National Winners Selected For U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Basketball Teams

Apr 19, 2001, 01:00 ET from U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams

    LOS ANGELES, April 19 /PRNewswire/ -- The National High School Athletic
 Coaches Association (NHSACA) announced today the national winners of the U.S.
 Navy Scholastic All-America Girls' and Boys' Basketball Teams (1).  Thirty
 high school seniors representing 21 states received National First, Second or
 Third Team honors in basketball.
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams program is the nation's largest
 competitive honorary award designed to reward student-athletes across the
 country that excel in sports, academics, and contribute to their communities
 in the form of leadership.
     The National Team members were selected through a competitive process
 where high school coaches and athletic directors submit applications to
 nominate student-athletes.  A committee comprised of members of NHSACA reviews
 the applications and selects the first round of district winners (2).  The
 selection committee then selects the National Team winners from the district
 selections.
     In its second year, the program will recognize high school seniors from
 the following eight varsity sports throughout the academic calendar year:
 football, soccer, volleyball, basketball, swimming, baseball, softball, and
 track and field.
     "Today's youth are making significant contributions to our society," said
 Rear Admiral George E. Voelker, Commander, U.S. Navy Recruiting Command.  "I
 am proud to be part of a program that recognizes students who are well-rounded
 and helping to shape our nation's future."
     The U.S. Navy will present all three National Teams with a U.S. Navy
 Scholastic All-America Teams plaque honoring their achievement.  In addition,
 members selected to basketball's First and Second National Teams will be
 featured in the April 30th issue of ESPN The Magazine.
     A $5,000 scholarship is also awarded to one student-athlete from each of
 the 12 National Teams.  The winners are chosen by NHSACA and will be announced
 on June 27th.
     "We are going beyond the playing field and into the classrooms and
 communities to select  students who are dedicated to achieving excellence in
 all aspects of life," said Dick Galiette, Executive Director of NHSACA
 Program.  "These students are the epitome of what we see as our leaders of
 tomorrow."
 
     Background
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams was modeled after and endorsed
 by the Verizon Academic All-America program that was created by the College
 Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
     Selection of the U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams is coordinated by
 the Hamden, CT-based NHSACA, the country's only high school coaches
 association created and governed by coaches.  NHSACA was founded in 1965 to
 educate, recognize and support the 30,000 members across the country.
 
     (1)  See attached list for names and cities.
     (2)  For the list of district  winners, please contact Porter Novelli
          or view the list at www.hscoaches.org/navyallamerica
 
 
                  U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America National Teams
 
        Name         High School:         Boys (b) or        City/State:
     (by State):                          Girls (g):
 
     ALABAMA:
 
     John           Alabama Christian
     Pigg           Academy               2nd Team (b)     Montgomery, AL
 
     Jonathan
     Pogue          Pickens Academy       3rd Team (b)     Carrollton, AL
 
 
     COLORADO:
 
     Kelley         Pueblo County
     Miller         High School           2nd Team (g)     Pueblo, CO
 
     Joshua         Denver Christian
     Vriesman       High School           1st Team (b)     Denver, CO
 
     Joey
     Willeke        Otis High School      3rd Team (b)     Otis, CO
 
 
     FLORIDA:
 
     Ashley         H.B. Plant
     Anderson       High School           3rd Team (g)     Tampa, FL
 
     Sherria        Miami Carol City
     Williams       Senior High School    1st Team (g)     Miami, FL
 
 
     IOWA:
     Jill           West Marshall
     Eggers         High School           1st Team (g)     State Center, IA
 
     Ryan           Johnston
     Johnson        High School           1st Team (b)     Johnston, IA
 
 
     ILLINOIS:
 
     Carolyn        Benton Consolidated
     Aiken          High School           1st Team (g)     Benton, IL
 
     Kali           Milledgeville
     Landis         High School           2nd Team (g)     Milledgeville, IL
 
 
     INDIANA:
 
     Greg           Elwood Community
     Durm           High School           1st Team (b)     Elwood, IN
 
 
     KENTUCKY:
 
     Suzanna        Ohio County
     Ashby          High School           2nd Team (g)     Hartford, KY
 
 
     LOUISIANA:
 
     Shane          Central Private
     Ash            School                1st Team (b)     Baker, LA
 
 
     MASSACHUSETTS:
 
     Christopher    Silver Lake Regional
     Conroy         High School           3rd Team (b)     Kingston, MA
 
 
     MAINE:
 
     Samantha       Bangor Christian
     Ross           School                3rd Team (g)     Bangor, ME
 
 
     MINNESOTA:
 
     Jamie          Kittson Central
     Visness        High School           3rd Team (g)     Hallock, MN
 
 
     MISSOURI:
 
     Melissa        Lincoln R-II
     Cook           High School           3rd Team (g)     Lincoln, MO
 
     Kami           Mt. Vernon
     Scrivner       High School           2nd Team (g)     Mt. Vernon, MO
 
 
     NEBRASKA:
 
     Jade           Potter-Dix
     Enevoldsen     High School           2nd Team (b)     Potter, NE
 
 
     NEW MEXICO:
 
     Hank           Clovis
     Baskett        High School           1st Team (b)     Clovis, NM
 
 
     NEW YORK:
 
     Kailin         Taconic Hills
     Kroetz         High School           1st Team (g)     Craryville, NY
 
 
     OHIO:
 
     Susan          West Union
     McClanahan     High School           2nd Team (g)     West Union, OH
 
     James          Minford
     Parkes         High School           2nd Team (b)     Minford, OH
 
 
     OKLAHOMA:
 
     Shannon        Bethel
     Adams          High School           1st Team (g)     Shawnee, OK
 
 
     SOUTH CAROLINA:
 
     Thomas         Boiling Springs
     Kowalczyk      High School           2nd Team (b)     Boiling Springs, SC
 
 
     UTAH:
 
     Clayton        Cyprus
     Osborn         High School           3rd Team (b)     Magna, UT
 
 
     VIRGINIA:
 
     Stephanie      James Madison
     Miner          High School           3rd Team (g)     Vienna, VA
 
     Ryan           Council
     Rasnake        High School           2nd Team (b)     Council, VA
 
 
     WEST VIRGINIA:
     Jordan         Lincoln
     Toth           High School           3rd Team (b)     Shinnston, WV
 
 

SOURCE U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams
    LOS ANGELES, April 19 /PRNewswire/ -- The National High School Athletic
 Coaches Association (NHSACA) announced today the national winners of the U.S.
 Navy Scholastic All-America Girls' and Boys' Basketball Teams (1).  Thirty
 high school seniors representing 21 states received National First, Second or
 Third Team honors in basketball.
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams program is the nation's largest
 competitive honorary award designed to reward student-athletes across the
 country that excel in sports, academics, and contribute to their communities
 in the form of leadership.
     The National Team members were selected through a competitive process
 where high school coaches and athletic directors submit applications to
 nominate student-athletes.  A committee comprised of members of NHSACA reviews
 the applications and selects the first round of district winners (2).  The
 selection committee then selects the National Team winners from the district
 selections.
     In its second year, the program will recognize high school seniors from
 the following eight varsity sports throughout the academic calendar year:
 football, soccer, volleyball, basketball, swimming, baseball, softball, and
 track and field.
     "Today's youth are making significant contributions to our society," said
 Rear Admiral George E. Voelker, Commander, U.S. Navy Recruiting Command.  "I
 am proud to be part of a program that recognizes students who are well-rounded
 and helping to shape our nation's future."
     The U.S. Navy will present all three National Teams with a U.S. Navy
 Scholastic All-America Teams plaque honoring their achievement.  In addition,
 members selected to basketball's First and Second National Teams will be
 featured in the April 30th issue of ESPN The Magazine.
     A $5,000 scholarship is also awarded to one student-athlete from each of
 the 12 National Teams.  The winners are chosen by NHSACA and will be announced
 on June 27th.
     "We are going beyond the playing field and into the classrooms and
 communities to select  students who are dedicated to achieving excellence in
 all aspects of life," said Dick Galiette, Executive Director of NHSACA
 Program.  "These students are the epitome of what we see as our leaders of
 tomorrow."
 
     Background
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams was modeled after and endorsed
 by the Verizon Academic All-America program that was created by the College
 Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
     Selection of the U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams is coordinated by
 the Hamden, CT-based NHSACA, the country's only high school coaches
 association created and governed by coaches.  NHSACA was founded in 1965 to
 educate, recognize and support the 30,000 members across the country.
 
     (1)  See attached list for names and cities.
     (2)  For the list of district  winners, please contact Porter Novelli
          or view the list at www.hscoaches.org/navyallamerica
 
 
                  U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America National Teams
 
        Name         High School:         Boys (b) or        City/State:
     (by State):                          Girls (g):
 
     ALABAMA:
 
     John           Alabama Christian
     Pigg           Academy               2nd Team (b)     Montgomery, AL
 
     Jonathan
     Pogue          Pickens Academy       3rd Team (b)     Carrollton, AL
 
 
     COLORADO:
 
     Kelley         Pueblo County
     Miller         High School           2nd Team (g)     Pueblo, CO
 
     Joshua         Denver Christian
     Vriesman       High School           1st Team (b)     Denver, CO
 
     Joey
     Willeke        Otis High School      3rd Team (b)     Otis, CO
 
 
     FLORIDA:
 
     Ashley         H.B. Plant
     Anderson       High School           3rd Team (g)     Tampa, FL
 
     Sherria        Miami Carol City
     Williams       Senior High School    1st Team (g)     Miami, FL
 
 
     IOWA:
     Jill           West Marshall
     Eggers         High School           1st Team (g)     State Center, IA
 
     Ryan           Johnston
     Johnson        High School           1st Team (b)     Johnston, IA
 
 
     ILLINOIS:
 
     Carolyn        Benton Consolidated
     Aiken          High School           1st Team (g)     Benton, IL
 
     Kali           Milledgeville
     Landis         High School           2nd Team (g)     Milledgeville, IL
 
 
     INDIANA:
 
     Greg           Elwood Community
     Durm           High School           1st Team (b)     Elwood, IN
 
 
     KENTUCKY:
 
     Suzanna        Ohio County
     Ashby          High School           2nd Team (g)     Hartford, KY
 
 
     LOUISIANA:
 
     Shane          Central Private
     Ash            School                1st Team (b)     Baker, LA
 
 
     MASSACHUSETTS:
 
     Christopher    Silver Lake Regional
     Conroy         High School           3rd Team (b)     Kingston, MA
 
 
     MAINE:
 
     Samantha       Bangor Christian
     Ross           School                3rd Team (g)     Bangor, ME
 
 
     MINNESOTA:
 
     Jamie          Kittson Central
     Visness        High School           3rd Team (g)     Hallock, MN
 
 
     MISSOURI:
 
     Melissa        Lincoln R-II
     Cook           High School           3rd Team (g)     Lincoln, MO
 
     Kami           Mt. Vernon
     Scrivner       High School           2nd Team (g)     Mt. Vernon, MO
 
 
     NEBRASKA:
 
     Jade           Potter-Dix
     Enevoldsen     High School           2nd Team (b)     Potter, NE
 
 
     NEW MEXICO:
 
     Hank           Clovis
     Baskett        High School           1st Team (b)     Clovis, NM
 
 
     NEW YORK:
 
     Kailin         Taconic Hills
     Kroetz         High School           1st Team (g)     Craryville, NY
 
 
     OHIO:
 
     Susan          West Union
     McClanahan     High School           2nd Team (g)     West Union, OH
 
     James          Minford
     Parkes         High School           2nd Team (b)     Minford, OH
 
 
     OKLAHOMA:
 
     Shannon        Bethel
     Adams          High School           1st Team (g)     Shawnee, OK
 
 
     SOUTH CAROLINA:
 
     Thomas         Boiling Springs
     Kowalczyk      High School           2nd Team (b)     Boiling Springs, SC
 
 
     UTAH:
 
     Clayton        Cyprus
     Osborn         High School           3rd Team (b)     Magna, UT
 
 
     VIRGINIA:
 
     Stephanie      James Madison
     Miner          High School           3rd Team (g)     Vienna, VA
 
     Ryan           Council
     Rasnake        High School           2nd Team (b)     Council, VA
 
 
     WEST VIRGINIA:
     Jordan         Lincoln
     Toth           High School           3rd Team (b)     Shinnston, WV
 
 SOURCE  U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams