Finalists Have Been Announced in the 2000 Lisagor Awards for Exemplary Journalism

Apr 23, 2001, 01:00 ET from Chicago Headline Club

    CHICAGO, April 23 /PRNewswire Interactive News Release/ -- The Lisagor
 Awards are presented annually by the Chicago Headline Club to Chicago-area
 journalists by their peers in recognition of superior contributions to
 journalism.
     The awards honor print, broadcast and new media work produced by Chicago
 area journalists.  Some finalists' work is linked from the Headline Club's Web
 site, headlineclub.org.  This year's awards include Spanish-language contests,
 produced in cooperation with the Chicago Association of Hispanic Journalists.
     Winners will be named at the Lisagor banquet on Friday, April 27, at the
 Chicago Athletic Association, 12 S. Michigan.  There will be a 5 p.m. cash
 bar, followed by dinner at 7.  Tables of 10 are $400; individual seats $40.
     For reservations, contact Susan Stevens at (312) 733-1936, e-mail
 Susanstevens@aol.com, or mail a check payable to Chicago Headline Club to Sue
 Stevens, 1032 W. Polk St., Chicago, IL 60607.
     The Chicago Headline Club established the Peter Lisagor Awards in 1977 in
 memory of the famed Chicago Daily News correspondent, whose work contributed
 much to Chicago's reputation for journalistic excellence.
     The Headline Club is the 80-year-old Chicago professional chapter of the
 Society of Professional Journalists, widely acknowledged as the voice of
 journalism and a leader in recognizing members of the profession for
 outstanding achievement.
 
                             2000 Lisagor finalists
 
     1. Layout/Design/Graphics
      A. General circulation newspaper-news, commentary or op-ed
              Brad Dennison and Bryan Barker, Daily Southtown, general
               excellence
              Mikel LeFort, Post-Tribune, general excellence
              Karin Lowe, Jonathon Berlin and Matt Mansfield, The Times of
               Northwest Indiana, "Steel's World War"
      B. General circulation newspaper-features or sports
              Matt Erickson, The Times of Northwest Indiana, general
               excellence
              Kristin Karnopp, The Times of Northwest Indiana, general
               excellence
              Mike Rice, The Times of Northwest Indiana, general excellence
      C. Magazine, newsletter, trade or special interest publication-news,
          commentary or op-ed
              Anthony F. Ficke and Marjorie F. Pesek, Adams Business
              Media, "Alan Greenspan Cuts Interest Rates"
              Anthony F. Ficke and Tony Buccini, Adams Business Media,
               "Top 50 Brokers"
              Jim McGowan, The Chicago Reporter, "Chicago Matters:
               Seeking Justice"
      D. Magazine, trade or special interest publication-features or sports
              Chuck Lazar, Hospitals and Health Networks, "Organizational
               Depression"
              Thomas J. Linden, Crain's Chicago Business, "Year In Review"
              Timothy Mollette and Thomas J. Linden, Crain's Chicago
               Business, "E-volution"
      E. Informational graphics
              Keith Horist, Modern Healthcare, "Not enough"
              Mark Thurman and Joe Greco, Post-Tribune, "Gary Steelheads
               Come to Town"
      F. On-line
              Rui Kaneya, Chicago Reporter, "Prophets or Puppets? Mayor
               Daley and the Black Church"
              Catherine C. Williams, Laura Shachter Casper, Chicago
              Sun-Times Online, Olympics section
      G. Television
              No award
     2. Arts and entertainment reporting and criticism
      A. Reporting/features - daily newspaper
              Bob Kostanczuk, Post-Tribune, "Stooge-pendous"
              Abdon Pallasch and Jim DeRogatis, Chicago Sun-Times, "R.
               Kelly's Underage Girlfriends"
              Molly Woulfe, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Girl Power,"
               "Tap Man" and "You Always Hurt the One You Love"
      B. Reporting/features - non-daily newspaper
              Dave Chamberlain, Jonathan Mahalak and Margaret Woppler,
               Newcity, "Music 45"
              Jeff Huebner, Chicago Reader, "Has Anyone Seen Clyde Angel?"
              Carrie L. Kaufman, Perform Ink, SAG/AFTRA strike series
      C. Columns - daily newspaper
              Dolores and Roger Flaherty, Chicago Sun-Times, book reviews
              Dann Gire, Daily Herald, movie reviews
              Hedy Weiss, Chicago Sun-Times, theater and dance columns
      D. Columns - non-daily newspaper, magazine, trade or special interest
          publication
              Darryl Cater, Wednesday Journal, general excellence
              Josh Larsen, The Regional News, general excellence
              Albert Williams, Chicago Reader, general excellence
      E. Radio
              Steve Dolinsky, Amy Dorn, WBEZ, "Bubble Tea"
      F. Television
              Geoffrey Baer, Fawn Ring, Daniel Andries, Kristie Koehler, Amy
               Christenson, Marc Vitali, Tracye Campbell, April Davis, Tom
               Malinowski, WTTW, Artbeat Chicago
              Amy Christensen, Jay Shefsky, Geoffrey Baer, Fawn Ring,
              WTTW, "Reel Dreams: Film Making in Chicago"
     3. Photojournalism
      A. Spot news - all media
              Bill Jurevich, The Daily Journal, "Fatal Fire"
              John Luke, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Lizard Rescue"
              Arthur Vassy, Daily Southtown, "Fire Strikes Two Southland
               Homes"
      B. Features - daily
              Richard A. Chapman, Chicago Sun-Times, "Double Duty Goes to
               the Ballpark"
              Robert A. Davis, Chicago Sun-Times, dog fighting story
              Scott Stewart, Chicago Sun-Times, "Home Field Disadvantage"
      C. Features - non-daily
              Robert Davis, Chicago Reader, "Battle Scars"
              Lloyd DeGrane, Chicago Reader, "Never Done"
              Chris Sweda, The Star, "Pair under a blue sky"
      D. Sports
              Natalie Battaglia, The Times of Northwest Indiana, " Runner trips
               during the relay"
              Richard Chapman, Chicago Sun-Times, "Jose Valentin exalts as
               he crosses home plate"
              Chris Sweda, Daily Southtown, "White Sox lose playoff series
               after Jose Valentin is thrown out at 2nd"
      E. Videography
              No award
     4. Consumer Journalism
      A. General circulation newspaper, news bureau or wire service
              Shu Shin Luh, Chicago Sun-Times, "You Better Shop Around"
              Lori Rackl, Daily Herald, "When Help Harms"
              Mark Skertic, Chicago Sun-Times, "Failing Tires Carry Fatal
               Consequences"
      B. Magazine, business, financial or trade publication
              Pallavi Gogoi, BusinessWeek, "The Rage Against Online Brokers"
              Margaret Littman, Freelance for Woman's Day, "Raise Unspoiled
               Kids"
              John F. Wasik and Carrie Millsap-Spears, Consumers Digest
               Magazine, "The Fleecing of America's Elderly"
      C. Radio-Television
              Reed Pence and Joe Bartosh, Media Tracks, Radio Health
              Journal: "Is Mammography Infallible?"
      D. Television
              Dave Savini, Michele Rubenstein, Greg Sanchez, Mark Ringo,
               Bond Li, Frank Stuchly, WMAQ, "Candy Kids"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Dave Tresnowski, Tim Smith, Kathy Minnis,
               WFLD, "The Maze of Matchmakers"
              Larry Yellen, Ishmael Estrada, Maria Tomasch, Tim Smith,
              Edward Bartlett, Chris Willadsen, Chuck Quinzio, Joe Vela,
               WFLD, "No Prescription, No Problem"
     5. Sports Journalism
       A. Reporting/features - daily newspaper
              Philip Hersh, Chicago Tribune, General Excellence
              Jim O'Donnell, Chicago Sun-Times, "Deadly Stakes: The Tragic
               Trackside Tale"
              Bryan Smith, Chicago Sun-Times, "Safe at Home"
      B. Reporting/features - non-daily newspaper or magazine
              John Gibeaut, ABA Journal, "When Pros Turn Con"
              James McManus, Chicago Magazine, "Brand X"
              Ron Pollack, Pro Football Weekly, "I Can Do It, I Will Do It and
               I Should Do It"
      C. Columns - daily newspaper
              Skip Bayless, Chicago Tribune, general excellence
              Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, general excellence
              Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
      D. Columns - non-daily newspaper
              Pat Disbato, The Star, "High 'N' Tight"
              Ken Karrson, The Regional News, "Bartosh"
              Ron Pollack, Pro Football Weekly, "Spielman should be proud of
               how rookie Rainer has played"
      E. Radio
              Steve Edwards, Sara Sobiech Johnson, WBEZ, "Cubs
               Convention 2000"
      F. Television
              Geoff Glick, Dave Briar, Mark Suppelsa, Mike Adamle,
               WMAQ, "Olympic Countdown"
              Geoff Glick, Dave Briar, Mike Adamle, WMAQ, "Where Are
               They Now?"
     6. Business Journalism
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              David Greising, Ameet Sachdev, Barbara Rose and Rob Kaiser,
               Chicago Tribune, general excellence
              Rob Kaiser, Chicago Tribune, profile of "Flip" Filipowski
              Sandra Guy, Jessica Madore Fitch, Robert Manor, David
              Roeder, Dan Miller and Howard Wolinsky, Chicago Sun-Times,
               technology package
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Mike Comerford, Daily Herald, "Power Line Danger"
              Kristi O'Brien and Scheffie Sarver, Post-Tribune, "The Squeeze
               on Steel"
              Clint Mitchell and Dan Lee, The Times of Northwest Indiana,
               "Steel's World War"
      C. Non-daily newspaper, news bureau or wire service
              Julie MacIntosh, Laura Jacobs, Melissa Goldfine, Brad Schade,
              Meredith Grossman, David Bailey and Doris Frankel, Reuters
              America, "Chicago Exchanges Transform to Screens"
              Brendan Murray and Anupy Singla, Bloomberg News, "Spotlight
               on Farm Economy"
              Susa Stahl, Chicago Reader, "Can Landmark Turn Small Films
               Into Big Business?"
      D. Magazine (general circulation)
              Michael Arndt, BusinessWeek, "Will United's Woes Spread?"
              Margaret Littman, Working Woman, "Best Bosses Tell All"
              Joseph Weber, BusinessWeek, "The Mess at Bank One"
      E. Trade or special interest publication
              Debra Baker, ABA Journal, "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?"
              Dave Carpenter, Hospitals & Health Networks,
               "Going...Going...Gone?"
              Rick Miller, Investment News, "Viatical Industry: A 'Cesspool' of
               Corruption"
      F. Radio/Television
              Len Walter, Jennifer Keiper, Bob Roberts, Regine Schlesinger,
               WBBM, Montgomery Ward Closes"
     7. Features
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              Scott Fornek, Chicago Sun-Times, "Cracking the Genetic Code"
              Ray Quintanilla, Chicago Tribune, "Reform's Test: Pass or
               Failure"
              Bryan Smith, Chicago Sun-Times, "Shepherd of the Streets"
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Cathleen Falsani, Daily Southtown, "Any Given Sunday"
              Steve Patterson, Post-Tribune, "Undoing the Projects"
              Mark Sopko, Post-Tribune "Vanity, They Name is Man"
      C. Non-daily newspaper, news bureau or wire service
              Martha Irvine, Associated Press, "Hate's Path"
              Nadia Oehlsen, Chicago Reader, "Ooh, That Smell"
              Paula Langguth Ryan, Outlines, "Robert Drake on Road to
               Recovery"
      D. Magazine (general circulation)
              Robert Kurson, Chicago magazine, "Grief"
              Robert Kurson, Chicago magazine, "To 'Swell' and Back"
              Janet Ginsburg and Ellen Licking, BusinessWeek, "Bio Invasion"
              Madeline Nash, Time magazine, "Grains of Hope""
      E. Trade or special interest publication
              Jeff Borden and Lynn Koslowsky, Crain's Chicago Business,
               "E-volution"
              Debra Cassens, Debra Baker, Hope Viner Samborn, Terry
               Carter, Margaret Graham Tebo, Kristin Choo and Wendell
               LaGrand, ABA Journal, "Women and the Law"
              Mick Dumke and Claire Bushey, The Chicago Reporter, "Black
               Ministers Put Faith in Daley"
      F. Radio
              Reed Pence and Joe Bartosch, MediaTracks, Radio Health
               Journal: "Lifelong Victims"
              Edie Rubinowitz, Sarah Karp, Johanna Zorn and Mary Gaffney,
               WBEZ, "1,000 Feet"
              Tony Sarabia, WBEZ, "Unlocking the Closet: Stories of Coming
               Out Later in Life"
      G. Television
              Alan Krashesky, Barb Markoff, Jackie Denn, Rich Hillengas, Ron
               Haluczak, WLS, "Hi-Tech Healing"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Dave Tresnowski, Lou Hinkhouse, Andrea
               Brown, WFLD, "The Lincoln Park Trixie Society"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Dave Tresnowski, Lou Hinkhouse, Jordan
               Dimovski, WFLD, "The Marilyn Lemak Story"
      H. Spanish-language print
              Alejandro Riera, !Exito!, "Cuando los timbales callaron"
              Alejandro Riera, !Exito!, "Fusion musical"
              Elbio Rodriguez Barilari, La Raza, La fiesta del Chivo:
               inventando desde
              la perplejidad"
       I. Spanish-language radio/television
              No award
     8. Columns/Commentary
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              R. Bruce Dold, Chicago Tribune, general excellence
              David Greising, Chicago Tribune, business columns, general
               excellence
              Mary Mitchell, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Chris Bailey, Daily Herald, general excellence
              Richard Grey, Post-Tribune, "Looking for Someone to Blame,
               Try the Mirror," "Why Confederate Flag Makes Some People
               Angry" and "Taking Radical Route Is Often Journey With No
               End"
              Chuck Goudie, Daily Herald, Friday columns
      C. Non-daily newspaper
              C.C. Carter, Blacklines, "Was the Dream Too Idealistic"
              Ray Hanania, Streetwise Chicago, "The Awesome Power of the
               News Media"
              Jennifer Vanasco, Chicago Free Press, general excellence
      D. Magazine, trade or special interest publication
              Michael Arndt, BusinessWeek, "It Pays to Tell the Truth"
              John Carpenter, Illinois Issues, "Political Studies"
              Dave Jaffe, Chicago Parent Magazine, "The Joys of Standardized
               Tests"
      E. Radio
              Daniel Ferri, WBEZ, Eight Forty-Eight: "View From the 6th
               Grade"
              Wen Guang Huang, Tish M. Valva, WBEZ, Eight Forty-Eight:
               "The Year of the Dragon"
              Rachel Louise Snyder, Gianofer Fields, WBEZ, Eight Forty-Eight:
               "Rachel's Grandmother"
      F. Television
              Dick Kay, WMAQ, "People"
     9. Editorial Cartoons
              Jack Higgins, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
              Marc Stopeck, Wednesday Journal, general excellence
              Cliff Wirth, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
     10. Editorials
      A. Daily newspaper
              Chris Bailey, Daily Herald, "Elgin-HUD"
              Rick Bird, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Merrillville Police
               Shennagans"
              Cornelia Grumman, Chicago Tribune, editorials on criminal justice
               reform
      B. Non-daily newspaper
              Tracy Baim, Windy City Times, "Tie Goes to the Loser,"
               "Separation Anxiety" and "The Homophobe Within"
              Richard Parmater, Regional News, Palos Heights government and
               the mosque controversy
              Dennis R. Wheeler, The Star, mosque editorials
      C. Magazine, trade or special interest publication
              Benjamin Mindell, American Medical News, "Paging Aetna's Dr.
              Rowe," "Right rules for persuasion" and "Goodbye Y2K bug;
               hello terror bug?"
              Timothy C. Morgan, Christianity Today International, "Trading on
               Faith"
      D. Radio/television
              Sydney Lewis, Mary Johnson, Connie Blade, Gary Gauger,
               WBEZ, "Chicago Matters: Seeking Justice"
      11. Public Service
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              Michael J. Berens, Chicago Tribune, "Dangerous Care: Nurses'
               hidden role in medical errors"
              Louise Kiernan, Chicago Tribune, "Danger from Above"
              Steve Mills, Ken Armstrong, Maurice Possley and Douglas Holt,
              Chicago Tribune, "State of Execution: the Death Penalty in Texas"
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Anne Bowhay, Phil Kadner and Ed Koziarski, Daily Southtown,
               "Toczyl School Funds"
              Madeleine Doubek, Tony Gordon, Christy Gutowski and Sean
              Hamill, Daily Herald, "Driving Drunk Again and Again"
              Staff, The Daily Journal, "Race Relations"
      C. Non-daily newspaper, newsletter, magazine, trade or special interest
          publication
              John Kelly, Christopher Wills and AP Illinois staff, Associated
               Press, "Townships: Bargain or Boondoggle?"
              Sarah Karp, Mick Dumke and Alden K. Loury, The Chicago
              Reporter, "State Drug Law Hits City Teens, Minorities"
              Linda Lenz, Veronica Anderson, Debra Williams, Averil Massie,
              Maureen Kelleher, Elizabeth Duffrin, Ericka Moore and Grant
              Pick, Catalyst, 10th anniversary issue
      D. On-line
              Rui Kaneya and Pamela Lewis, The Chicago Reporter, "Transit
               Woes: The CTA's Aging Bus Fleet"
              Maureen Kelleher, Mario Ortiz and Dan Weissmann, Catalyst,
               "Web Extra: High School Intervention"
      E. Radio
              Josh Andrews, David Schaper, Gretchen Helfrich and Steve
               Edwards, WBEZ, election coverage
              Justin Kaufman and Steve Edwards, WBEZ, "Hemophiliac
               Community"
              Tressa Pankovits, WBBM, "Haymarket: 25 Years of Recovering
               Hope on Chicago's West Side"
      F. Television
              Dave Savini, Michele Rubenstein, Sharon Pearson, Bond Li and
              John Scott, WMAQ, "Who's at the Wheel?"
              Larry Yellen, Maria Tomasch, Ismael Estrada, Timothy Smith,
              Chuck Quinzio and Edward Bartlett, WFLD, "Live Wires"
              Larry Yellen, Maria Tomasch, Ismael Estrada, Timothy Smith,
              Edward Bartlett, Chris Willadsen, Mike Majewski and Chuck
              Quinzio, WFLD, "Fire Prevention 101"
     12. Reporting
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
           1. Deadline
                   Carlos Sadovi, Chicago Sun-Times, "Slaying of 2 Honor
                   Students Shocks Gang-Weary Cicero"
           2. Non-deadline
                   Lee Bey, Chicago Sun-Times, "Chewing Up Our
                    Countryside: Suburban Sprawl"
                   Melita Marie Garza, Lauren Comander and Patrick Cole,
                    Chicago Tribune, Firestone tires coverage
                   Paul Salopek, Chicago Tribune, "Africa: the Ailing
                    Continent"
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
           1. Deadline
                   Owen R. Brugh, Brian Slupski, Grant Miller, Northwest
                    Herald, "Hampshire police officer murdered"
                   Sara Burnett, Jennifer Patterson, Charles Keeshan, Tom
                    O'Konowitz, Dave Mann, Mick Zawislak, Cass Cliatt,
                   Daily Herald, "Unraveling a Mystery"
                   Clint Mitchell, Lu Ann Franklin, Elizabeth Eaken, Dan
                    Schnolis, Rich Bird, Robin Biesen, Marilyn Kucer, Sharon
                    Porta and Brad Cole, The Times of Northwest Indiana,
                    "Hope Dims for LTV"
           2. Non-deadline
                   Robin Biesen, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Cops
                    'thunder' in"
                   Kevin Carmody, Daily Southtown, "New lake mysteries
                    worry biologists"
                   Mark J. Konkol and Sean D. Hamill, Daily Southtown, "To
                    serve & profit: Park Forest police chief's lucrative real
                    estate deal raises questions"
                   Catherine Ann Velasco, The Herald News, "Inside looking
                    out" and "1 victory at a time"
      C. Non-daily newspaper (weekly, monthly, semi-monthly, etc.)
              John Conroy, Chicago Reader, "This Magic Can"
              Ed Pilolla, The Star, "Bazaar of Peril"
              Christen Pudlewski Embry, The Regional News, news articles on
               Palos Heights and the mosque
      D. News bureau or wire service
              John O'Connor, Associated Press, "Corrections chief"
              Alice Hohl, Alliance News Service, "Prisoners death leads to
               indictments of jail officers"
      E. Newsletter, trade or special interest publication
              Rebecca Anderson and Sarah Karp, The Chicago Reporter,
               "Eyewitnesses Confuse, Convict in Humboldt Park Murder
               Cases."
              John Gibeaut, ABA Journal, "Fatal Failures" and "Who Knows
               Best?"
              Debra Williams, Catalyst, "College Preps: The North-South
               Divide"
      F. Magazine (general circulation)
              Chicago bureau team, D.C. bureau team, L.A.bureau team,
               New York bureau team, Houston bureau team, Miami bureau team,
              People magazine, "Special Report: the Youngest Victims"
               Steve Rhodes, Chicago magazine, "Lord Jim"
              Elaine Richardson and Sharon Bloyd-Peshkin, Chicago Parent
               magazine, "Criminal Injustice"
      G. On-line
              Elizabeth Duffrin and Dan Weissmann, Catalyst, "Student
               Retention"
              Molly McDonough, American Lawyer Media, "Uncivil Litigation"
              Darryl Van Duch, American Lawyer Media, "Amoco Settles 5
              Brain Cancer Suits for 'Fair' Amounts"
      H. Radio
              Max Armstrong, Steve Bertrand, Wes Bleed, Doug Cummings,
               Andrea Darlas, David Stewart, WGN, "Union Station shootings"
              Bob Roberts, WMAQ, "Hate rampage follow-up"
              David Schaper, WBEZ, "Electing and selecting judges"
      I. Television
              Leah Hope, Bill Newsom, Tracy Timberlake, Greg Preston,
               Chuck Goudie, Steve Erwin and Bill Roesler, WLS, "Indiana
               Fugitives Captured"
              News team, WMAQ, "Bob Collins"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Jim Selle, Jason Erkes, Art Cerf, James
               Ventrella, Rita McConville, Sean Gibbons, Dave Knickerbocker,
               Katie Carrillo, Charles Mead, Steve Mills, Steve Kamenir, Mike
               DeCapua and Eric Faust, WFLD, "A Schoolyard Shock"
      J. Spanish-language print
              Alejandro Escalona, !Exito!, "De un carril a otro con Fox"
              Leticia Espinosa, La Raza, "Decadas despues los braceros
               guardan una esperanza: rescatar sus ahorros" (Series on Mexican
               migrant workers)
              Elbio Rodriguez Barilari, La Raza, "Evitar tragica vietnamizacion
               de Colombia"
      K. Spanish-language radio-television
              No award
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X61407746
 
 

SOURCE Chicago Headline Club
    CHICAGO, April 23 /PRNewswire Interactive News Release/ -- The Lisagor
 Awards are presented annually by the Chicago Headline Club to Chicago-area
 journalists by their peers in recognition of superior contributions to
 journalism.
     The awards honor print, broadcast and new media work produced by Chicago
 area journalists.  Some finalists' work is linked from the Headline Club's Web
 site, headlineclub.org.  This year's awards include Spanish-language contests,
 produced in cooperation with the Chicago Association of Hispanic Journalists.
     Winners will be named at the Lisagor banquet on Friday, April 27, at the
 Chicago Athletic Association, 12 S. Michigan.  There will be a 5 p.m. cash
 bar, followed by dinner at 7.  Tables of 10 are $400; individual seats $40.
     For reservations, contact Susan Stevens at (312) 733-1936, e-mail
 Susanstevens@aol.com, or mail a check payable to Chicago Headline Club to Sue
 Stevens, 1032 W. Polk St., Chicago, IL 60607.
     The Chicago Headline Club established the Peter Lisagor Awards in 1977 in
 memory of the famed Chicago Daily News correspondent, whose work contributed
 much to Chicago's reputation for journalistic excellence.
     The Headline Club is the 80-year-old Chicago professional chapter of the
 Society of Professional Journalists, widely acknowledged as the voice of
 journalism and a leader in recognizing members of the profession for
 outstanding achievement.
 
                             2000 Lisagor finalists
 
     1. Layout/Design/Graphics
      A. General circulation newspaper-news, commentary or op-ed
              Brad Dennison and Bryan Barker, Daily Southtown, general
               excellence
              Mikel LeFort, Post-Tribune, general excellence
              Karin Lowe, Jonathon Berlin and Matt Mansfield, The Times of
               Northwest Indiana, "Steel's World War"
      B. General circulation newspaper-features or sports
              Matt Erickson, The Times of Northwest Indiana, general
               excellence
              Kristin Karnopp, The Times of Northwest Indiana, general
               excellence
              Mike Rice, The Times of Northwest Indiana, general excellence
      C. Magazine, newsletter, trade or special interest publication-news,
          commentary or op-ed
              Anthony F. Ficke and Marjorie F. Pesek, Adams Business
              Media, "Alan Greenspan Cuts Interest Rates"
              Anthony F. Ficke and Tony Buccini, Adams Business Media,
               "Top 50 Brokers"
              Jim McGowan, The Chicago Reporter, "Chicago Matters:
               Seeking Justice"
      D. Magazine, trade or special interest publication-features or sports
              Chuck Lazar, Hospitals and Health Networks, "Organizational
               Depression"
              Thomas J. Linden, Crain's Chicago Business, "Year In Review"
              Timothy Mollette and Thomas J. Linden, Crain's Chicago
               Business, "E-volution"
      E. Informational graphics
              Keith Horist, Modern Healthcare, "Not enough"
              Mark Thurman and Joe Greco, Post-Tribune, "Gary Steelheads
               Come to Town"
      F. On-line
              Rui Kaneya, Chicago Reporter, "Prophets or Puppets? Mayor
               Daley and the Black Church"
              Catherine C. Williams, Laura Shachter Casper, Chicago
              Sun-Times Online, Olympics section
      G. Television
              No award
     2. Arts and entertainment reporting and criticism
      A. Reporting/features - daily newspaper
              Bob Kostanczuk, Post-Tribune, "Stooge-pendous"
              Abdon Pallasch and Jim DeRogatis, Chicago Sun-Times, "R.
               Kelly's Underage Girlfriends"
              Molly Woulfe, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Girl Power,"
               "Tap Man" and "You Always Hurt the One You Love"
      B. Reporting/features - non-daily newspaper
              Dave Chamberlain, Jonathan Mahalak and Margaret Woppler,
               Newcity, "Music 45"
              Jeff Huebner, Chicago Reader, "Has Anyone Seen Clyde Angel?"
              Carrie L. Kaufman, Perform Ink, SAG/AFTRA strike series
      C. Columns - daily newspaper
              Dolores and Roger Flaherty, Chicago Sun-Times, book reviews
              Dann Gire, Daily Herald, movie reviews
              Hedy Weiss, Chicago Sun-Times, theater and dance columns
      D. Columns - non-daily newspaper, magazine, trade or special interest
          publication
              Darryl Cater, Wednesday Journal, general excellence
              Josh Larsen, The Regional News, general excellence
              Albert Williams, Chicago Reader, general excellence
      E. Radio
              Steve Dolinsky, Amy Dorn, WBEZ, "Bubble Tea"
      F. Television
              Geoffrey Baer, Fawn Ring, Daniel Andries, Kristie Koehler, Amy
               Christenson, Marc Vitali, Tracye Campbell, April Davis, Tom
               Malinowski, WTTW, Artbeat Chicago
              Amy Christensen, Jay Shefsky, Geoffrey Baer, Fawn Ring,
              WTTW, "Reel Dreams: Film Making in Chicago"
     3. Photojournalism
      A. Spot news - all media
              Bill Jurevich, The Daily Journal, "Fatal Fire"
              John Luke, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Lizard Rescue"
              Arthur Vassy, Daily Southtown, "Fire Strikes Two Southland
               Homes"
      B. Features - daily
              Richard A. Chapman, Chicago Sun-Times, "Double Duty Goes to
               the Ballpark"
              Robert A. Davis, Chicago Sun-Times, dog fighting story
              Scott Stewart, Chicago Sun-Times, "Home Field Disadvantage"
      C. Features - non-daily
              Robert Davis, Chicago Reader, "Battle Scars"
              Lloyd DeGrane, Chicago Reader, "Never Done"
              Chris Sweda, The Star, "Pair under a blue sky"
      D. Sports
              Natalie Battaglia, The Times of Northwest Indiana, " Runner trips
               during the relay"
              Richard Chapman, Chicago Sun-Times, "Jose Valentin exalts as
               he crosses home plate"
              Chris Sweda, Daily Southtown, "White Sox lose playoff series
               after Jose Valentin is thrown out at 2nd"
      E. Videography
              No award
     4. Consumer Journalism
      A. General circulation newspaper, news bureau or wire service
              Shu Shin Luh, Chicago Sun-Times, "You Better Shop Around"
              Lori Rackl, Daily Herald, "When Help Harms"
              Mark Skertic, Chicago Sun-Times, "Failing Tires Carry Fatal
               Consequences"
      B. Magazine, business, financial or trade publication
              Pallavi Gogoi, BusinessWeek, "The Rage Against Online Brokers"
              Margaret Littman, Freelance for Woman's Day, "Raise Unspoiled
               Kids"
              John F. Wasik and Carrie Millsap-Spears, Consumers Digest
               Magazine, "The Fleecing of America's Elderly"
      C. Radio-Television
              Reed Pence and Joe Bartosh, Media Tracks, Radio Health
              Journal: "Is Mammography Infallible?"
      D. Television
              Dave Savini, Michele Rubenstein, Greg Sanchez, Mark Ringo,
               Bond Li, Frank Stuchly, WMAQ, "Candy Kids"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Dave Tresnowski, Tim Smith, Kathy Minnis,
               WFLD, "The Maze of Matchmakers"
              Larry Yellen, Ishmael Estrada, Maria Tomasch, Tim Smith,
              Edward Bartlett, Chris Willadsen, Chuck Quinzio, Joe Vela,
               WFLD, "No Prescription, No Problem"
     5. Sports Journalism
       A. Reporting/features - daily newspaper
              Philip Hersh, Chicago Tribune, General Excellence
              Jim O'Donnell, Chicago Sun-Times, "Deadly Stakes: The Tragic
               Trackside Tale"
              Bryan Smith, Chicago Sun-Times, "Safe at Home"
      B. Reporting/features - non-daily newspaper or magazine
              John Gibeaut, ABA Journal, "When Pros Turn Con"
              James McManus, Chicago Magazine, "Brand X"
              Ron Pollack, Pro Football Weekly, "I Can Do It, I Will Do It and
               I Should Do It"
      C. Columns - daily newspaper
              Skip Bayless, Chicago Tribune, general excellence
              Barry Rozner, Daily Herald, general excellence
              Rick Telander, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
      D. Columns - non-daily newspaper
              Pat Disbato, The Star, "High 'N' Tight"
              Ken Karrson, The Regional News, "Bartosh"
              Ron Pollack, Pro Football Weekly, "Spielman should be proud of
               how rookie Rainer has played"
      E. Radio
              Steve Edwards, Sara Sobiech Johnson, WBEZ, "Cubs
               Convention 2000"
      F. Television
              Geoff Glick, Dave Briar, Mark Suppelsa, Mike Adamle,
               WMAQ, "Olympic Countdown"
              Geoff Glick, Dave Briar, Mike Adamle, WMAQ, "Where Are
               They Now?"
     6. Business Journalism
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              David Greising, Ameet Sachdev, Barbara Rose and Rob Kaiser,
               Chicago Tribune, general excellence
              Rob Kaiser, Chicago Tribune, profile of "Flip" Filipowski
              Sandra Guy, Jessica Madore Fitch, Robert Manor, David
              Roeder, Dan Miller and Howard Wolinsky, Chicago Sun-Times,
               technology package
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Mike Comerford, Daily Herald, "Power Line Danger"
              Kristi O'Brien and Scheffie Sarver, Post-Tribune, "The Squeeze
               on Steel"
              Clint Mitchell and Dan Lee, The Times of Northwest Indiana,
               "Steel's World War"
      C. Non-daily newspaper, news bureau or wire service
              Julie MacIntosh, Laura Jacobs, Melissa Goldfine, Brad Schade,
              Meredith Grossman, David Bailey and Doris Frankel, Reuters
              America, "Chicago Exchanges Transform to Screens"
              Brendan Murray and Anupy Singla, Bloomberg News, "Spotlight
               on Farm Economy"
              Susa Stahl, Chicago Reader, "Can Landmark Turn Small Films
               Into Big Business?"
      D. Magazine (general circulation)
              Michael Arndt, BusinessWeek, "Will United's Woes Spread?"
              Margaret Littman, Working Woman, "Best Bosses Tell All"
              Joseph Weber, BusinessWeek, "The Mess at Bank One"
      E. Trade or special interest publication
              Debra Baker, ABA Journal, "Who Wants to be a Millionaire?"
              Dave Carpenter, Hospitals & Health Networks,
               "Going...Going...Gone?"
              Rick Miller, Investment News, "Viatical Industry: A 'Cesspool' of
               Corruption"
      F. Radio/Television
              Len Walter, Jennifer Keiper, Bob Roberts, Regine Schlesinger,
               WBBM, Montgomery Ward Closes"
     7. Features
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              Scott Fornek, Chicago Sun-Times, "Cracking the Genetic Code"
              Ray Quintanilla, Chicago Tribune, "Reform's Test: Pass or
               Failure"
              Bryan Smith, Chicago Sun-Times, "Shepherd of the Streets"
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Cathleen Falsani, Daily Southtown, "Any Given Sunday"
              Steve Patterson, Post-Tribune, "Undoing the Projects"
              Mark Sopko, Post-Tribune "Vanity, They Name is Man"
      C. Non-daily newspaper, news bureau or wire service
              Martha Irvine, Associated Press, "Hate's Path"
              Nadia Oehlsen, Chicago Reader, "Ooh, That Smell"
              Paula Langguth Ryan, Outlines, "Robert Drake on Road to
               Recovery"
      D. Magazine (general circulation)
              Robert Kurson, Chicago magazine, "Grief"
              Robert Kurson, Chicago magazine, "To 'Swell' and Back"
              Janet Ginsburg and Ellen Licking, BusinessWeek, "Bio Invasion"
              Madeline Nash, Time magazine, "Grains of Hope""
      E. Trade or special interest publication
              Jeff Borden and Lynn Koslowsky, Crain's Chicago Business,
               "E-volution"
              Debra Cassens, Debra Baker, Hope Viner Samborn, Terry
               Carter, Margaret Graham Tebo, Kristin Choo and Wendell
               LaGrand, ABA Journal, "Women and the Law"
              Mick Dumke and Claire Bushey, The Chicago Reporter, "Black
               Ministers Put Faith in Daley"
      F. Radio
              Reed Pence and Joe Bartosch, MediaTracks, Radio Health
               Journal: "Lifelong Victims"
              Edie Rubinowitz, Sarah Karp, Johanna Zorn and Mary Gaffney,
               WBEZ, "1,000 Feet"
              Tony Sarabia, WBEZ, "Unlocking the Closet: Stories of Coming
               Out Later in Life"
      G. Television
              Alan Krashesky, Barb Markoff, Jackie Denn, Rich Hillengas, Ron
               Haluczak, WLS, "Hi-Tech Healing"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Dave Tresnowski, Lou Hinkhouse, Andrea
               Brown, WFLD, "The Lincoln Park Trixie Society"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Dave Tresnowski, Lou Hinkhouse, Jordan
               Dimovski, WFLD, "The Marilyn Lemak Story"
      H. Spanish-language print
              Alejandro Riera, !Exito!, "Cuando los timbales callaron"
              Alejandro Riera, !Exito!, "Fusion musical"
              Elbio Rodriguez Barilari, La Raza, La fiesta del Chivo:
               inventando desde
              la perplejidad"
       I. Spanish-language radio/television
              No award
     8. Columns/Commentary
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              R. Bruce Dold, Chicago Tribune, general excellence
              David Greising, Chicago Tribune, business columns, general
               excellence
              Mary Mitchell, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Chris Bailey, Daily Herald, general excellence
              Richard Grey, Post-Tribune, "Looking for Someone to Blame,
               Try the Mirror," "Why Confederate Flag Makes Some People
               Angry" and "Taking Radical Route Is Often Journey With No
               End"
              Chuck Goudie, Daily Herald, Friday columns
      C. Non-daily newspaper
              C.C. Carter, Blacklines, "Was the Dream Too Idealistic"
              Ray Hanania, Streetwise Chicago, "The Awesome Power of the
               News Media"
              Jennifer Vanasco, Chicago Free Press, general excellence
      D. Magazine, trade or special interest publication
              Michael Arndt, BusinessWeek, "It Pays to Tell the Truth"
              John Carpenter, Illinois Issues, "Political Studies"
              Dave Jaffe, Chicago Parent Magazine, "The Joys of Standardized
               Tests"
      E. Radio
              Daniel Ferri, WBEZ, Eight Forty-Eight: "View From the 6th
               Grade"
              Wen Guang Huang, Tish M. Valva, WBEZ, Eight Forty-Eight:
               "The Year of the Dragon"
              Rachel Louise Snyder, Gianofer Fields, WBEZ, Eight Forty-Eight:
               "Rachel's Grandmother"
      F. Television
              Dick Kay, WMAQ, "People"
     9. Editorial Cartoons
              Jack Higgins, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
              Marc Stopeck, Wednesday Journal, general excellence
              Cliff Wirth, Chicago Sun-Times, general excellence
     10. Editorials
      A. Daily newspaper
              Chris Bailey, Daily Herald, "Elgin-HUD"
              Rick Bird, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Merrillville Police
               Shennagans"
              Cornelia Grumman, Chicago Tribune, editorials on criminal justice
               reform
      B. Non-daily newspaper
              Tracy Baim, Windy City Times, "Tie Goes to the Loser,"
               "Separation Anxiety" and "The Homophobe Within"
              Richard Parmater, Regional News, Palos Heights government and
               the mosque controversy
              Dennis R. Wheeler, The Star, mosque editorials
      C. Magazine, trade or special interest publication
              Benjamin Mindell, American Medical News, "Paging Aetna's Dr.
              Rowe," "Right rules for persuasion" and "Goodbye Y2K bug;
               hello terror bug?"
              Timothy C. Morgan, Christianity Today International, "Trading on
               Faith"
      D. Radio/television
              Sydney Lewis, Mary Johnson, Connie Blade, Gary Gauger,
               WBEZ, "Chicago Matters: Seeking Justice"
      11. Public Service
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
              Michael J. Berens, Chicago Tribune, "Dangerous Care: Nurses'
               hidden role in medical errors"
              Louise Kiernan, Chicago Tribune, "Danger from Above"
              Steve Mills, Ken Armstrong, Maurice Possley and Douglas Holt,
              Chicago Tribune, "State of Execution: the Death Penalty in Texas"
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
              Anne Bowhay, Phil Kadner and Ed Koziarski, Daily Southtown,
               "Toczyl School Funds"
              Madeleine Doubek, Tony Gordon, Christy Gutowski and Sean
              Hamill, Daily Herald, "Driving Drunk Again and Again"
              Staff, The Daily Journal, "Race Relations"
      C. Non-daily newspaper, newsletter, magazine, trade or special interest
          publication
              John Kelly, Christopher Wills and AP Illinois staff, Associated
               Press, "Townships: Bargain or Boondoggle?"
              Sarah Karp, Mick Dumke and Alden K. Loury, The Chicago
              Reporter, "State Drug Law Hits City Teens, Minorities"
              Linda Lenz, Veronica Anderson, Debra Williams, Averil Massie,
              Maureen Kelleher, Elizabeth Duffrin, Ericka Moore and Grant
              Pick, Catalyst, 10th anniversary issue
      D. On-line
              Rui Kaneya and Pamela Lewis, The Chicago Reporter, "Transit
               Woes: The CTA's Aging Bus Fleet"
              Maureen Kelleher, Mario Ortiz and Dan Weissmann, Catalyst,
               "Web Extra: High School Intervention"
      E. Radio
              Josh Andrews, David Schaper, Gretchen Helfrich and Steve
               Edwards, WBEZ, election coverage
              Justin Kaufman and Steve Edwards, WBEZ, "Hemophiliac
               Community"
              Tressa Pankovits, WBBM, "Haymarket: 25 Years of Recovering
               Hope on Chicago's West Side"
      F. Television
              Dave Savini, Michele Rubenstein, Sharon Pearson, Bond Li and
              John Scott, WMAQ, "Who's at the Wheel?"
              Larry Yellen, Maria Tomasch, Ismael Estrada, Timothy Smith,
              Chuck Quinzio and Edward Bartlett, WFLD, "Live Wires"
              Larry Yellen, Maria Tomasch, Ismael Estrada, Timothy Smith,
              Edward Bartlett, Chris Willadsen, Mike Majewski and Chuck
              Quinzio, WFLD, "Fire Prevention 101"
     12. Reporting
      A. Daily newspaper (circulation more than 300,000)
           1. Deadline
                   Carlos Sadovi, Chicago Sun-Times, "Slaying of 2 Honor
                   Students Shocks Gang-Weary Cicero"
           2. Non-deadline
                   Lee Bey, Chicago Sun-Times, "Chewing Up Our
                    Countryside: Suburban Sprawl"
                   Melita Marie Garza, Lauren Comander and Patrick Cole,
                    Chicago Tribune, Firestone tires coverage
                   Paul Salopek, Chicago Tribune, "Africa: the Ailing
                    Continent"
      B. Daily newspaper (circulation less than 300,000)
           1. Deadline
                   Owen R. Brugh, Brian Slupski, Grant Miller, Northwest
                    Herald, "Hampshire police officer murdered"
                   Sara Burnett, Jennifer Patterson, Charles Keeshan, Tom
                    O'Konowitz, Dave Mann, Mick Zawislak, Cass Cliatt,
                   Daily Herald, "Unraveling a Mystery"
                   Clint Mitchell, Lu Ann Franklin, Elizabeth Eaken, Dan
                    Schnolis, Rich Bird, Robin Biesen, Marilyn Kucer, Sharon
                    Porta and Brad Cole, The Times of Northwest Indiana,
                    "Hope Dims for LTV"
           2. Non-deadline
                   Robin Biesen, The Times of Northwest Indiana, "Cops
                    'thunder' in"
                   Kevin Carmody, Daily Southtown, "New lake mysteries
                    worry biologists"
                   Mark J. Konkol and Sean D. Hamill, Daily Southtown, "To
                    serve & profit: Park Forest police chief's lucrative real
                    estate deal raises questions"
                   Catherine Ann Velasco, The Herald News, "Inside looking
                    out" and "1 victory at a time"
      C. Non-daily newspaper (weekly, monthly, semi-monthly, etc.)
              John Conroy, Chicago Reader, "This Magic Can"
              Ed Pilolla, The Star, "Bazaar of Peril"
              Christen Pudlewski Embry, The Regional News, news articles on
               Palos Heights and the mosque
      D. News bureau or wire service
              John O'Connor, Associated Press, "Corrections chief"
              Alice Hohl, Alliance News Service, "Prisoners death leads to
               indictments of jail officers"
      E. Newsletter, trade or special interest publication
              Rebecca Anderson and Sarah Karp, The Chicago Reporter,
               "Eyewitnesses Confuse, Convict in Humboldt Park Murder
               Cases."
              John Gibeaut, ABA Journal, "Fatal Failures" and "Who Knows
               Best?"
              Debra Williams, Catalyst, "College Preps: The North-South
               Divide"
      F. Magazine (general circulation)
              Chicago bureau team, D.C. bureau team, L.A.bureau team,
               New York bureau team, Houston bureau team, Miami bureau team,
              People magazine, "Special Report: the Youngest Victims"
               Steve Rhodes, Chicago magazine, "Lord Jim"
              Elaine Richardson and Sharon Bloyd-Peshkin, Chicago Parent
               magazine, "Criminal Injustice"
      G. On-line
              Elizabeth Duffrin and Dan Weissmann, Catalyst, "Student
               Retention"
              Molly McDonough, American Lawyer Media, "Uncivil Litigation"
              Darryl Van Duch, American Lawyer Media, "Amoco Settles 5
              Brain Cancer Suits for 'Fair' Amounts"
      H. Radio
              Max Armstrong, Steve Bertrand, Wes Bleed, Doug Cummings,
               Andrea Darlas, David Stewart, WGN, "Union Station shootings"
              Bob Roberts, WMAQ, "Hate rampage follow-up"
              David Schaper, WBEZ, "Electing and selecting judges"
      I. Television
              Leah Hope, Bill Newsom, Tracy Timberlake, Greg Preston,
               Chuck Goudie, Steve Erwin and Bill Roesler, WLS, "Indiana
               Fugitives Captured"
              News team, WMAQ, "Bob Collins"
              Mark Saxenmeyer, Jim Selle, Jason Erkes, Art Cerf, James
               Ventrella, Rita McConville, Sean Gibbons, Dave Knickerbocker,
               Katie Carrillo, Charles Mead, Steve Mills, Steve Kamenir, Mike
               DeCapua and Eric Faust, WFLD, "A Schoolyard Shock"
      J. Spanish-language print
              Alejandro Escalona, !Exito!, "De un carril a otro con Fox"
              Leticia Espinosa, La Raza, "Decadas despues los braceros
               guardan una esperanza: rescatar sus ahorros" (Series on Mexican
               migrant workers)
              Elbio Rodriguez Barilari, La Raza, "Evitar tragica vietnamizacion
               de Colombia"
      K. Spanish-language radio-television
              No award
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X61407746
 
 SOURCE  Chicago Headline Club