Dick's Sporting Goods Announces Roster Of More Than 180 Team USA Contenders

The sporting goods retailer is supporting a roster of athletes on their quest to be part of Team USA

Jan 05, 2016, 10:45 ET from DICK'S Sporting Goods

PITTSBURGH, Jan. 5, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- DICK'S Sporting Goods (NYSE: DKS), the official sporting goods retail sponsor of Team USA, announced today its roster of more than 180 U.S. Olympic and Paralympic Contenders being supported by the Company through flexible employment opportunities and sponsorship agreements.

To date, over 170 Contenders are currently working in 87 DICK'S Sporting Goods stores in 31 states across the country. The Contenders are offered flexible work schedules and competitive compensation, allowing them to devote the necessary time to training to be part of Team USA at future Olympic or Paralympic Games. Athletes from 36 different sports, across both Olympic and Paralympic, summer and winter events, are participating in the program.

"We're honored to provide these inspiring athletes with what they need – a flexible source of income – to pursue their Olympic and Paralympic dreams," said Lauren Hobart, Executive Vice President & Chief Marketing Officer, DICK'S Sporting Goods. "At the same time, the Contenders are able to offer our customers their expertise as elite athletes. We have had such positive feedback on the program, from the Contenders, our customers and their fellow associates. It's truly a win-win."

DICK'S announced a multi-faceted partnership last February, which included the in-store employment program, sporting goods and equipment donations to the U.S. Olympic Training Centers and sponsorships to Team USA hopefuls to help them pursue their Olympic and Paralympic dreams.

"DICK'S Sporting Goods' commitment to America's elite athletes through their sponsorship of the USOC and the Contenders program is opening up important new pathways for athletes working to achieve their Olympic and Paralympic dreams," said Lisa Baird, USOC Chief Marketing Officer. "We are thrilled that this program has grown so fast and is helping so many athletes, and we are proud to call DICK'S a member of the USOC family of partners."

To date, 11 additional Contenders, outside of the in-store employment program, have been provided with sponsorships from DICK'S Sporting Goods to support their journey to make Team USA, including 2016 U.S. Olympic Team hopeful Kerri Walsh Jennings and 2016 U.S. Paralympic Team hopeful Lex Gillette.

A current roster of the DICK'S Sporting Goods program as of today includes:

First Name

Last Name

Sport

Hometown

Store Location

Megan

Absten

Track & Field - 100m & 200m

Anna Maria, FL

Bradenton, FL

Kelly

Allen

Paralympic Kayak

Kingsford, MI

Bethany, OK

Sarah

Anderson

Curling

Broomall, PA

Roseville, MN

Joshua

Fryman

Track & Field - Hammer Throw

Maysville, KY

Myrtle Beach, SC

Jerome

Avery

Paralympic Track & Field -100m, 200m, 4x100m (Guide Runner)

Hanford, CA

El Cajon, CA

Courtney

Baker

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Crofton, KY

Lexington, KY

Michael

Barminski

Field Hockey

Ventura, CA

San Diego, CA

Daianna

Barron

Track & Field – 200m & 400m

Warrensville  Heights, OH

Aurora, OH

Sheldon

Battle

Track & Field – Shot Put

Jamestown, NY

Tuscaloosa, AL

Sarah

Beard

Shooting

Danville, IN

Colorado Springs, CO

Tyler

Bennett

Paralympic Soccer

Wadsworth, OH

Akron, OH

Amelia

Bizer

Rugby

The Woodlands, TX

El Cajon, CA

Brandon

Blackley

Speedskating

Eagle River, AK

Salt Lake City, UT

Dominique

Booker

Track & Field - 100m & 200m

East Orange, NJ

Deer Valley, AZ

Mark

Braun

Paralympic Track & Field

Mounds View, MN

N/A

Joshua

Brown

Judo

Wasilla, AK

Colorado Springs, CO

Rodney

Brown

Track & Field – Discus

Chappell Hill, TX

Baton Rouge, LA

Amanda

Burke

Diving

Southampton, PA

State College, PA

Monique

Burkland

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Ardmore, OK

N. Oklahoma City, OK

Kathleen

Burnett

Track & Field - Race Walk

Issaquah, WA

El Cajon, CA

Kyra

Caldwell

Track & Field - Hurdles

Ypsilanti, MI

El Paso, TX

Kelsey

Campbell

Wrestling

Milwaukie, OR

Tempe, AZ

Amber

Campbell

Track & Field - Hammer Throw

Indianapolis, IN

Myrtle Beach, SC

Alexandra

Carlson

Curling

Inver Grove Heights, MN

Roseville, MN

Veronica

Carlson

Wrestling

Addison, IL

Rock Hill, SC

Nicholas

Christie

Track & Field - Race Walk

El Cajon, CA

San Diego, CA

Ernest

Chun

Wheelchair Rugby

Waipahu, HI

Scottsdale, AZ

Charles

Clark

Track & Field - 200m & 400m

Virginia Beach, VA

Virginia Beach, VA

Alyssa

Cleland

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Laguna Hills, CA

Oklahoma City, OK

Phoebe

Coffin

Synchronized Swimming

Los Gatos, CA

Pleasant Hill, CA

Michael

Coleman

Track & Field - 100m & 200m

Ruston, LA

San Diego, CA

Sineaid

Corley

Bobsled

New London, NH

Yonkers, NY

Bradley

Craig

Swimming

Midland, MI

Knoxville, TN

Brooke

Crain

Cycling - BMX

Visalia, CA

N/A

Franchon

Crews

Boxing

Baltimore, MD

Glen Burnie, MD

Joshua

Dangel

Track & Field - Pole Vault

Cincinnati, Ohio

San Diego, CA

Royce

Dates

Track & Field - Long Jump & Triple Jump

Memphis, TN

Nashville, TN

Abel

Del Toro

Paralympic Goalball

Fontana, CA

Fort Wayne, IN

Robert

Deller

Wheelchair Rugby

Marietta, GA

Kennesaw, GA

Ajai

Dhadwal

Field Hockey

Agoura Hills, CA

San Diego, CA

Quincy

Downing

Track & Field - 400m hurdles & 400m

Cleveland, OH

Baton Rouge, LA

Korey

Dropkin

Curling

Southborough, MA

Duluth, MN

Heather

Erickson

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Fayetteville, NC 

N. Oklahoma City, OK

Quinn

Evenson

Curling

Fairbanks, AK

Duluth, MN

George

Fields

Track & Field - Long Jump & Sprints

Columbia, SC

Columbia, SC

Jeremy

Finton

Paralympic Track & Field - 100m, 400m, Club Throw

Tampa, FL

Lancaster, OH

Jason

Flanagan

Track & Field - Javelin Throw

Philadelphia, PA

Myrtle Beach, SC

Eileen

Ford-Faherty

Paralympic Archery

Perry, GA

North Macon, GA

Jonathan

Garcia

Speedskating

Houston, TX

Salt Lake City, UT

Richard

Garrett

Track & Field - Shot Put

Garland, TX

San Diego, CA

Amanda

Ghannam

Rugby

Danbury, CT 

Danbury, CT

Lex

Gillette

Paralympic Track & Field - Long Jump

Raleigh, NC

N/A

Cameron

Glasgow

Track & Field - 400m

Santa Maria, CA

Cerritos, CA

Catherine

Graham

Team Handball

Hanover, IN

Opelika, AL

Brian

Graham

Wrestling

Kansas City, MO

Roseville, MN

Alex

Grassi

Field Hockey

Brookeville, MD

San Diego, CA

Mirielle

Graves

Judo

Edwardsville, IL

Colorado Springs, CO

Kimani

Griffin

Speedskating

Winston Salem, NC

Midvale, UT

Lindsay

Grogan

Paralympic Swimming

Macon, GA

Austin, TX

Tyson

Gunter

Paralympic Track & Field - Long Jump & High Jump

McCammon, ID

Pocatello, ID

Jenna

Haag

Curling

Milton, WI

Wauwatosa, WI

James

Harris Jr.

Track & Field - 400m & High Jump

Lanett, AL 

Tallahassee, FL

Kevin

Hensley

Paralympic Soccer

Memphis, TN

Memphis, TN

Darrell

Hill

Track & Field - Shot Put

Darby, PA

State College, PA

Derick

Hinch

Track & Field - Pole Vault

Auburn, CA

San Diego, CA

Daniel

Hoffman

Paralympic Soccer

Baltimore, MD

Lawrence, KS

Austin

Hollimon

Track & Field - Hurdles

Atlanta, GA

Lenox - Atlanta, GA

Daryl

Homer

Fencing

Bronx, NY

N/A

Christopher

Hoodye

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Downey, CA

Oklahoma City, OK

Andras

Horanyi

Fencing

Boulder, CO

Colorado Springs, CO

Thomas

Howell

Curling

Brick, NJ

Wauwatosa, WI

James

Hurt

Track & Field - Steeplechase

Bogart, GA

Salt Lake City, UT

Isabella

Isaksen

Modern Pentathlon

Fayetteville, AR

Colorado Springs, CO

Candace

Jackson

Track & Field - 200m & 400m

Dallas, TX

Scottsdale, AZ

Jon

Jones

Track & Field - Shot Put

Portville, NY

Amherst, NY

Mahogany

Jones

Track & Field - 100m & 200m

Cleveland, OH

Phoenix, AZ

Kaleo

Kanahele

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Oklahoma City, OK

Oklahoma City, OK

Katelyn

Kelly

Bobsled

Orchard Park, NY

Midvale, UT

Joshua

Kennison

Paralympic Track & Field - 100m, 200m, Long Jump

South Paris, ME

Topsham, ME

Joshua

Larney

Track & Field - Long Jump

Cleveland, OH

Scottsdale, AZ

Christopher

Lawson

Track & Field – Hurdles

Temecula, CA 

Cerritos, CA

Danell

Leyva

Gymnastics

Miami, FL

N/A

Chase

Madison

Track & Field - Discus

Newton, IA

Tuscasloosa, AL

J. Dee

Marinko

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Guthrie, OK

N. Oklahoma City, OK

Trevor

Marsicano

Speedskating

Ballston Spa, NY

Saratoga Springs, NY

Manuel

Martinez

Field Hockey

Lakeside CA

Arlington, TX

Elbert

Maxwell

Track & Field - Long Jump

Pittsburgh, PA

Glendale, AZ

Daniel

McCoy

Sled Hockey

Cheswick, PA

Pittsburgh Mills, PA

Daniel

McDonnell

Indoor Volleyball

Glendale, AZ

Huntington Beach, CA

Kaitlyn

McElroy

Kayak

Bethel, ME

Oklahoma City, OK

Jessica

Medina

Wrestling

Pomona, CA 

Tempe, AZ

Desiree

Miller

Wheelchair Basketball

Monroe, WA

East Madison, WI

Asya

Miller

Paralympic Goalball

Lapeer, MI

Gresham, OR

Ibtihaj

Muhammad

Fencing

Maplewood, NJ

N/A

William

Mullarkey

Speedskating

Salt Lake City, UT

Salt Lake City, UT

Christopher

Murphy

Paralympic Cycling

Rancho Cucamonga, CA

Colorado Springs, CO

Amy

Naber

Rugby

Tucson, AZ

San Diego, CA

Nicole

Nieves

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Kissimmee, FL

Kissimmee, FL

Leah

Nugent

Track & Field - Hurdles

Abington, PA

Lexington, KY

Imani

Oliver

Track & Field - Triple Jump

Brooklyn, NY

Nashville, TN

Matthew

Parker

Weightlifting

Garland, TX

Colorado Springs, CO

Whitney

Pavlik

Beach Volleyball

Laguna Beach, CA

Laguna Hills, CA

Brett

Perry

Speedskating

Midland, MI

Midvale, UT

Elizabeth

Podominick

Track & Field - Discus

Lakeville, MN

El Cajon, CA

Jillion

Potter

Rugby

Austin, TX

N/A

Maya

Pressley

Track & Field - High Jump

Ft. Lauderdale, FL

Lenox - Atlanta, GA

Candice

Price

Track & Field - 100m Hurdles

Ypsilanti, MI

Ann Arbor, MI

David

Prince

Paralympic Track  & Field - 100m, 200m, 400m, 4x100m

Marietta, GA

Venice, FL

Chase

Reichman

Speedskating

West Allis, WI

Midvale, UT

Shealen

Reno

Cycling - BMX

Dallas, TX 

Arlington, TX

Mason

Rhodes

Track & Field

Glennville, Georgia

El Cajon, CA

Keith

Ricks

Track & Field - 100m & 200m

Suffolk, VA

Findlay, OH

Monique

Riddick

Track & Field - Shot Put

Edison, NJ

East Brunswick, NJ

John

Risch

Track & Field - Race Walking

Williamston, MI

Grand Rapids, MI

Melanie

Roach

Weightlifting

The Dalles, OR

N/A

Ricky

Robertson

Track & Field - High Jump & Triple Jump

Hernando, MS

El Cajon, CA

Daniel

Robertson

Cycling

Rolling Meadows, IL

Colorado Springs, CO

Laura

Ryan

Diving

Elk River, MN

Athens, GA

Julia

Salata

Wrestling

Canton, MI

Colorado Springs, CO

Jonathan

Sanford

Track & Field - Long Jump

Tampa, FL

Nashville, TN

Kristen

Santos

Speedskating

Fairfield, CT

Salt Lake City, UT

Ian

Satterfield

Indoor Volleyball

Manhattan Beach, CA

El Segundo, CA

Nicole

Saunders

Track & Field - 400m

Newport News, VA 

Newport News, VA

Carlijn

Schoutens

Speedskating

Heemstede, Netherlands

Midvale, UT

Jared

Schuurmans

Track & Field - Discus

Norfolk, NE

Nashville, TN

Donald

Scott

Track & Field - Triple Long Jump

Orlando, FL

Canton, MI

N'aithan

Scott

Track & Field - Hurdles

Oxnard, CA

Glendale, AZ

Erich

Seals

Track & Field - Hurdles

Baton Rouge, LA

Baton Rouge, LA

Allysa

Seely

Paralympic Triathlon

Glendale, AZ

Scottsdale, AZ

Claressa

Shields

Boxing

Flint, MI

N/A

Alexis

Shifflett

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Waseca, MN

N. Oklahoma City, OK

John

Shuster

Curling

Chisholm, MN

Duluth, MN

Parameet

Singh

Field Hockey

 Simi Valley, CA

Moorpark, CA

Jerome

Singleton Jr.

Paralympic Track & Field - 100m, 200m, 4x100m

Greenwood, SC

Dedham, MA

Kristin

Smith

Track & Field - Hammer Throw

Marietta, GA

El Cajon, CA

Kenneth

Smith Jr.

Track & Field - Hurdles & 400m

Newport News, VA

Newport News, VA

Morgan

Snow

Track & Field - Hurdles

Decatur, GA

Lenox, GA

Toby

Stanley

Diving

Little Rock, AK

Durham, NC

Shakur

Stevenson

Boxing

Newark, NJ

N/A

Kevin

Stokes

Paralympic Track & Field - Club Throw

Roswell, GA

Alpharetta, GA

Tyler

Sundeen

Field Hockey

Simi Valley, CA

Simi Valley, CA

Austin

Surhoff

Swimming

Cockeysville, MD

Tempe, AZ

Ajax

Tadehara

Judo

Pocatello, ID

Colorado Springs, CO

Jeremy

Taiwo

Track & Field - Decathlon & Heptathlon

Renton, WA

Renton, WA

Jerica

Tandiman

Speedskating

Kearns, UT

Midvale, UT

Vaafuti

Tavana

Indoor Volleyball

Kjalaheo, HI

Newport Beach, CA

Matthias

Tayala

Track & Field - Hammer Throw

McDonald, OH

Niles, OH

Ronald

Taylor

Track & Field - Long Jump

San Diego, CA

El Cajon, CA

Justin

Terry

Track & Field - 4x400m Relay & 400m

Tallahassee, FL

McDonough, GA

Kristen

Thomas

Rugby

Philadelphia, PA

El Cajon, CA

Sarah

Thomas

Track & Field – 100m & 200m

Tallassee, AL

Tuscaloosa, AL

Sugar

Todd

Speedskating

Union, NE

Salt Lake City, UT

Aaron

Tran

Speedskating

Federal Way, WA

Midvale, UT

Katarzyna

Trzopek

Fencing

Pacifica, CA

Daly City, CA

Samantha

Tucker

Paralympic Archery

Gordon, NE

Nampa, ID

Christopher

Turori

Rugby

Valley Center, CA

San Diego, CA

Marthell

Vazquez

Paralympic Soccer

Long Beach, CA

Cerritos, CA

Derrick

Vicars

Track & Field - Shot Put

Genoa, OH 

Findlay, OH

Kerri

Walsh Jennings

Beach Volleyball

Santa Clara, CA

N/A

Justin

Welch

Track & Field - Hammer Throw

Luckey, Ohio

Holland, OH

Taylor

Wheaton

Track & Field - Hurdles

Virginia Beach, VA

Tallahassee, FL

Mitch

Whitmore

Speedskating

Waukesha, WI

Salt Lake City, UT

Troy

Wilkerson

Skeleton

Norfolk, VA

Virginia Beach, VA

Wesley

Williams

Paralympic Track & Field – Long Jump (Guide Runner)

Visalia, CA

San Diego, CA

Jocelyn

Williams

Track & Field - Hammer Throw

Hamilton, NJ

Lynchburg, VA

Kenna

Wolter

Track & Field - Triple Jump

Santa Maria, CA

Nashville, TN

Victoria

Wood

Diving

Knoxville, TN

Grafton, WI

Soo

Yoo

Speedskating

Seoul, Korea 

Midvale, UT

Phillip

Young

Track & Field - Long Jump & Triple Jump

Key West, FL

Tallahassee, FL

Jerebelle

Yutangco

Speedskating

Barrington, RI

Midvale, UT

Bethany

Zummo

Paralympic Sitting Volleyball

Dublin, CA

N. Oklahoma City, OK

About DICK'S Sporting Goods
Founded in 1948, DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. is a leading omni-channel sporting goods retailer offering an extensive assortment of authentic, high-quality sports equipment, apparel, footwear and accessories. As of October 31, 2015, the Company operated 645 DICK'S Sporting Goods locations, serving and inspiring athletes and outdoor enthusiasts to achieve their personal best through a blend of dedicated associates, in-store services and unique specialty shop-in-shops.  Headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA, DICK'S also owns and operates Golf Galaxy, Field & Stream, True Runner and Chelsea Collective specialty stores. For more information, visit the Press Room at DICKS.com.

Contact DICK'S Sporting Goods: press@dcsg.com

Logo - http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20160104/319125LOGO 

SOURCE DICK'S Sporting Goods



RELATED LINKS

http://www.dickssportinggoods.com