Press Club Of Western PA Announces 2015 Golden Quill Winners

May 21, 2015, 20:30 ET from The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania

PITTSBURGH, May 21, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania announced the winners of the 51st annual Golden Quill Awards during an awards presentation tonight at the Sheraton Hotel, Station Square, Pittsburgh. The Golden Quills competition recognizes professional excellence in written, photographic, broadcast and online journalism in Western Pennsylvania.

Winners and finalists of the 2015 Golden Quills are:

Spot/Breaking News, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Kelsey Shea and Michael Hasch, "Crossing Guard Among Three Injured in Fiery Crash," Penn Hills Progress

Finalist: Deborah Brehun, "Brotherhood Bids Farewell to Perryopolis Police Officer," Ligonier Echo

Spot/Breaking News, Radio
Winner: KDKA-AM Staff, "Franklin Regional High School Stabbings," KDKA-AM

Spot News, Photography
Winner: Eric Felack, "Arson Suspected," Valley News Dispatch

Online News Video
Winners:
Gwen Titley, "Cold Case: Anna Rocknick," Beaver County Times
Will Yurman, "This Time Would Be Different," Zuma Press

Finalist: Andy Colwell, "Slain Man's Family Finds Hope in a Stranger," Erie Times-News

Spot/Breaking News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)Winner: Patty Yauger and Susy Kelly, "Jail Scuttled," The Herald-Standard

Finalists:
Rick Bruni Jr., "St. Anthony Church Fight Rages; Diocese Denies Harsh Treatment," Valley Independent
Mike Jones, "Pilot Killed in Crash," Observer-Reporter
Staff, "Explosion at Greene Well," Observer-Reporter

TV News Videography
Winner: Bryan Orr, "Hillside Rescue," KDKA-TV

Finalist: Tim Holoman, "Tim Holoman Composite," WPXI-TV

Spot/Breaking News, online
Winner: Chris Twomey, Alex Marcelewski and Amanda Jupena, "Stabbings at Franklin Regional High School," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
Ashley Murray and Rebecca Nuttall, "Protestors Take to Pittsburgh Streets in Wake of Police Violence," Pittsburgh City Paper
Staff, "Man Killed When Tire Flies Off Trailer," WPXI-TV
Staff, "Death of Pittsburgh K-9 Officer Rocco," WPXI-TV

Spot/Breaking News, Television
Winner: Staff, "Stabbings at Franklin Regional High School," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
KDKA-TV Staff and Anne Linaberger, "Cyanide Murder Trial Verdict," KDKA-TV 
KDKA-TV Staff and Anne Linaberger, "Franklin Regional HS Stabbings," KDKA-TV
Mike Oliveira and Channel 11 News Staff, "Franklin Regional High School Stabbings," WPXI-TV

Spot/Breaking News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)Winner: Jonathan Silver, Molly Born and Robert Zullo, "Attack at Franklin Regional: He Was Just Stabbing Everyone," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Amy Schaarsmith, Molly Born and Sean Hamill, "One Hurt, One Missing in Gas Well Blast," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Bill Vidonic and Megan Harris, "They're Gone — I've Lost My Family," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Paula Reed Ward, "Ferrante Guilty/Jurors Say Ferrante Not Believable," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette   

News Illustration
Winner: Chris Sigmund, "Inside Presque Isle Lighthouse," Erie Times-News

Finalists:
Daniel Marsula, "The Case of the Confidential Informant and the Botched Sting." Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Daniel Marsula, "Lose Weight, Save the Planet," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Daniel Marsula, "Will Cutting Carbon Kill Coal?" Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Feature Illustration
Winner: Daniel Marsula, "A Brewers' Thanksgiving," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Hannah Frank, "Digital Afterlife," Altoona Mirror
Catherine Lazure, "Trying on Personalized Medicine," Pitt Med
Daniel Marsula, "One Chef's Quest," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Editorial Cartoon
Winner: Randy Bish, Randy Bish Portfolio, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalist: Tim Menees, Tim Menees Portfolio, Pittsburgh Quarterly

Best Cover Design, Magazines
Winner: Mark Bender and Jennifer McNulty, "Fall Cover — Pittsburgh Feast," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists:
Chuck Beard and Cindi Lash, "September," Pittsburgh Magazine
Jim Starr and Jennifer McNulty, "Summer CoverAllegheny, Ahoy," Pittsburgh Quarterly 

Page Design, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation under 45,000)
Winner: Mary Beth Eastman, Mary Beth Eastman Portfolio, Beaver County Times

Finalist: Eric Hall, Eric Hall Portfolio, Beaver County Times

Page Design, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Daniel Marsula, "Birdman," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Holly Artz, "The Art of Soup and Bread," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Matt Rosenberg, Matt Rosenberg Portfolio, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Melanie Wass, Melanie Wass Portfolio, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Feature, Magazines
Winner: Ted Anthony and Cindi Lash, "Pittsburghers of the Year: Pittsburgh Pirates," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
David Golebiewski, "Rebound," H magazine
Sean Hamill and Cindi Lash, "Hip-Hop Historian," Pittsburgh Magazine
Terry Miller, "Sticks & Bones," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Online Feature Video
Winners:
Andrew Rush, "Sally and Bob: A Love Story," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Will Yurman, "Because They Sparkle," Accuweather.com

Finalists:
Steve Mellon, "Joan's Journey," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Brian F. Henry, "A Call to Arms: D-Day Remembered 70 Years Later," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Andy Colwell, Jack Hanrahan and Emily Kask, "Long, Long Aglow," Erie Times-News

Feature Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Stephanie Hacke, "South Hills Pediatrician Closes Out Career," South Hills Record

Finalists:
Deborah Brehun, "Dachshund Defends Himself Against Black Bear," Ligonier Echo
Christian Morrow, "Hospital-Based Intervention Seeks to Break Cycle of Violence," New Pittsburgh Courier
Tony LaRussa, "After More Than 30 Years, Gongaware Closes Roadside Stand," Norwin Star

Photography, Magazines
Winner: David Aschkenas, "Chronicling the Courthouse," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Feature, Radio
Winner: Kara Holsopple, "Ice Fishing on the Allegheny River," The Allegheny Front

Finalists:
Kara Holsopple, "Coudersport Ice Mine Back in Business Naturally," The Allegheny Front
Josh Raulerson, "In Pittsburgh's New Economy, Organized Labor Reorganizes," WESA
Josh Raulerson, "A 17th-Century Emoticon? CMU Professor Who Originated the 'Smiley' Responds," WESA

Profile Feature, Magazines
Winner: Sean Hamill and Cindi Lash, "Hip-Hop Historian," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
Sally Ann Flecker, "When Fred Met Margaret," Pitt Med
Mike Prisuta and Cindi Lash, "Troy Polamalu Is Finally Home," Pittsburgh Magazine
Cristina Rouvalis and Cindi Lash, "Pedal Power," Pittsburgh Magazine

Photo Essay/Special Photo
Winner: Julia Rendleman, "In Nepal, A Life in Limbo," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Feature photography
Winner: Erica Dietz, "Basketball Silhouette," Valley News Dispatch

Fashion/Style/Home Feature, Magazines
Winner: LaMont Jones Jr., Rebecca Thurner Braddock and Cindi Lash, "Season for Swagger," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
Melissa Rayworth, Chuck Beard and Cindi Lash, "Style of Steel," Pittsburgh Magazine
Marylynn Uricchio, "Homefront," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Feature Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation under 45,000)Winner: Marsha Keefer, "A Story of Hope," Beaver County Times

Finalists:
Brigid Beatty, "Manor Woman Trains Blood-Tracking Dogs With Hopes of Helping State Hunters," Leader Times
Marsha Keefer, "The Pigeon Whisperer," Beaver County Times

TV Feature Videography
Winner: Tim Holoman, "Proud to Be From Pittsburgh," WPXI-TV

Finalists:
Brian Caldwell, "WTAE Channel 4's Brian Caldwell," WTAE-TV
L. David Colabine, "L. David Colabine Composite," KDKA-TV
Pierina Morelli, "Pierina Morelli Composite," WQED-TV

Online Feature
Winners: Staff, "Odysseys," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Amanda Waltz, " 'The Chair' Project Demonstrates the Film Industry's Impact on the Pittsburgh Economy," Pop City Media

Finalists:
Sherrie Flick, "It's Hip to Be Steel City Squares," NEXTPittsburgh
Melanie Linn Gutowski, "Todd Palcic, the Lando Lofts and That Gem of a Block on Penn Avenue,"
NEXTPittsburgh
Rick Sebak, Frank Caloiero and Amy Grove, "What's Rick Sebak Been Doing?" WQED-TV
Staff, "PXI Live," WPXI-TV
Sarah Stemen, "Incredible Tattoos: Indelible Memories," Erie Times-News

Feature, Television
Winner: Wendy Bell, Andy Cunningham and T.J. Haught, "Rebuilding Pittsburgh," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
Michael Bartley, Paul Ruggieri and Frank Caloiero,   "Change of Habit," WQED-TV
David Highfield, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Inside Auctions," KDKA-TV
Andy Sheehan, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Demon of Brownsville Road," KDKA-TV

Feature Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Chris Togneri, "A Painful Reminder," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists:
Michael Fuoco and Mackenzie Carpenter, "A New Open Life," et al., Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Peter Smith, "Grieving Over Pets Becomes More Common," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Gerry Weiss, "Central Concern," Erie Times-News

Community Service, Magazines
Winner: Staff and Cindi Lash, "From Field to Fork," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
Jeffery Fraser and Julia Fraser, "Pittsburgh Today & Tomorrow," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Staff and Cindi Lash, "'Burgh Bucket List," Pittsburgh Magazine
Charlie Stewart, "The Melting Wok," SHADY AVE

Public Affairs/Community Service, Radio
Winner: Erika Beras, "A New Life in Pittsburgh, Refugees Living in the Shadows," WESA

Finalists:
Kevin Gavin and Sarah Schneider, "Progressive Discipline Key to Ending School-to-Prison Pipeline," WESA
Paul Guggenheimer, Marcus Charleston and Heather McClain, "On Police/Community Relations, Culture Change Underway In Pittsburgh," WESA
Paul Guggenheimer, Marcus Charleston and Heather McClain, "Air Quality Complications and Shenango Coke Plant," WESA

Community Engagement News, Online
Winner: Staff, "Fathers & Daughters Storify," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Sarah Stemen, "Tattoos in Erie: A Growing Culture," Erie Times-News
Staff, "Follow PG Gallery With Photos From Heinz Field: Steelers vs. Ravens," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Staff, "PXI Live: Fish Fry Fridays," WPXI

Public Affairs/Community Service, Television
Winner: Wendy Bell, Sally Wiggin and Brian Caldwell, "Chronicle: Living Like Lou," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
Michael Bartley, Frank Caloiero and Walter Francis, "Will's Story: A Steeler's Stand Against Domestic Violence," WQED-TV
Gina Catanzarite, Rebecca Born and Maria Kakay, "Closing the Gap: 50 Years Seeking Equal Pay," WQED-TV
Gina Catanzarite, Frank Caloiero and Walter Francis, "Human Trafficking: Pittsburgh Fights Back,"
WQED-TV    

Education Feature, Magazines
Winner: Cristina Rouvalis, "Lessons From the Heart," Pitt Magazine

Finalists:
Julia Fraser, "Attendance Matters," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Charlie Stewart, "School Choice," SHADY AVE

Education, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Rebecca Nuttall, "Classroom Experiment: After Ambitious Reforms, the Hill District's 'University Preparation' Program Wrestles With Lofty Expectations," Pittsburgh City Paper

Education, Radio
Winner: Deanna Garcia and Liz Reid, "Innovations in Learning," WESA

Finalists:
Liz Reid, "City of Learning: Recognizing Teens for the Learning They Do Outside of School," WESA
Jim Cunningham and Stephen Baum, "Performance in Pittsburgh — Musical Kids 2014," WQED-FM

Education, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Frank Sojak, "Dollars and Sense," Tribune-Democrat

Finalists:
Rick Bruni Jr., "Pi: A Piece of Cake," Valley Independent
J.D. Prose, "Failing History," Beaver County Times
Brian Rittmeyer, "Districts Take Steps," Valley News Dispatch

Education Story, Online
Winner: Iris Samson, Amy Grove and Walter Francis, "Remake Learning," WQED-TV

Finalist: Staff, "Woodland Hills School District Interactive Timeline," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Education, Television
Winner: Tonia Caruso, Amy Grove and Frank Caloiero, "Classrooms Without Borders," WQED-TV

Finalists:
Brittny McGraw and Scott Dobson, "Education Partnership," WPXI-TV    
Alicia Schisler, Jennifer Kraus and Jennifer Stancil, "iQ Smartparent: Digital Badging" WQED-TV

Education, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Mary Niederberger and Bill Schackner, "Education Adviser's Role Remains Ambiguous," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Erica Erwin, "Learning Curve," Erie Times-News
Bill Schackner, "Independent Study to the MAX," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Bill Schackner and Anya Sostek, "All-Female Colleges Evaluating Model's Place in Education," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Business/Technology/Consumer Feature, Magazines
Winner: Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series, Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists:
Jeffery Fraser, "Is Better Good Enough? Despite Improvement, The Region Is Losing the Race for Cleaner Air," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Tom Imerito, "Kissing My Privacy Goodbye," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Cindi Lash and Staff, "Made in Pittsburgh," Pittsburgh Magazine

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Katie Green, "60 Years Young," The Almanac

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Radio
Winner: Larkin Page-Jacobs, "A Business Idea Incubator for Felons, by Felons," WESA

Finalists:
Julie Grant, "Skiing's Future in Pennsylvania Depends on Pace of Climate Change," The Allegheny Front
Reid Frazier, "Turning Frack Water into Profit Proves a Challenge," The Allegheny Front

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Marsha Keefer, "A Nice Little Gathering Place," Beaver County Times

Finalists:
Marsha Keefer, "Going Out in Style," Beaver County Times
Brian Rittmeyer, "Median Home Values," Valley News Dispatch
Kay Stephens, "Last Best Chance: Sun Air's Plan to Pittsburgh Offers Hope for Future Flights," Altoona Mirror

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Online
Winner: Kim Lyons and Madasyn Czebiniak, "UBER/Lyft," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalist: Jessica Federkeil, "Technology-Free Concerts Gain Popularity, Debate," Point Park University

Business/Technology/Consumer Story, Television
Winner: Susan Koeppen, L. David Colabine, Michael Challik and Ian Smith, "How to Survive a Fire," KDKA-TV

Finalists:
Tonia Caruso, Amy Grove and Paul Ruggieri, "Thread," WQED-TV
Gina Catanzarite, Frank Caloiero and Walter Francis, "Pittsburgh Wage Gap," WQED-TV
Dave Crawley and Dave Forstate, "Forging Ahead," WQED-TV

Business/Technology/Consumer Article or Series, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Andrew Conte, "Cyber Rattling: The Next Threat," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists:
Kim Lyons, "The 'Share' Economy Is Here to Stay," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Dave "Dr. Rock" Richards, "Vinyl Sales Sizzle: After Decades of Decline, Tables Are Turning," Erie Times-News
Craig Smith, "Savior of the Shipyard," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Health/Science/Environment Feature, Magazines
Winner: Jeffery Fraser, "Is Better Good Enough? Despite Improvement, the Region Is Losing the Race for Cleaner Air," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists:
Jeffery Fraser, "Shale Gas and the Environment," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Steve Levin and Cindy Gill, "Well Aged," Pitt Magazine

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Andy Mulkerin, "UPMC Musicians' Hearing Center Helps Local Musicians Protect Their Ears," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists:
Joe Miksch, "Spider Personality Test: What Group Trait Leads to a Busy Life?" Pitt Chronicle
Alex Zimmerman, "The End of the Spectrum: Autism Isn't Just a Childhood Disorder, but Are We Prepared to Serve Adults?" Pittsburgh City Paper

Health/Science/Environment Story, Radio
Winner: Deanna Garcia, "Beyond Killing Trees, Emerald Ash Borer May Leave Lasting Impression," WESA

Finalist: Julie Grant, "Climate Change Keeps Allergy Sufferers Sneezing," The Allegheny Front

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Staff, "No Longer Me," Observer-Reporter

Finalists:
Natalie Bruzda, Saving Sydney series, The Herald-Standard
Randy Griffith and Staff, "Faces of Hope": Breast Cancer Awareness Special Coverage, Tribune-Democrat
Mary Ann Thomas, "Bald Eagle Camera," Valley News Dispatch

Health/Science/Environment Story, Television
Winner: David Highfield, Ian Smith and Anne Linaberger, "Marcellus Earthquakes," KDKA-TV

Finalist: Nathalie Berry, Amy Grove and Paul Ruggieri, "Therapy Dogs: Pets With a Purpose," WQED-TV

Health/Science/Environment Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Sean Hamill, "State System for Tracking Compliance at Well Sites," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Tracie Mauriello, "Finding the Strength — Duchenne Muscular Dystrophy," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Carl Prine, "Water Saga Reveals Holes in Oversight," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Adam Smeltz, Tom Fontaine and Megha Satyanarayana, "The Ebola Threat," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

History/Culture Feature, Magazines
Winner: Barry Paris, "Too Strong for Fantasy," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalist: Sean Hamill and Cindi Lash, "Hip-Hop Historian," Pittsburgh Magazine

History/Culture Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Charlie Deitch, "In New Exhibit of After-Hours Gay Clubs, Local Historian Unearths the City's LGBT Legacy," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists:
Nicole Chynoweth, "Ridgeview Acres Farms Marks Bicentennial," Ligonier Echo
Anthony Moore, "Africa's Cultural Diversity Embodied in the Artifacts and Design of One Room," Pitt Chronicle
Mary Solberg, "The Search for Father Morgan," FaithLife

History/Culture Story, Radio
Winner: Erika Beras, "How the Hill District's Freedom House EMTs Helped Shape Modern Ambulance Care," WESA

Finalists:
Larkin Page-Jacobs, "Transitioning the August Wilson Center," WESA
Liz Reid, "Mount Washington Developer Aims to Preserve a Slice of Civil War History," WESA

History/Culture Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Staff, "1889 Johnstown Flood Anniversary Issue," Tribune-Democrat

Finalists:
Park Burroughs, "A Sense of Evil," Observer-Reporter
Staff, "20 Years After: Flight 427 Crash," Beaver County Times
Dave Sutor, "From Tragedy to Unity: Johnstown Anniversary," Tribune-Democrat

History/Culture Story, Television
Winner: Rick Sebak, Kevin Conrad and Matt Conrad, "A History of Pittsburgh in 17 Objects,"
WQED-TV

Finalists:
Pierina Morelli, "Salute to the Sky," WQED-TV
Iris Samson, Amy Grove and Frank Caloiero, "Memories of the March," WQED-TV
Bofta Yimam and T.J. Haught, "Remembering the Death of Jonny Gammage Jr.," WTAE-TV

History/Culture, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Marylynne Pitz and Kevin Kirkland, "Spanning the Mon — the Bridges of Pittsburgh," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette           

Finalists:
Betsy Hiel, "Egypt's Beleaguered Tourism Industry Bounces Back," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Peter Smith, "Johnstown Flood in 1889," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Peter Smith, "Synagogues Struggling in Dying Mill Towns," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Arts & Entertainment Feature, Magazines
Winner: Graham Shearing, "Art Thoughts," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Finalists:
M.A. Jackson, "The Quilters," Mt. Lebanon
Charles Rosenbloom, "Architecture Series," Pittsburgh Quarterly

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Margaret Welsh, "The Gotobeds Reap Success With Managed Expectations," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists:
Deborah Brehun, "Library Photo Show to Focus on World War I Vets," Ligonier Echo
Nicole Chynoweth, "First 'Knit One, Tour Too' to Take Place in Ligonier," Ligonier Echo

Arts & Entertainment Story, Radio
Winner: Heather McClain, Marcus Charleston and Paul Guggenheimer, "Roger Humphries: Uplifting Pittsburgh Through the Generations," WESA

Finalists:
Marcus Charleston, Heather McClain and Paul Guggenheimer, "The Story Behind Andy Warhol's 13 Most Wanted," WESA
Jim Cunningham and Bryan Sejvar, "Pittsburgh Symphony Radio — Space and Beyond," WQED-FM
Deanna Garcia, "Duane Michals Exhibit Covers Six Decades of Work From McKeesport-Raised Photographer," WESA

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Jodi Weigand, "Fiber Arts See Revival," Valley News Dispatch

Finalist: Brad Hundt, "Sound of Paradise," Observer-Reporter

Arts & Entertainment, online
Winner: Laura Schneiderman, Zachary Tanner and Marylynne Pitz, "Miss Frick," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalist: Steve Mellon, "Beatles in the 'Burgh," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Arts & Entertainment Story, Television
Winner: Mike Clark and Paul Ruggieri, "Stage to Sacraments," WQED-TV

Finalists:
Nathalie Berry, Christopher T. Moore and Frank Caloiero, "Prattis and the Piano," WQED-TV
Iris Samson, Amy Grove and Frank Caloiero, "Portrayal & Perception: Fine Arts & Artists," WQED-TV
David Solomon and Paul Ruggieri, "Fireball: Telling Lombard's Story," WQED-TV

Arts & Entertainment Article or Series or Criticism, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Elizabeth Bloom, Sharon Eberson and Sara Bauknecht, "Don't Upstage: The State of Arts-Going Etiquette," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Mackenzie Carpenter, "A Giant Leap Forward: Pittsburgh Ballet at 45," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Scott Mervis, "Rock Show Behavior Gets Rockier All the Time," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Barbara Vancheri, "Keaton's Finest" ("Birdman" Review)/ "Keaton Quiz," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Food Feature, Magazines
Winner: Staff and Cindi Lash, "From Field to Fork," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
Sherrie Flick, "What's Cooking?" Pittsburgh Quarterly
Valentina and Cindi Lash, "Best Restaurants," Pittsburgh Magazine

Food Feature, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Gretchen McKay, "Pennsylvania's Saffron Belt" / "Saffron: Just a Pinch Will Do Ya," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:                    
Kari Andren, "Consumers Develop Taste for Low-Calorie Alcohols," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Bob Batz Jr., "Meet the Delicacy That Is Bottarga," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Melissa McCart, "Not So Sustainable," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Sports Feature, Magazines
Winner: Ted Anthony and Cindi Lash, "Pittsburghers of the Year: Pittsburgh Pirates," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
Mike McGarrity, "Opening Day Minus One," Pittsburgh Quarterly
Mike Prisuta and Cindi Lash, "Troy Polamalu Is Finally Home," Pittsburgh Magazine
Mary Gilbert, "Sideline Support," SHADY AVE

Online Sports Video
Winner: Tom Reisenweber, "Inspirational Athlete: Kristofer Silbaugh, Cambridge Springs," Erie Times-News

Finalists:
Tom Reisenweber, "Jerolman, Douglas Relive Home Plate Collision," Erie Times-News 
Audrey Snyder, "Penn State White-Out Game, Beaver Stadium," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Sports, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Charlie Deitch, "After Iraq, the Ring Holds Few Terrors for Sammy Vasquez Jr.," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalists:
Eleanor Bailey, "Bliss & Blitzes," The Almanac
Mary Solberg, "Erie's Kayla McBride Has One Motto: 'God First,'" FaithLife

Sports Reporting, Radio
Winner: Jeff Hathhorn, "KDKA-AM 9-30 4:45 p.m. Cast," KDKA-AM

Sports Photography
Winner: Jason Bridge, "Tre-Magnifique," Valley News Dispatch

Sports Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)Winner: Cory Giger, "Minor League Legends," Altoona Mirror

Finalists:
Mike Bires, "Like Father, Like Son," Beaver County Times
Cory Giger, "Cory Giger at Penn State Opener in Ireland" Series, Altoona Mirror
Matt Grubba, "Backyard Brawl," Leader Times

TV Sports Videography
Winner: Tim Holoman, "Tim Holoman Composite," WPXI-TV

Finalist: Michael Challik and Anne Linaberger, "Steelers Monday," KDKA-TV

Sports Reporting, Online
Winner: Michael Sanserino, Sam Werner and Mark Dent, "Do Colleges Drop the Ball With Student Athletes?" Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Scott Harbaugh and Rob Johnston, "PXI Live," WPXI-TV
Alex Marcelewski, Amanda Jupena and Chris Twomey, "Pirates Opening Day," WTAE-TV

Sports Reporting, Television
Winner: Tonia Caruso, Glenn Syska and Frank Caloiero, "Sports Days Gone By," WQED-TV

Finalists:
Michael Bartley, Frank Caloiero and Walter Francis, "Pittsburgh Donnybrook," WQED-TV
Michael Bartley, Walter Francis and David Cohen, "Sled Hockey Sensation," WQED-TV 
Lisa Sylvester and Tim Holoman, "Stand Tall, Be Strong: The Wilkinsburg Tigers Football Season," WPXI-TV

Sports Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Brady McCollough, "The Evolution of Mario Lemieux," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Brady McCollough, "Evgeni Malkin: A Russian's Tale," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Michael Sanserino, Sam Werner and Mark Dent, "Do Colleges Drop the Ball With Student Athletes?" Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Travis Sawchik, "Eye of the Epidemic," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Editorial/Commentary, Radio
Winner: Mike Sauter and Brian Siewiorek, "WYEP's 40th Anniversary Time Capsules," WYEP

Finalists:
Luke DeGroote, Ken Chiacchia and Seamus McGraw, "Commentaries of The Allegheny Front," The Allegheny Front
Mike Sauter, "WYEP's Woodstock Flashback," WYEP

Editorials, Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Tom Bickert, Beaver County Times

Finalists:
Brad Hundt, Observer-Reporter
Jeffrey Savitskie, Leader Times
Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror

Editorials, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Susan Mannella, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Finalists:
Reg Henry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Alan Wallace, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Tom Waseleski, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Documentary, Radio
Winner: Jim Cunningham and Amanda Iannuzzi, "Pittsburgh Symphony Brass Holiday Show," WQED-FM

Documentary, Television
Winner: Sally Wiggin, Michael Clark and Brian Caldwell, "Chronicle: The New Pittsburgh," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
Pierina Morelli, Michael Bartley and Zachary Boyle, "Chautauqua: Charting a Life in the Arts," WQED-TV
Pierina Morelli and Alisyn Blackwell, "Portrayal and Perception: Already Doing It," WQED-TV
Paul Ruggieri, Richard Cook and Jamie Peck, "Pittsburgh From the Water," WQED-TV

Columns, Magazines
Winner: Nancy Berk, "Just for Laughs," SHADY AVE

Finalist: Hal B. Klein and Cindi Lash, "Grow. Cook. Drink." Pittsburgh Magazine

Columns, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Bill O'Driscoll, "Green Light," Pittsburgh City Paper

Finalist: Hal B. Klein, "On The Rocks," Pittsburgh City Paper

Columns, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Tom Bickert, Beaver County Times

Finalists:
Philip Cmor, Altoona Mirror
Shane Fitzgerald, Beaver County Times
Jeff Oliver, Valley Independent

Continuing Blog, Online
Winner: Virginia Montanez and Cindi Lash, "PittGirl," Pittsburgh Magazine

Finalists:
Sean Conboy and Cindi Lash, "Pulling No Punches," Pittsburgh Magazine
Mike Pound and Jim O'Toole, "Early Returns," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Staff, "The Digs," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Columns, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Nafari Vanaski, Pttsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists:
Tony Norman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Chris Togneri, "First Draft," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Best Newscast, Radio
Winner: KDKA-AM Staff, "Franklin Regional Folo — 2 p.m. Cast," KDKA-AM

Best Newscast, Television
Winner: Mike Oliveira, Kerry McQuone and Shelley Rodgers, "Channel 11 News: 11 at 11," WPXI-TV

Finalists:
KDKA-TV Staff and Anne Linaberger, "KDKA News at 11," KDKA-TV
Staff, "Stabbings at Franklin Regional High School, April 9, 2014," WTAE-TV

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Nondaily Newspapers
Winner: Chris Foreman, "Decisions in Early 2000s Created Pension Woes," Penn-Trafford Star

Finalists:
Daveen Rae Kurutz, "Councilman Asks FTMSA to Review Personal Use of Vehicle," Murrysville Star
Patrick Varine, "57th District Candidate Faces Home Foreclosure," Murrysville Star

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Radio
Winner: Deanna Garcia, "Measuring Poverty's Impact on the LGBT," WESA

Finalists:
Reid Frazier, The Allegheny Front, and Josh Raulerson, WESA, "Zone of Influence," The Allegheny Front
Reid Frazier, "Did Congress Kill Wind Energy Jobs in PA?" The Allegheny Front

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation Under 45,000)
Winner: Dave Sutor, "Straight Dope," Tribune-Democrat

Finalists:
Susy Kelly, "Toxic But Legal," The Herald-Standard
Staff, "Plugging the Leaks: Marcellus Shale Impoundments," Observer-Reporter
Dave Taube, Tom Bickert and Shane Fitzgerald, "Open Government in Beaver County," Beaver
County Times

Enterprise/Investigative Story, Television
Winner: Sally Wiggin, Shannon Perrine and Paul Van Osdol, "Chronicle: Drilling Down," WTAE-TV

Finalists:
Jon Delano, L. David Colabine and Ian Smith, "I'm Not Dead," KDKA-TV
Rick Earle and Tim Holoman, "Deadbeat Tax Payers," WPXI-TV
Andy Sheehan, Steve Willing and Ian Smith, "Cyber Home Invasions," KDKA-TV

Enterprise/Investigative Article or Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services (Circulation 45,000 and Over)
Winner: Mike Wereschagin, Adam Smeltz and Carl Prine,   "Failure to Disclose," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Finalists:
Brad Bumsted and Melissa Daniels, "Porn in the A-G's Office," Pittsburgh Tribune-Review
Rich Lord and Janice Crompton, "Human Trafficking: Modern-Day Slavery," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette
Joe Smydo, "Question of Ethics," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards:

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography
Julia Rendleman, "In Nepal, A Life in Limbo," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Ed Romano Memorial Award: Videography
Bryan Orr, "Hillside Rescue," KDKA-TV

Ed King Memorial Award: Radio
KDKA-AM Staff, "Franklin Regional High School Stabbings," KDKA-AM

Ed King Memorial Award: Television
Sally Wiggin, Michael Clark and Brian Caldwell, "Chronicle: The New Pittsburgh," WTAE-TV

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Magazines
Seamus McGraw, Marcellus Shale Series, Pittsburgh Quarterly

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Nondaily Newspapers
Rebecca Nuttall, "Classroom Experiment: After Ambitious Reforms, the Hill District's 'University Preparation' Program Wrestles With Lofty Expectations," Pittsburgh City Paper

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000
Dave Sutor, "Straight Dope," Tribune-Democrat

Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation 45,000 and Over
Jonathan Silver, Molly Born and Robert Zullo, "Attack at Franklin Regional: He Was Just Stabbing Everyone," Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

Also during the awards presentation, the Press Club recognized David Johnson and Peggy Finnegan of WPXI-TV with the President's Award, for their career achievements in the field of journalism.

Ginny Frizzi of the Press Club of Western Pennsylvania and the Society of Professional Journalists was honored with this year's Service to Journalism Award for contributions to the field of journalism.

Brittany Lauffer of Moon, a junior at Point Park University, received the 2015 Bob Fryer Memorial Scholarship. Hannah Smith of Breezewood, a sophomore at Robert Morris University, is the recipient of the first Press Club Scholarship.

The premier sponsor of the 2015 Golden Quill Awards ceremony is Range Resources. Lead sponsors are Frank, Gale, Bails, Murcko & Pocrass, P.C.; PR Newswire; Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky; and Trib Total Media. Underwriters are Heinz Endowments, the Observer-Reporter and WPXI-TV.

For more information about the Press Club, go to www.westernpapressclub.org.

PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania.

 

SOURCE The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania



RELATED LINKS

http://www.westernpapressclub.org