Pennsylvania State Police Commissioner Congratulates New Troopers at Graduation

HARRISBURG, Pa., Jan. 6, 2012 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- Commissioner Frank Noonan today congratulated the 45 men and women joining the ranks of the Pennsylvania State Police following their graduation from the State Police Academy.

"I congratulate each and every one of you, the 133rd class of the Pennsylvania State Police. Today, you become the ultimate protectors of the citizens of the commonwealth and we thank you for your dedication and service," Noonan said. "As you broach your new assignments, I am confident you will uphold the traditions of honor, service, integrity, respect, trust, courage and duty of this great law enforcement organization."

Also speaking at today's graduation ceremony, held at Central Dauphin High School, was James W. McJunkin, assistant director in charge of the Federal Bureau of Investigation's Washington, D.C. field office. McJunkin began his law enforcement career as Pennsylvania State Police trooper. 

Cadet Andrew R. Hearn, of Reading, Berks County, spoke on behalf of the cadet class. Cadet Randy L. Kemmerling, of Harrisburg, Dauphin County, was named the outstanding cadet by his classmates and instructors, receiving the American Legion Award.

Recipients of other awards included:

  • Cadet Joseph P. Urban, Nanticoke, Luzerne County– Commissioner Daniel F. Dunn High Scholastic Award;
  • Cadet Matthew M. Terkay, Canonsburg, Washington County – Col. John K. Schafer Memorial Physical Fitness Award;
  • Cadet Preston M. Gray, Fogelsville, Lehigh County – Sgt. Charles B. Gesford High Pistol Award; and
  • Cadet Maxwell W. Andres, DuBois, Clearfield County – Col. Paul J. Chylak Memorial Driver Proficiency Award.

Maj. John W. Laufer III, director of the state police Bureau of Training and Education, supervised the training of the class, which was the 133rd class to graduate from the State Police Academy in Hershey since it opened in 1960.

"The troopers standing before you have endured 25 weeks of intensive physical and classroom training. I have watched these men and women transform from cadets into troopers ready to enforce the laws of the commonwealth," Noonan said.

Visit the Pennsylvania State Police online at www.psp.state.pa.us.

Media Contacts: Maria A. Finn or Sgt. Anthony Manetta; 717-783-5556

Editor's Note: The graduates have been assigned to stations within 10 troop areas across the state. A list of troopers and their hometowns, arranged by the location of their troop assignment, follows:

Troop B, Washington, Washington County

Melinda J. Brandt of Newell, Fayette County

Adam J. Sikorski of Saxonburg, Butler County

Troop E, Erie, Erie County

Scott B. Sipko of Bradford, McKean County

Troop F, Montoursville, Lycoming County

Maxwell W. Andres of DuBois, Clearfield County

Comfrey S. Ickes of Monroeville, Allegheny County

Zachary E. Martin of Montoursville, Lycoming County

Garrett R. Marvich of Verona, Allegheny County

Timothy B. Nicklas of Woodland, Clearfield County

Terry Jeffrey R. Seal of Eldred, McKean County

Timothy T. Wright of Ridgeway, Elk County

Troop G, Hollidaysburg, Blair County

David S. Miller of Somerset, Somerset County

Casey J. Perrotta of Donora, Washington County

Matthew M. Terkay of Canonsburg, Washington County

Joseph L. Watkins of Somerset, Somerset County

Troop H, Harrisburg, Dauphin County

Jason A. Brindle of Shippensburg, Franklin County

Daniel T. Eddy of Uniontown, Fayette County

Robert A. Fay of DuBois, Clearfield County

Jeremy R. Holderbaum of Alum Bank, Bedford County

Anthony P. Jendrzejewski of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County

Randy L. Kemmerling of Harrisburg, Dauphin County

James D. Newcomer of Harrisburg, Dauphin County

John S. Roberton Jr. of Derry, Westmoreland County

Katjie R. Rumbaugh of Midway, Washington County

Matthew J. Sodmont of Bainbridge, Lancaster County

Troop J, Lancaster, Lancaster County

Emily A. Dressler of Hummelstown, Dauphin County

Wesley P. Foster of Aston, Delaware County

Colby J. Shesko of Coatesville, Chester County

Cody T. Wile of Lancaster, Lancaster County

Troop K, Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

Jesus M. Baez Jr. of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

David M. Bair of Williamsport, Lycoming County

Derrick J. Cargill of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County

Stephen W. Dozier of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

Jeffrey S. Hand of Yardley, Bucks County

Thomas H. Sanders of Philadelphia, Philadelphia County

Troop M, Bethlehem, Lehigh County

Zachary P. Charpentier of Newtown, Bucks County

Preston M. Gray of Fogelsville, Lehigh County

Andrew R. Hearn of Reading, Berks County

Brett S. Miller of Palmer Township, Northampton County

Erik R. Sinwich of Bristol, Bucks County

Troop N, Hazleton, Luzerne County

Michael J. Foux of Nanticoke, Luzerne County

Marvin S. Shair of Hawley, Wayne County

Michael R. Sofranko of Jim Thorpe, Carbon County

Joseph P. Urban of Nanticoke, Luzerne County

Troop R, Dunmore, Lackawanna

James A. Gilhooley Jr. of Yatesville, Luzerne County

Michael A. Oakes of New Hope, Bucks County

SOURCE Pennsylvania State Police



RELATED LINKS
http://www.psp.state.pa.us/

More by this Source


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.