National Winners Selected for U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Swimming And Diving Teams

Apr 26, 2001, 01:00 ET from U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams

    LOS ANGELES, April 26 /PRNewswire/ -- The National High School Athletic
 Coaches Association (NHSACA) announced today the national winners of the U.S.
 Navy Scholastic All-America Girls' and Boys' Swimming and Diving Teams(1).
 Fifty-four high school seniors representing 26 states received National First,
 Second or Third Team honors in swimming and diving.
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams program is the nation's largest
 competitive honorary award designed to reward student-athletes across the
 country that excel in sports, academics, and contribute to their communities
 in the form of leadership.
     The National Team members were selected through a competitive process
 where high school coaches and athletic directors submit applications to
 nominate student-athletes.  A committee comprised of members of NHSACA reviews
 the applications and selects the first round of district winners(2).  The
 selection committee then selects the National Team winners from the district
 selections.
     In its second year, the program will recognize high school seniors from
 the following eight varsity sports throughout the academic calendar year:
 football, soccer, volleyball, basketball, swimming, baseball, softball, and
 track and field.
     "Today's youth are making significant contributions to our society," said
 Rear Admiral George E. Voelker, Commander, U.S. Navy Recruiting Command.  "I
 am proud to be part of a program that recognizes students who are well-rounded
 and helping to shape our nation's future."
     The U.S. Navy will present all three National Teams with a U.S. Navy
 Scholastic All-America Teams plaque honoring their achievement.  In addition,
 members selected to swimming and diving's First and Second National Teams will
 be featured in the May 14th issue of ESPN The Magazine.
     A $5,000 scholarship is also awarded to one student-athlete from each of
 the 12 National Teams.  The winners are chosen by NHSACA and will be announced
 on June 27th.
     "We are going beyond the playing field and into the classrooms and
 communities to select students who are dedicated to achieving excellence in
 all aspects of life," said Dick Galiette, Executive Director of NHSACA.
 "These students are the epitome of what we see as our leaders of tomorrow."
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams was modeled after and endorsed
 by the Verizon Academic All-America(R) program that was created by the College
 Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
     Selection of the U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams is coordinated by
 the Hamden, CT-based NHSACA, the country's only high school coaches
 association created and governed by coaches.  NHSACA was founded in 1965 to
 educate, recognize and support the 30,000 members across the country.
 
     (1) See attached list for names and cities.
     (2) For the list of district winners, please contact Porter Novelli or
         view the list at www.hscoaches.org/navyallamerica
 
 
                        U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America
                     Swimming/Diving National Team Members
 
 Name (by State):        High School:    Boys (b) or Girls (g):    City/State:
 
 Arkansas:
  Derek Henderson    Conway High School       2nd Team (b)          Conway, AR
 
 Arizona:
  Joe Englander          Brophy College
                            Preparatory       1st Team (b)         Phoenix, AZ
 California:
  Peter Stephens       San Ramon Valley
   Finlayson                High School       3rd Team (b)        Danville, CA
 
 Colorado:
  Bryan Ellis                Smoky Hill
                            High School       1st Team (b)          Aurora, CO
  Michael Quinn               Littleton
                            High School       1st Team (b)       Littleton, CO
  Dominic DiDomenico           La Junta
                            High School       2nd Team (b)        La Junta, CO
  Jennifer Coray             Smoky Hill
                            High School       2nd Team (g)          Aurora, CO
 
 Connecticut:
  Thomas Cleveland             Branford
                            High School       1st Team (b)        Branford, CT
  Mary Beth Palomaki           Branford
                            High School       2nd Team (g)        Branford, CT
 Florida:
  Adrienne Tilton         Maclay School       1st Team (g)     Tallahassee, FL
  Lauren Marie Vogt   Jupiter Community
                            High School       2nd Team (g)         Jupiter, FL
  Chris Lang                   Seminole
                            High School       3rd Team (b)        Seminole, FL
  Daniel Lai              Cypress Creek
                            High School       3rd Team (b)         Orlando, FL
  David Kim               Cypress Creek
                            High School       3rd Team (b)         Orlando, FL
  Nancy L. Nickson         Dr. Phillips
                            High School       3rd Team (g)         Orlando, FL
  Nathaniel Brault              Central
                            High School       3rd Team (b)     Brooksville, FL
 Georgia:
  Kathleen Powers              McIntosh
                            High School       3rd Team (g)  Peachtree City, GA
 Iowa:
  Amanda Dee Richardson   Newton Senior
                            High School       3rd Team (g)          Newton, IA
 Idaho:
  Matthew C. Wever    Boise High School       2nd Team (b)           Boise, ID
 
 Indiana:
  Hillary Barlow       Warsaw Community
                            High School       2nd Team (g)         Warsaw, IN
  Andrew S. Heaslet    Huntington North
                            High School       3rd Team (b)     Huntington, IN
  Nicole M. Molitor    Huntington North
                            High School       3rd Team (g)     Huntington, IN
 Kansas:
  Nic Roa                  Bishop Miege
                            High School       2nd Team (b)   Roeland Park, KS
 Kentucky:
  David Moisan          Louisville Male
                            High School       1st Team (b)     Louisville, KY
  Aimee Lee Boyd                Eastern
                            High School       3rd Team (g)     Louisville, KY
 Louisiana:
  Margaret Beadle            University
                      Laboratory School       1st Team (g)    Baton Rouge, LA
 Maryland:
  Diana Rhoades            Thomas Stone
                            High School       1st Team (g)        Waldorf, MD
  Julie Galan          Saints Peter and
                       Paul High School       1st Team (g)         Easton, MD
 Minnesota:
  Megan Peters                Faribault
                            High School       3rd Team (g)      Faribault, MN
 Missouri:
  Adam Basala            Francis Howell
                    Central High School       2nd Team (b)    St. Charles, MO
 Montana:
  Tyler Croft         Havre High School       2nd Team (b)          Havre, MT
 
 North Carolina:
  Gregory M. Glass   Charlotte Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (b)      Charlotte, NC
  Lauren Paige
   Holloway          Charlotte Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (g)      Charlotte, NC
 New Hampshire:
  Jamie Millard          Goffstown Area
                            High School       2nd Team (g)      Goffstown, NH
 New Jersey:
  Christopher J.
   Speicher           Wildwood Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (b) North Wildwood, NJ
  Erin M. Tompkins    Wildwood Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (g) North Wildwood, NJ
 New York:
  Brianne Pineiro    Curtis High School       1st Team (g)  Staten Island, NY
 
 Ohio:
  Sarah Zink          Perry High School       2nd Team (g)      Massillon, OH
 
 Oklahoma:
  Christopher
   Knott-Craig          Edmond Memorial
                            High School       2nd Team (b)         Edmond, OK
  Emily Schlipf                Santa Fe
                            High School       2nd Team (g)         Edmond, OK
  Whitney Walstad          Edmond North
                            High School       3rd Team (g)         Edmond, OK
 Pennsylvania:
  Christopher J. Lohr    Mount Pleasant
                       Area High School       1st Team (b) Mount Pleasant, PA
  Patrick Ryan         Monsignor Bonner
                            High School       1st Team (b)    Drexel Hill, PA
  Arlene DeCindio          Tamaqua Area
                            High School       2nd Team (g)        Tamaqua, PA
  Joshua Paul Thiry       Freeport Area
                            High School       2nd Team (b)         Sarver, PA
  Roman Zelfon        George Washington
                            High School       2nd Team (b)   Philadelphia, PA
 Texas:
  Amanda Marie Moore   Katy High School       1st Team (g)           Katy, TX
  Crystal L'ea
   Kuckelman         Denton High School       1st Team (g)         Denton, TX
  Christina Hoover         The Ursuline
                      Academy of Dallas       2nd Team (g)         Dallas, TX
  Jennifer Lau              Clear Brook
                            High School       3rd Team (g)    Friendswood, TX
  McLean Sanborn             Billy Ryan
                            High School       3rd Team (b)         Denton, TX
  Remko Hinloopen      Katy High School       3rd Team (b)           Katy, TX
  Spiros Nicholas
   Georgas                   Richardson
                            High School       3rd Team (b)     Richardson, TX
 West Virginia:
  Bethany Crouch          Wheeling Park
                            High School       3rd Team (g)       Wheeling, WV
 
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X87235711
 
 

SOURCE U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams
    LOS ANGELES, April 26 /PRNewswire/ -- The National High School Athletic
 Coaches Association (NHSACA) announced today the national winners of the U.S.
 Navy Scholastic All-America Girls' and Boys' Swimming and Diving Teams(1).
 Fifty-four high school seniors representing 26 states received National First,
 Second or Third Team honors in swimming and diving.
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams program is the nation's largest
 competitive honorary award designed to reward student-athletes across the
 country that excel in sports, academics, and contribute to their communities
 in the form of leadership.
     The National Team members were selected through a competitive process
 where high school coaches and athletic directors submit applications to
 nominate student-athletes.  A committee comprised of members of NHSACA reviews
 the applications and selects the first round of district winners(2).  The
 selection committee then selects the National Team winners from the district
 selections.
     In its second year, the program will recognize high school seniors from
 the following eight varsity sports throughout the academic calendar year:
 football, soccer, volleyball, basketball, swimming, baseball, softball, and
 track and field.
     "Today's youth are making significant contributions to our society," said
 Rear Admiral George E. Voelker, Commander, U.S. Navy Recruiting Command.  "I
 am proud to be part of a program that recognizes students who are well-rounded
 and helping to shape our nation's future."
     The U.S. Navy will present all three National Teams with a U.S. Navy
 Scholastic All-America Teams plaque honoring their achievement.  In addition,
 members selected to swimming and diving's First and Second National Teams will
 be featured in the May 14th issue of ESPN The Magazine.
     A $5,000 scholarship is also awarded to one student-athlete from each of
 the 12 National Teams.  The winners are chosen by NHSACA and will be announced
 on June 27th.
     "We are going beyond the playing field and into the classrooms and
 communities to select students who are dedicated to achieving excellence in
 all aspects of life," said Dick Galiette, Executive Director of NHSACA.
 "These students are the epitome of what we see as our leaders of tomorrow."
     The U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams was modeled after and endorsed
 by the Verizon Academic All-America(R) program that was created by the College
 Sports Information Directors of America (CoSIDA).
     Selection of the U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams is coordinated by
 the Hamden, CT-based NHSACA, the country's only high school coaches
 association created and governed by coaches.  NHSACA was founded in 1965 to
 educate, recognize and support the 30,000 members across the country.
 
     (1) See attached list for names and cities.
     (2) For the list of district winners, please contact Porter Novelli or
         view the list at www.hscoaches.org/navyallamerica
 
 
                        U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America
                     Swimming/Diving National Team Members
 
 Name (by State):        High School:    Boys (b) or Girls (g):    City/State:
 
 Arkansas:
  Derek Henderson    Conway High School       2nd Team (b)          Conway, AR
 
 Arizona:
  Joe Englander          Brophy College
                            Preparatory       1st Team (b)         Phoenix, AZ
 California:
  Peter Stephens       San Ramon Valley
   Finlayson                High School       3rd Team (b)        Danville, CA
 
 Colorado:
  Bryan Ellis                Smoky Hill
                            High School       1st Team (b)          Aurora, CO
  Michael Quinn               Littleton
                            High School       1st Team (b)       Littleton, CO
  Dominic DiDomenico           La Junta
                            High School       2nd Team (b)        La Junta, CO
  Jennifer Coray             Smoky Hill
                            High School       2nd Team (g)          Aurora, CO
 
 Connecticut:
  Thomas Cleveland             Branford
                            High School       1st Team (b)        Branford, CT
  Mary Beth Palomaki           Branford
                            High School       2nd Team (g)        Branford, CT
 Florida:
  Adrienne Tilton         Maclay School       1st Team (g)     Tallahassee, FL
  Lauren Marie Vogt   Jupiter Community
                            High School       2nd Team (g)         Jupiter, FL
  Chris Lang                   Seminole
                            High School       3rd Team (b)        Seminole, FL
  Daniel Lai              Cypress Creek
                            High School       3rd Team (b)         Orlando, FL
  David Kim               Cypress Creek
                            High School       3rd Team (b)         Orlando, FL
  Nancy L. Nickson         Dr. Phillips
                            High School       3rd Team (g)         Orlando, FL
  Nathaniel Brault              Central
                            High School       3rd Team (b)     Brooksville, FL
 Georgia:
  Kathleen Powers              McIntosh
                            High School       3rd Team (g)  Peachtree City, GA
 Iowa:
  Amanda Dee Richardson   Newton Senior
                            High School       3rd Team (g)          Newton, IA
 Idaho:
  Matthew C. Wever    Boise High School       2nd Team (b)           Boise, ID
 
 Indiana:
  Hillary Barlow       Warsaw Community
                            High School       2nd Team (g)         Warsaw, IN
  Andrew S. Heaslet    Huntington North
                            High School       3rd Team (b)     Huntington, IN
  Nicole M. Molitor    Huntington North
                            High School       3rd Team (g)     Huntington, IN
 Kansas:
  Nic Roa                  Bishop Miege
                            High School       2nd Team (b)   Roeland Park, KS
 Kentucky:
  David Moisan          Louisville Male
                            High School       1st Team (b)     Louisville, KY
  Aimee Lee Boyd                Eastern
                            High School       3rd Team (g)     Louisville, KY
 Louisiana:
  Margaret Beadle            University
                      Laboratory School       1st Team (g)    Baton Rouge, LA
 Maryland:
  Diana Rhoades            Thomas Stone
                            High School       1st Team (g)        Waldorf, MD
  Julie Galan          Saints Peter and
                       Paul High School       1st Team (g)         Easton, MD
 Minnesota:
  Megan Peters                Faribault
                            High School       3rd Team (g)      Faribault, MN
 Missouri:
  Adam Basala            Francis Howell
                    Central High School       2nd Team (b)    St. Charles, MO
 Montana:
  Tyler Croft         Havre High School       2nd Team (b)          Havre, MT
 
 North Carolina:
  Gregory M. Glass   Charlotte Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (b)      Charlotte, NC
  Lauren Paige
   Holloway          Charlotte Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (g)      Charlotte, NC
 New Hampshire:
  Jamie Millard          Goffstown Area
                            High School       2nd Team (g)      Goffstown, NH
 New Jersey:
  Christopher J.
   Speicher           Wildwood Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (b) North Wildwood, NJ
  Erin M. Tompkins    Wildwood Catholic
                            High School       1st Team (g) North Wildwood, NJ
 New York:
  Brianne Pineiro    Curtis High School       1st Team (g)  Staten Island, NY
 
 Ohio:
  Sarah Zink          Perry High School       2nd Team (g)      Massillon, OH
 
 Oklahoma:
  Christopher
   Knott-Craig          Edmond Memorial
                            High School       2nd Team (b)         Edmond, OK
  Emily Schlipf                Santa Fe
                            High School       2nd Team (g)         Edmond, OK
  Whitney Walstad          Edmond North
                            High School       3rd Team (g)         Edmond, OK
 Pennsylvania:
  Christopher J. Lohr    Mount Pleasant
                       Area High School       1st Team (b) Mount Pleasant, PA
  Patrick Ryan         Monsignor Bonner
                            High School       1st Team (b)    Drexel Hill, PA
  Arlene DeCindio          Tamaqua Area
                            High School       2nd Team (g)        Tamaqua, PA
  Joshua Paul Thiry       Freeport Area
                            High School       2nd Team (b)         Sarver, PA
  Roman Zelfon        George Washington
                            High School       2nd Team (b)   Philadelphia, PA
 Texas:
  Amanda Marie Moore   Katy High School       1st Team (g)           Katy, TX
  Crystal L'ea
   Kuckelman         Denton High School       1st Team (g)         Denton, TX
  Christina Hoover         The Ursuline
                      Academy of Dallas       2nd Team (g)         Dallas, TX
  Jennifer Lau              Clear Brook
                            High School       3rd Team (g)    Friendswood, TX
  McLean Sanborn             Billy Ryan
                            High School       3rd Team (b)         Denton, TX
  Remko Hinloopen      Katy High School       3rd Team (b)           Katy, TX
  Spiros Nicholas
   Georgas                   Richardson
                            High School       3rd Team (b)     Richardson, TX
 West Virginia:
  Bethany Crouch          Wheeling Park
                            High School       3rd Team (g)       Wheeling, WV
 
 
                     MAKE YOUR OPINION COUNT -  Click Here
                http://tbutton.prnewswire.com/prn/11690X87235711
 
 SOURCE  U.S. Navy Scholastic All-America Teams