2014

Pennsylvania Teacher of the Year Semi-Finalists Selected

HARRISBURG, Pa., April 17, 2012 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Department of Education today announced 39 teachers have been selected as semi-finalists for Pennsylvania's 2013 Teacher of the Year award.

These individuals were nominated by students, parents, colleagues and members of their local community who desire to recognize their achievements in and outside the classroom.

Semi-finalists were chosen by the selection committee of the National State Teachers of the Year-Pennsylvania Chapter with guidance and help from the Department of Education.

To be considered for one of 12 finalist positions, each educator is required to submit information describing their work to inspire students of all backgrounds and abilities to learn; maintain an active and useful role in the community, as well as in the school; and possess the energy to withstand a taxing schedule.

Once selected, the 12 finalists will be announced in early May. The Pennsylvania 2013 Teacher of the Year will be announced in December.

Pennsylvania's 2012 Teacher of the Year is Tricia Miller, a literacy coach in Penns Valley Area School District in Centre County.

The Teacher of the Year program is co-sponsored by the Department of Education and the Pennsylvania chapter of the National State Teacher of the Year.

For additional information on the Teacher of the Year program, visit www.pdesas.org/instruction/teacheroftheyear/.

Media contact:  Tim Eller, 717-783-9802

Editor's Note:  Below is the list of the 2013 Teacher of the Year semi-finalists:

  • Lisa Adams, Homer-Center School District, Indiana County
  • Carol Aten Frow, Belle Vernon Area School District, Westmoreland County
  • Staci Blair, Millcreek Township School District, Erie County
  • Denise Bolcavage, Forest City Regional School District, Susquehanna County
  • Cheryl Clothier, Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School, Montgomery County
  • Robert Culp, Colonial School District, Montgomery County
  • Daren Cusato, South Side Area School District, Beaver County
  • Ryan Devlin, Brockway Area School District, Jefferson County
  • Nicole Donato, Big Spring School District, Cumberland County
  • Dennis Dudley, Shaler Area School Disrict, Allegheny County
  • Adrienne Endy, Shaler Area School Disrict, Allegheny County
  • Ericka Evans-Loos, Reading School District, Berks County
  • Nancy Gheysens, Rose Tree Media School District, Delaware County
  • Paula Giran, Norwin School District, Westmoreland County
  • Andrea Henne, Northern Lebanon School District, Lebanon County
  • Karen Houck, Governor Mifflin School District, Berks County
  • Michael Kolessar, Riverside School District, Lackawanna County
  • Frank Kruth, South Fayette Township School District, Allegheny County
  • Jade Leung, Shaler Area School District, Allegheny County
  • Lynn Lista, Rose Tree Media School District, Delaware County
  • Santina Loveland-Smith, Rose Tree Media School District, Delaware County
  • Stacy McGowan, Pennsylvania Virtual Charter School, Montgomery County
  • Michael Miller, Wyomissing Area School District, Berks County
  • Janet Miltenberger, Southern Lehigh School District, Lehigh County
  • Ruth Monn, Harrisburg City School District, Dauphin County
  • Samantha Perlik, Highlands School District, Allegheny County
  • James Joseph Prince, North Allegheny School District, Allegheny County
  • Sarah Putterman, Cheltenham Township School District, Montgomery County
  • Clyde Qualk, Bethel Park School District, Allegheny County
  • DeAnn Scherer, Rose Tree Media School District, Delaware County
  • Robin Sciotto, South Fayette Township School District, Allegheny County
  • Janette Showalter, Northern Lebanon School District, Lebanon County
  • April Silimperi, Nazareth Area School District, Northampton County
  • Timothy Taylor, Shaler Area School District, Allegheny County
  • George Tepshich, Shaler Area School District, Allegheny County
  • Joy Tigue, Riverside School District, Lackawanna County
  • Jacquelyn Wagner, Penns Valley Area School District, Centre County
  • Denise Williams, Northern Lebanon School District, Lebanon County
  • Jennifer Zahuranec, Bellefonte Area School District, Centre County

 

SOURCE Pennsylvania Department of Education



RELATED LINKS
http://www.pdesas.org/

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.