First United Corporation Holds Annual Reorganization Meeting

Apr 30, 2001, 01:00 ET from First United Corporation

    OAKLAND, Md., April 30 /PRNewswire/ -- At its board meeting Wednesday,
 April 25, 2001, following the annual shareholders' meeting on the day before,
 the following Executive Officers were elected for
 First United Corporation (Nasdaq:   FUNC), and appointed for First United Bank &
 Trust:  William B. Grant, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer;
 Robert W. Kurtz, President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary/Treasurer;
 Benjamin w. Ridder, Executive Vice President and Director of Retail Banking;
 Jeannette R. Fitzwater, Senior Vice President and Director of Human Resources;
 Philip D. Frantz, Senior Vice President and Director of Operations and
 Support; Eugene D. Helbig, Senior Vice President and Senior Trust Officer;
 Steven M. Lantz, Senior Vice President and Senior Lending Officer; and
 Frederick A. Thayer, IV, Senior Vice President and Director of Sales.
     The directors of First United Bank & Trust were elected as follows: David
 J. Beachy, Donald M. Browning, Rex W. Burton, Paul Cox, Jr., William B. Grant,
 Maynard G. Grossnickle, Raymond F. Hinkle, Robert W. Kurtz, Andrew E. Mance,
 Elaine L. McDonald, Donald E. Moran, Karen F. Myers, I. Robert Rudy, James F.
 Scarpelli, Sr., Richard G. Stanton, Robert G. Stuck and Frederick A. Thayer.
     The First United Bank & Trust Board elected the following members of the
 Region II Advisory Board:  Richard W. Beckner, Robert Bess, Jr., James W.
 Courrier, George R. Failing, William H. Fredlock, III, Lloyd L. Green, Jerry
 W. Hahn, William M. Kenny, James R. Mayhew, David A. Shapiro and Renick C.
 Williams.  The Region III Advisory Board members were elected as follows: M.
 Kathryn Burkey, W. Bruce Douglas, Lawrence F. Lockard and Gary R. Ruddell.
 Advisory Board members for Region IV were elected as follows:  George C.
 Harne, Susan P. Kelley, Larry K. Lovell and Hunter Wilson.
     Following the Directors' oath of office and the appointment of committees,
 the Directors of First United Bank and Trust appointed Bank officers.  New
 appointments included the following:  Jason Rush, Assistant Vice President and
 Community Office Manager; Larry Kessel, Vice President and Commercial Lending
 Officer; and Kenneth P. Witte, Compliance Officer.
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X10710515
 
 

SOURCE First United Corporation
    OAKLAND, Md., April 30 /PRNewswire/ -- At its board meeting Wednesday,
 April 25, 2001, following the annual shareholders' meeting on the day before,
 the following Executive Officers were elected for
 First United Corporation (Nasdaq:   FUNC), and appointed for First United Bank &
 Trust:  William B. Grant, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer;
 Robert W. Kurtz, President, Chief Financial Officer and Secretary/Treasurer;
 Benjamin w. Ridder, Executive Vice President and Director of Retail Banking;
 Jeannette R. Fitzwater, Senior Vice President and Director of Human Resources;
 Philip D. Frantz, Senior Vice President and Director of Operations and
 Support; Eugene D. Helbig, Senior Vice President and Senior Trust Officer;
 Steven M. Lantz, Senior Vice President and Senior Lending Officer; and
 Frederick A. Thayer, IV, Senior Vice President and Director of Sales.
     The directors of First United Bank & Trust were elected as follows: David
 J. Beachy, Donald M. Browning, Rex W. Burton, Paul Cox, Jr., William B. Grant,
 Maynard G. Grossnickle, Raymond F. Hinkle, Robert W. Kurtz, Andrew E. Mance,
 Elaine L. McDonald, Donald E. Moran, Karen F. Myers, I. Robert Rudy, James F.
 Scarpelli, Sr., Richard G. Stanton, Robert G. Stuck and Frederick A. Thayer.
     The First United Bank & Trust Board elected the following members of the
 Region II Advisory Board:  Richard W. Beckner, Robert Bess, Jr., James W.
 Courrier, George R. Failing, William H. Fredlock, III, Lloyd L. Green, Jerry
 W. Hahn, William M. Kenny, James R. Mayhew, David A. Shapiro and Renick C.
 Williams.  The Region III Advisory Board members were elected as follows: M.
 Kathryn Burkey, W. Bruce Douglas, Lawrence F. Lockard and Gary R. Ruddell.
 Advisory Board members for Region IV were elected as follows:  George C.
 Harne, Susan P. Kelley, Larry K. Lovell and Hunter Wilson.
     Following the Directors' oath of office and the appointment of committees,
 the Directors of First United Bank and Trust appointed Bank officers.  New
 appointments included the following:  Jason Rush, Assistant Vice President and
 Community Office Manager; Larry Kessel, Vice President and Commercial Lending
 Officer; and Kenneth P. Witte, Compliance Officer.
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X10710515
 
 SOURCE  First United Corporation