2014

The Press Club of Western PA Announces 2010 Golden Quill Winners

PITTSBURGH, May 3 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania announced the winners of the 46th annual Golden Quill Awards during an awards presentation tonight at the Sheraton Hotel, Station Square, Pittsburgh.  The Golden Quills competition recognizes professional excellence in written, photographic, broadcast and online journalism in Western Pennsylvania.

Winners and finalists of the 2010 Golden Quills are:

News Illustration

Winner: "We Can Do It!" Anita Dufalla, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Monster Rivalry," Ed Yozwick, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"What Kind of Catholics Are We?" Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Dear Pittsburgh: Turn Off the Lights," Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Livolsi-Schriner Award for Feature Illustration

Winner: "Their Day in the Sun," Stacy Innerst, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Editorial Cartoon

Winner: "Zoom in on His Fangs," Randy L. Bish, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Finalists: "Whom," Tim Menees, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"Socialist Hero," Rob Rogers, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Page Design, Online

Winner: "G-20 Minisite," Matt Kennedy, Pittsburgh Post Gazette


Finalist: Tracy Certo, Brian Cohen and Patrick Blasio, Pop City



Page Design, Magazines

Winner: "Building Trust," Christine O'Toole, h Magazine


Finalists: Layout from "Innovations" Edition, QuestFore, Senator John Heinz History Center

"Uphill Battle," Jeffery Fraser, h Magazine

"Fishing Paradise," John Hovenstine, Town & Gown  


Page Design, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Outdoor Adventures Guide," Holly Waychoff, Erie Area Visitors Guide


Finalists: "Orbits," Patty Tascarella and James Snively, Pittsburgh Business Times

"White Water Rafting," Holly Waychoff, Erie Times-News

"Puppy Love," David M. McElhinny, Pine Creek Journal

"No Closure," Robert Weible, Gateway Newspapers


Page Design, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: Tom Worthington II, Altoona Mirror


Finalist: "Game for the Ages," Kim Williams, The Tribune-Democrat


Page Design, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Britney's Circus Tour," Daniel Marsula, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette



Finalists: "Do Not Disturb," Ben Howard and Peter Diana, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Road Food," Holly Artz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Victory," Elizabeth Kane Jackson, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Feature, Magazines

Winner: "The Story of the Marcellus Shale," Seamus McGraw, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Finalists: "The History of the World ... Really," Ervin Dyer, Pitt Magazine

"Bringing Light to a Dark Scene," Bruce Keidan, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Feature, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winners (tie): "El Camino," Justin Hopper, Pittsburgh City Paper

"Black History Month Series," Pitt Chronicle Staff Writers, Pitt Chronicle


Finalists: "On Air," Zandy Dudiak, Times Express

"Gold Star Mothers Ease Their Pain," Dona S. Dreeland, Trib Total Media

"Calm in the Eye of the Storm," Walter Villa, Pittsburgh Sports Report

"I Know These People Now," Morgan Kelly, Pitt Chronicle

"Billboard Messages Leave Owner With a Bitter Taste," Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times


Radio Feature/Documentary

Winner: "The Smog Museum: Clean Air Started Here," Ann Murray, The Allegheny Front, WYEP-FM



Finalists: "The Shrinking Achievement Gap," Charlee Song, WDUQ-FM

"KQV Almanac," Bob Bartolomeo, KQV NewsRadio

"Paddlefish Make a Splash in the Ohio," Deborah Weisberg, The Allegheny Front, WYEP-FM

"Drake's Well: 150th Anniversary," Alexandria Chaklos, WDUQ-FM


Photo Essay or Story

Winner: "Deported," Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalist: "Phenomenal Women," Harry Giglio and Gary Cravener, University of Pittsburgh


Harry Coughanour Award for Feature Photography, Newspapers, Wire Services or Magazines

Winner: "Tai Chi Lunch," Justin Merriman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Finalists: "Tubas," Eric Schmadel, Tribune-Review

"You Don't Scare Me," Bob Donaldson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Feature/Series, Videography

Winner: "Renaissance Wedding," Dave Crawley and Dave Forstate, KDKA-TV


Finalist: "The Valley That Changed the World," Pierina Morelli, WQED-TV


Feature, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner:  " 'San' Man," Kathy Mellott, The Tribune-Democrat


Finalists: "My Son Is Not a Monster," Jim Penna, The Tribune-Democrat

"Bad to the Bone," Sandy Marwick, Butler Eagle

"In a New Light," Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch

"Work," Dawn Goodman, The Observer-Reporter



Feature, Television

Winner: "Madame Dawson's Opera Company," David Solomon, Frank Caloiero and Amy Grove, WQED-TV


Finalists: "Transplant Reunion," Kristine Sorensen, Lori Sperling, Tim Lawson and Marty Rodgers, KDKA-TV

"Team Elijah," Scott Dobson and Rich Walsh, WPXI-TV

"Renaissance Wedding," Dave Crawley and Dave Forstate, KDKA-TV


Feature, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Loved and Left Behind," Ed Palattella, Erie Times-News


Finalists: "Power of the People," Mark Roth, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Mellon Arena: My Time Has Passed," Kevin Gorman, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Public Affairs/Documentary, Television

Winner: "The Great Pittsburgh Jobs Summit," Mark Barash, Brian Leopold and Mary Ann Vandevelde, WPXI-TV


Finalists: "Losing Lambert," David Solomon and Paul Ruggieri, WQED-TV

"Stargell," Mark Barash and Brian Leopold, WPXI-TV


Online Multimedia Feature

Winner: "Seymour's Staycation," Lindsey Poisson, Matt Mead and Jack Hanrahan, Erie Times-News


Finalists: "The Great Race," Multimedia Team, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Tigerland," Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette



Business, Magazines

Winner: "The Story of Marcellus Shale," Seamus McGraw, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Finalists: "Grow It!" Cara J. Hayden, Pitt Magazine

"Trail Ways," Lawrence Walsh, h Magazine

"Urban Renewal," Jeffery Fraser, h Magazine

"Pittsburgh Giants," William S. Dietrich II, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Business, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner:  "Bitter Beer," Charlie Deitch, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "Now Hiring," Staff, Pittsburgh Business Times

"GM Sets Strict Standards for Remaining Dealers," Tim Schooley, Pittsburgh Business Times

"Trouble on Balance Sheet," Patty Tascarella, Pittsburgh Business Times


Business, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Charming Suburb," Mike Faher, The Tribune-Democrat


Finalists: "Change for the Better," Michael Aubele, Valley News Dispatch

"Shoplifting Up," Chuck Biedka, Valley News Dispatch

"Coming Up Empty," Tom Yerace, Valley News Dispatch

"Pastime to Profit," Sandy Marwick, Butler Eagle


Business, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "The Top 50 in Business," Brian Hyslop, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Big Stores Don't Ease Tax for Coupon Use," Patricia Sabatini, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Duped Clients Set Sights Too High," Len Boselovic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"A Vision for Children's," Mark Roth, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Snake Eyes Coming Up in the First Week for New Casino," Mark Belko, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette



Health/Medical, Magazines

Winner: "Invisible Harm," Ervin Dyer, University of Pittsburgh


Finalists: "Mr. Yuk Nears 40," Christopher McCarrick and Tim Ziaukas, Senator John Heinz History Center

"Miner's Clinic," Bette McDevitt, Senator John Heinz History Center


Health/Medical, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Double or Nothing," Chris Young, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "In the Fight of Their Lives," Terri T. Johnson, The Almanac

"This Man Was Worth the Gift," Sharon Snyder, Morrisons Cove Herald

"Organ Donor's Family Sues CORE," Kris B. Mamula, Pittsburgh Business Times


Health/Medical, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "They Are Too Young," Dawn Goodman and Jon Stevens, The Observer-Reporter


Finalists: "Community of Hope," Randy Griffith, The Tribune-Democrat

"Cutting Edge," Lugene Hudson, New Castle News

"Chamber Made," Lugene Hudson, New Castle News

"Journey to Peace," Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch


Health/Medical, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Failure to Inform," Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review



Finalists: "Autism Group Softens Stance on Vaccinations," Mark Roth, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"New Hand, New Hope," Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Science/Technology, Magazines

Winner: "Turning Yellow Buses Green," Christine O'Toole, h magazine


Finalists: "Oxymoron or Opportunity?" Jeffery Fraser, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"We Robot," Jennifer Bails, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Science/Technology, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Something's Fishy," Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "Power's Up," Sharon Snyder, Morrisons Cove Herald

"Humans Related to Orangutans, Not Chimps, Says Study by Schwartz, Buffalo Museum of Science," Morgan Kelly, Pitt Chronicle


Science/Technology, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "RU a Cyberbully?" Dawn Goodman, The Observer-Reporter


Science/Technology, Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Internet Hastily Becomes War Tool," Mike Cronin, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Cultural, Magazines

Winner: "Center of Celebration," Christine O'Toole, h Magazine



Finalists: "Building Trust," Christine O'Toole, h Magazine

"Drawing Life," Cindy Gill, Pitt Magazine

"A Full Circle for the Square," Justin Hopper, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"A Dance to Remember," Reid R. Frazier, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Cultural, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Good Judge of Characters," Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "Quarter Century Band," Aaron Jentzen, Pittsburgh City Paper

"Let There Be Light," Toby Tabachnick, The Jewish Chronicle


Cultural, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "China Grove/Plant Life/Tough Job/Pottery Print," Lisa Micco, New Castle News


Finalist: "Art Beat," Rex Rutkoski, Valley News Dispatch


Cultural, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Memories of Michael: An Appreciation," Scott Mervis, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette



Criticism, Magazines

Winner: "The Prize and Price of a Literary Life," Sandra Levis, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Finalists: "Steel City Jews," Sandra Levis, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"Of Untimely Corpses," Sandra Levis, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Criticism, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Arts Reviews," Curt Riegelnegg, Pittsburgh City Paper


Criticism, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Raise a Toast/Chinese Influence/Casually," China Millman, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalist: "Wild Time/ZZ Top/Aerosmith," Scott Mervis, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Sports, Magazines

Winner: "Hull-uva Journey," Matt Herb, Town & Gown



Finalists: "Voice of Steel," Brian Knavish, Westmoreland Magazine

"A Mountain From the Hill," Chris Weber, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"The Man Behind the Players," Walter Villa, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"Never Breaking," Frank Bodani, Town & Gown


Sports, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Body Language," Sean Hamill, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "John's Journey," Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac

"Keeping a Head ..." Bill West, The Signal Item

"As Tough as They Come," Anthony Jaskulski, Pittsburgh Sports Report


Sports Reporting, Radio

Winner: "Miracle League," Erika Beras, WDUQ-FM


Finalist: "Steel City Replay," Joe DeStio, 1250 ESPN Radio


Sports Reporting, Television

Winner: "Steelers Monday," Jory Rand and Michael Challik, KDKA-TV


Finalists: "Jerome Bettis Show," WPXI Sports Staff and Dean Iampietro, WPXI-TV

"The Miracle League," Mike Clark, Walt Francis, Frank Caliero and Amy Grove, WQED-TV



Sports Photography, Newspapers, Wire Services and Magazines

Winner: "Welcome Home," Peter Diana, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Heartbreaker," Courtney Caughey, New Castle News

"The Stanley Cup Is Ours," Matt Freed, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Sports Videography

Winner: "Steelers Monday," Jory Rand and Michael Challik, KDKA-TV


Sports, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Winning Example," David Burcham, New Castle News


Finalists: "Hard Fall From Grace," John Enrietto, Butler Eagle

"It Opens People's Eyes," Chip Minemyer, The Tribune-Democrat


Sports, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "From Rabbits to Pigskin," Chuck Finder, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Flawless Game, Absurd Ending," Robert Dvorchak, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"One for the Records," Dejan Kovacevic, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Things Are Looking Up," Chuck Finder, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Rough Course," Carl Prine, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Editorial, Magazines

Winner: "The Observer," Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly



Finalists: "From the Publisher ..." Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"About This Issue," Susan Fleming Morgans, mtl, Mt. Lebanon Magazine


Radio Commentary/Editorial

Winner: "Power to Us Taxpayers," Robert W. Dickey, KQV NewsRadio


Editorial, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "After 8 Years/Counting Chickens/Yes, We're Slow," Park Burroughs, The Observer-Reporter


Finalists: Editorials, Brad Hundt, The Observer-Reporter

"Our View: March 15, 17, Oct. 18, 2009," Kay Stephens, Altoona Mirror


Commentary/Editorial, Television

Winner: "Tuition Tax," Rick Henry, WTAE-TV


Editorial, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Let's Clear the Air/Property Crime/Pulling the Plug," Tom Waseleski, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette



Finalists: "A City Grieves/Hard Case/Capitol Capers," Reg Henry, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"A Heavy Burden/Double Tragedy/Arrogant," Susan Mannella, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Fan Mail for Fumo/Legislative Priorities/Our Daft Dictionary," Bob Pellegrino, Tribune-Review

"Sinking Feeling/Afghan Reality/Tragic," Dan Simpson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Column, Magazines

Winner: "Here & Now," Lori Jakiela, Westmoreland Magazine


Finalists: "From the Publisher...," Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"The Observer," Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"You'll Manage," Chris Allison, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Column, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Can We Switch to De-Calfe?" Chris Potter, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "Not About Dogs," Tony DeFazio, Pittsburgh Sports Report

"Football Fashions His Fate," Eleanor Bailey, The Almanac


Column, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: Kayleen Cubbal, New Castle News


Finalists: Neil Rudel, Altoona Mirror

Jon Stevens, The Observer-Reporter

Mitchel Olszak, New Castle News



Column, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: Sally Kalson, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: Salena Zito, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

Brian O'Neill, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Online Blog

Winner: "Empty Netters," Seth Rorabaugh, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Enterprise/Investigative Series, Magazines

Winner: "Regional Indicators," John G. Craig Jr., Pittsburgh Quarterly


Enterprise/Investigative Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "River Clean-up," Susan Evans, The Tribune-Democrat


Enterprise/Investigative Series, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Failure to Inform," Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Online Multimedia News

Winner: "Eight Days in April," Steve Mellon, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Failure to Inform," Andrew Conte, Luis Fabregas and Jason Lanza, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Hurricanes: Causes of Devastation," Robert Newell, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review



Enterprise/Investigative Article, Magazines

Winner: "Uphill Battle," Jeffery Fraser, h Magazine


Finalist: "Welcoming a World," Jeffery Fraser, h Magazine


Enterprise/Investigative Article, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "Shaky Ground," Adam Fleming, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalists: "There Will Be Crud," Bill O'Driscoll, Pittsburgh City Paper

"No Closure," Zandy Dudiak, Times-Express

"The Employee Free Choice Act," Christian Morrow, New Pittsburgh Courier


Enterprise/Investigative Article, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Drug Law Challenged," Sara Ganim, Centre Daily Times


Enterprise/Investigative News, Television

Winner: "Air We Breathe," Jim Parsons, Mike Lazorko and Alex Bongiorno, WTAE-TV


Finalists: "School Radon," Paul Van Osdol, Mike Lazorko and Kendall Cross, WTAE-TV

"Marine One Breach," Mary Ann Vandevelde, Scott Dobson and Rick Earle, WPXI-TV

"Geriatric Jail," Andy Sheehan, Steve Willing and John Kirsch, KDKA-TV


Enterprise/Investigative Article, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Care Falls Short," Andrew Conte and Mike Cronin, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Finalists: "Hope Gone With Developer," Jonathan D. Silver, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Conflict Runs Deep," Lisa Thompson, Erie Times-News



Spot News, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "G-20 Coverage," Staff, Pittsburgh City Paper


Finalist: "Marijuana Use Debated," Lee Chottiner, The Jewish Chronicle


Spot News, Radio

Winner: "Officers Down," Elaine Effort, David Riley and Bob Bartolomeo, KQV NewsRadio


Finalist: "G-20 Protests," KQV News Team and Frank Gottleib, KQV NewsRadio


Spot News Photography, Newspapers, Wire Services or Magazines

Winner: "Burning Church," Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Most Tragic Day," John C. Schisler, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Jeep," Sean Stipp, Tribune-Review


Spot News, Television

Winner: "Shooting at LA Fitness," KDKA Staff, KDKA-TV



Finalists: "Three Police Officers Killed," Ian Smith and Bob Allen, KDKA-TV

"LA Fitness Center Shooting," Alex Bongiorno, Jennifer Sloan and Maria Dravecky, WTAE-TV


Spot News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Grave of Long-Lost Ancestor Found," Barbara S. Miller, The Observer-Reporter


Finalists: "Firefighters Scale Tower to Rescue Men," Jim Smith, Butler Eagle

"Grumpy Iguana," Chuck Biedka, Valley News Dispatch

"St. Vitus Theft Tops $300,000," Nancy Lowry, New Castle News


Spot News, Videography

Winner: "Three Police Officers Killed," Ian Smith, KDKA-TV


Spot News, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Most Tragic Day," Staff, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Finalists: "Shots and Screams," Matthew Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"People Were Dropping," Staff, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Continuing Coverage, Magazines

Winner: "Energy and Pittsburgh," William S. Dietrich II, Jeffery Fraser, Dennis Unkovic, Seamus McGraw and Douglas Heuck, Pittsburgh Quarterly


Finalist: "Public Safety," M.A. Jackson, mtl, Mt. Lebanon Magazine


Continuing Coverage, Non-Daily Newspapers

Winner: "LA Fitness Shooting," Staff, The Almanac



Finalists: "G-20 Coverage," Marty Levine and Chris Potter, Pittsburgh City Paper

"Spending the Stimulus," Staff, Pittsburgh Business Times

"District Judge," Mary Ann Thomas, The Herald

"Marcellus Shale," Anya Litvak, Pittsburgh Business Times


Continuing Coverage, Radio

Winner: "G-20 Comes to Pittsburgh," KQV News Team and Frank Gottleib, KQV NewsRadio


Finalist: "G-20: The World Comes to Pittsburgh," WDUQ News Team, WDUQ


Continuing Coverage, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Swap Costing Millions," Ed Mahon, Centre Daily Times


Finalists: "Route 366 Fatalities," Staff, Valley News Dispatch

"$52.5M Settlement/Nuke Legacy," Mary Ann Thomas, Valley News Dispatch

"What Now?" Nancy Lowry, Debbie Wachter Morris and Carol Colaizzi, New Castle News

"School Consolidation," Dawn Keller, The Observer-Reporter


Continuing Coverage, Television

Winner: "Police Shooting," Channel 11 News Staff, WPXI-TV


Finalist: "Three Police Officers Murdered," Alex Bongiorno and Jennifer Sloan, WTAE-TV


Continuing Coverage, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Stanton Heights Police Shooting," Michael Fuoco, Dennis B. Roddy, Jonathan D. Silver

and Jon Schmitz, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette



Finalists: "LA Fitness Shooting," Matthew Smith, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Stanton Heights Killings," Staff, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review


Most Creative Use of Technology to Tell a Story

Winner: "Peep Idol," Lindsey Poisson, Matt Mead and Greg Wohlford, Erie Times-News


Finalists: "Pittsburgh 250," Jason Lanza, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review

"Three Slideshows," Jack Hanrahan, Erie Times-News


Best Writing, Online

Winner: "Pittsburgh to Paris: We're on Board," Tracy Certo, Pop City


Best Writing, Magazines

Winner: "Building Trust," Christine O'Toole, h Magazine


Finalists: "Elevens," Lori Jakiela, Pittsburgh Quarterly

"Charlotte and Oliver: A New Twist," Laura Pace Lilley, mtl, Mt. Lebanon Magazine

"Who's A Big Loser? I Am!" M.A. Jackson, mtl, Mt. Lebanon Magazine


Best Writing, Nondaily Newspapers

Winner: "In the Shadow of Tomorrow," Kris B. Mamula, Pittsburgh Business Times



Best Writing, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

Winner: "Answering the Call," Chris Rosenblum, Centre Daily Times


Finalist: "Waynesburg Wife Wins I Hate Your Guts," Scott Beveridge, The Observer-Reporter


Best Writing, Television

Winner: "Losing Lambert," David Solomon, WQED-TV


Finalist: "The Valley That Changed the World," Iris Samson, WQED-TV


Best Writing, Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Over 45,000

Winner: "Hard Times: Everything But a Job," Dennis B. Roddy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Finalists: "Hard Times: Woman Tackles a Second Wave of Upheaval," Dennis B. Roddy, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette

"Litter Vigilante Cited By City for – Uh – Debris," Rich Lord, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


The following Quill Award winners also received best-of-show awards:



Ed Romano Memorial Award: Photography/Videography

"Deported," Michael Henninger, Pittsburgh Post-Gazette


Ed King Memorial Award: Television

"Police Shooting," Channel 11 News Staff, WPXI-TV


Ed King Memorial Award: Radio

"Power to Us Taxpayers," Robert Dickey, KQV NewsRadio


Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Non-Daily Newspapers and Magazines

"Uphill Battle," Jeffery Fraser, h magazine


Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation Under 45,000

"Swap Costing Millions," Ed Mahon, Centre Daily Times,


Ray Sprigle Memorial Award: Daily Newspapers and Wire Services, Circulation over 45,000

"Failure to Inform," Andrew Conte and Luis Fabregas, Pittsburgh Tribune-Review



Also during the awards presentation, The Press Club recognized Robert Fryer, managing editor of the Tribune-Review, with the President's Award, for his contributions to the field of journalism.

The late John Christian, a former newscaster and producer with WPXI-TV, was honored with this year's Service to Journalism Award.

Alex Davis, a junior at the University of Pittsburgh at Bradford, received The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania scholarship, given to an aspiring journalism student.

The lead sponsors of the 2010 Golden Quill awards ceremony are Columbia Gas of Pennsylvania; Dominion; PR Newswire; Reed Smith; Strassburger McKenna Gutnick & Gefsky; and Trib Total Media.

For more information about The Press Club, go to www.westernpapressclub.org.  

PR Newswire is the official wire of The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania.

SOURCE The Press Club of Western Pennsylvania



RELATED LINKS
http://www.westernpapressclub.org/

More by this Source


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.