Winners Announced for "Art of the State: Pennsylvania 2015" Exhibition

Jun 28, 2015, 14:00 ET from Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission

HARRISBURG, Pa., June 28, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The State Museum of Pennsylvania today announced the winners of "Art of the State: Pennsylvania 2015," an annual juried exhibition showcasing the talent, creativity and diversity of the state's established and emerging artists.

Awards were given in painting, photography, sculpture, craft and work on paper.

The William D. Davis Memorial Award for Drawing and The State Museum of Pennsylvania Purchase Award were also selected.  The winners were chosen from 126 works selected from more than 1,600 submissions.

This year's first-prize winners are from Adams, Allegheny, Blair, Chester and Lebanon counties. Special awards went to artists from Bucks and Delaware counties.

The 48th annual exhibit runs through Sept. 13, and includes 126 works by 122 artists from 27 counties.  

The exhibit is co-sponsored by The State Museum and Jump Street. Together the organizations present more than $6,500 in cash awards to winners.

Jump Street is a Harrisburg-based non-profit organization dedicated to developing educational and economic opportunities with the arts for all age groups.

The State Museum of Pennsylvania, adjacent to the State Capitol in Harrisburg, is one of 25 historic sites and museums administered by the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission as part of the Pennsylvania Trails of History®. The State Museum offers expansive collections interpreting Pennsylvania's fascinating heritage.

With exhibits examining the dawn of geologic time, the Native American experience, the colonial and revolutionary era, a pivotal Civil War battleground, and the commonwealth's vast industrial age, The State Museum demonstrates that Pennsylvania's story is America's story.

Visit The State Museum online at www.statemuseumpa.org.

Media Contact: Howard Pollman, 717-705-8639

The following prizes were awarded at the 2015 "Art of the State" Artists' Reception on Sunday, June 28. Cash awards for each category are first prize, $500; second prize, $300; third, $200, and honorable mention, $100. A full gallery of Art of the State images is available at www.flickr.com/photos/patrailsofhistory.

Craft
First Prize: Mike Korsak, Pittsburgh: "Untitled"
Second Prize: Philip Sollman, Bellefonte: "Lunar Butterfly Table"
Third Prize: Tom Hubert, Fairview: "Black Shape Teapot"
Honorable Mention: Ellen Silberlicht, Honesdale: "The Planted Seed"

Painting
First Prize: Allen Capriotti, Altoona: "Risky Business"
Second Prize: Ellen Carver, Merion Station: "A New Beginning"
Third Prize: Lauren Litwa Holden, Media: "Tekla's Ladder"
Honorable Mention: Daniel Burns, Lancaster: "Redemption"

Photography
First Prize: James Evangelista, Oxford: "Santa Rosa de Lima, Abiquiu"
Second Prize: Bryson Leidich, Harrisburg: "Blacksburg Sheep"
Third Prize: Marvin Israel, Boiling Springs: "Pipe and Glasses"
Honorable Mention: Peter Kornweiss, Hummelstown: "Palazzo Ducale"
Honorable Mention: Theodore Scarpino, Biglerville: "He's Arrived"

Sculpture
First Prize: Sharon Pierce McCullough, Biglerville: "A Horse of Course"
Second Prize: Lorraine Glessner, Rockledge: "The Triangle Circle"
Third Prize: Bob Hakun, Pottstown: "Hope"

Work on Paper
First Prize: Michael Allen, Palmyra: "Crossings"
Second Prize: Jo Margolis, Wellsville: "Cloud of Unknowing"
Third Prize: Brenton Good, Camp Hill: "Line to Plane"
Honorable Mention: Robert Stickloon, Pottsville: "Window Latch"

The William D. Davis Memorial Award for Drawing
Csilla Sadloch, Yardley: "Curled Bark"

The State Museum Purchase Award
Lauren Litwa Holden, Media: "Tekla's Ladder"

 

SOURCE Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission



RELATED LINKS

http://www.phmc.state.pa.us