance
 work by playwright Rebecca Rice
 
     The Children's Theater Company and School (Minneapolis, Minn.), for the
 support and creation of The Beggar's Strike, a multimedia theater work by
 playwright Carlyle Brown
 
     Elevator Repair Service Theater (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and
 production of Experts, a theater work by John Collins, Steve Bodow and Susie
 Sokol
 
     Foundry Theatre (New York, N.Y.), for the research and development of
 Fifth Exotic, a multimedia theater work by director Melanie Joseph and
 performer Ching Valdes-Aran
 
     Frontera@Hyde Park Theatre (Austin, Texas), for the support and production
 of con flama, a theater work by playwright Sharon Bridgforth, director Laurie
 Carlos and composer Lourdes Perez
 
     George Coates Performance Works (San Francisco, Calif.), for the creation
 and production of Better Bad News, a multimedia live and online performance
 piece
 
     Great Small Works, Inc. (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production
 of The Satie Cabaret Project, a multimedia theater work by director John Bell,
 designers Stephen Kaplin and Mark Sussman, and pianist Margaret Leng Tan
 
     Haleakala (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production of Conference
 of the Birds, a multimedia performance work by media artist Shirin Neshat and
 composer Sussan Deyhim
 
     Intersection (San Francisco, Calif.), for the creation and production of
 Mission Indians, a theater work by playwright Greg Sarris
 
     Jump Start Performance Company (San Antonio, Texas), for the creation and
 production of To My Chagrin, a solo performance work by writer/performer Peggy
 Shaw and composer Vivian Stoll
 
     Lower Manhattan Cultural Council (New York, N.Y.), for the development of
 Spectropia, an evening-length interactive media performance by artist Toni
 Dove
 
     Ma-Yi Theatre Ensemble (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and production
 of Middle Finger, a theater work by playwright Han Ong, composer Fabian Obispo
 and director Loy Arcenas
 
     Montclair State University (Upper Montclair, N.J.), for the creation and
 production of Mother Courage and Her Children, a multimedia theater work told
 from an African-American female's perspective by director Demetria Royals,
 choreographer Anita Gonzalez and playwright Robbie McCauley
 
     Museum of Contemporary Art (Chicago, Ill.), for the research and
 development of Iceland, a solo performance work by Roger Guenever Smith
 
     Painted Bride Art Center (Philadelphia, Pa.), for the creation and
 production of Dogon PM, a multimedia performance work by writer/director Homer
 Jackson, composer Douglas Ewart, composer Mogauwane Mahloele, media artist
 Lloyd Lawrence and choreographer Sabela Grimes
 
     Seattle Children's Theatre Association (Seattle, Wash.), for the creation
 and production of Mask of the Unicorn Warrior, a theater work by playwright Y
 York and director Linda Hartzell
 
     Spiderwoman Theater Workshop (New York, N.Y.), for the creation of
 Persistence of Memory, a multimedia theater piece by Muriel Miguel, Lisa Mayo
 and Gloria Miguel
 
     University of Massachusetts (Amherst, Mass.), for the production of the
 2050 Project, a theater work by writer/performers Steven Sapp and Mildred Ruiz
 at the New WORLD Theater
 
     The Working Theatre Company, Inc. (New York, N.Y.), for the creation and
 production of Abundance, a multimedia theater piece by Marty Pottenger
 
                               PACT 2000 GRANTEES
 
     Alternate ROOTS (Atlanta, Ga.) for ROOTS on Tour: A Gathering of
 Resources, an audience development program for under-served, rural and/or new
 presenters and community groups throughout the Southeast
 
     AMD & ART Inc. (Johnstown, Penn.) for AMD & ART in Vintondale: Artfully
 Celebrating Science, History and Community, a new community enhancement
 initiative, which brings broad public participation to the design and
 construction of acid mine drainage treatment systems and the creation of
 park-like community landscapes
 
     American Festival Project at Appalshop (Whitesburg, Ky.), for Central
 Appalachian Festival/Artist and Community Gathering, a model for progressive
 arts engagement in rural communities throughout the Central Appalachian region
 
     Elders Share the Arts (Brooklyn, N.Y.) for Crossing the Boulevard, a
 multi-media project that makes visible the lives and stories of new immigrants
 who live and/or work in the borough of Queens, New York
 
     Intermedia Arts (Minneapolis, Minn.) for The Connection Project,
 2001-2003, a collaboration between artists and area residents to shape the
 transformation of their communities through the creation of new public art
 projects
 
     Philadelphia Folklore Project (Philadelphia, Penn.) for Asian Art Happens
 Here! (AAHH!), a project for building youth folk arts ensembles to reclaim
 culture, repair community and claim civic and public space
 
     Social and Public Art Resource Center (Venice, Calif.), for Site of Public
 Memory LA: The Next Four Decades of the Great Wall of LA, the next step toward
 completion of one of the world's best-known works of public art, a monumental
 cultural project dealing with interracial relations
 
     University of Maine/Wabanaki Center (Orono, Maine), for We Have to Find
 Our Voices: Transforming Maine's Passamaquoddy Communities Through Theatre for
 Living, a program to bring the Headlines Theatre of Vancouver, British
 Columbia, to work with the Passamaquoddy communities of Sipayik and
 Motahkomikuk to express identity and contribute to social change
 
     Village of Arts and Humanities (Philadelphia, Penn.), for Transforming
 North Philadelphia Through Parkbuilding, a program to assist three
 neighborhood groups in three separate park building programs that encourage
 residents to share stories about themselves and their families and express
 their hopes for the community
 
     Wing Luke Asian Museum (Seattle, Wash.), for If These Hands Could Talk:
 Garment Workers in Seattle, a cultural project and exhibition focusing on the
 topic of Asian Pacific American women in the local garment manufacturing
 workforce
 
     Youth Radio (Berkeley, Calif.), for Youth Radio National Network, an
 initiative with at least eight communities nationwide to bring more teen
 voices to radio, on-line media and developing satellite outlets
 
 

SOURCE The Rockefeller Foundation

More by this Source


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.