Xilinx Delivers the Industry's Most Flexible and Comprehensive Ethernet Portfolio for Data Center Interconnect, Service Provider and Enterprise Applications

Customers can now accelerate their designs using Xilinx's 25G, 50G and integrated 100G RS-FEC solutions

Mar 15, 2016, 07:00 ET from Xilinx, Inc.

SAN JOSE, Calif., March 15, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- Xilinx, Inc. (NASDAQ: XLNX) today announced the delivery of the industry's most flexible and comprehensive Ethernet portfolio for data center interconnect, service provider, and enterprise applications. Xilinx's comprehensive IP portfolio includes  25GBASE-CR/KR, 50GBASE-CR2/KR2, 100GBASE-CR4/KR4 IP and the newly introduced integrated 100G Ethernet MAC and RS-FEC IP.  As the portfolio's newest addition, Xilinx's integrated 100G Ethernet MAC with integrated RS-FEC built into 16nm UltraScale+™ devices offers 80% power reduction and significant logic savings verses an FPGA soft IP implementation.

Logo - http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20020822/XLNXLOGO 

Increased demand from mobile traffic and cloud computing is forcing data center optical links to 100G Ethernet and in turn impacting existing 10G Ethernet port downlinks. Upgrading 10G Ethernet ports to 25G Ethernet enables an increase in performance by 2.5x. The Xilinx® integrated 100G Ethernet solution in the UltraScale architecture will enable companies to develop 100G Ethernet switches and core routers to handle the increasing bandwidth demands of  mobile devices and cloud computing applications. In addition, the 25G and 50G RS-FEC complete the migration for design of the downport links.  RS-FEC enables the use of less expensive multi-mode fiber or copper interconnects by correcting errors inherent to those systems, thereby reducing overall costs. Having integrated 100G Ethernet MAC, PCS and RS-FEC logic saves significant FPGA resources, enables maximum platform reusabity, reduces power, and allows migration to future proof designs.  

Xilinx will be demonstrating its 16nm UltraScale+ FPGA with the integrated 100G Ethernet MAC and RS-FEC at OFC 2016, March 22 – 24 2016, Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA. Visit Xilinx in booth #3457. You can also see a video demonstration of the new 100G Ethernet solution online today at http://www.xilinx.com/video/technology/100g-ethernet-16nm-ultrascale-plus.html.

 

The integrated 100G Ethernet MAC and RS-FEC IP,25GBASE-CR/KR, 50GBASE-CR2/KR2, 100GBASE-CR4/KR4 IP are available now. For more information, please contact your local sales representative or visit www.xilinx.com/ethernet.

About Xilinx
Xilinx is the leading provider of All Programmable FPGAs, SoCs, MPSoCs, and 3D ICs. Xilinx uniquely enables applications that are both software defined and hardware optimized – powering industry advancements in Cloud Computing, SDN/NFV, Video/Vision, Industrial IoT, and 5G Wireless. For more information, visit www.xilinx.com.

#1617
#AAB851

© Copyright 2016 Xilinx, Inc. Xilinx, the Xilinx logo, Artic, ISE, Centex, Spartan, Virtex, Vivado, Zynq, and other designated brands included herein are trademarks of Xilinx in the United States and other countries. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Xilinx

Silvia E. Gianelli

408-626-4328

silvia.gianelli@xilinx.com 

 

SOURCE Xilinx, Inc.



RELATED LINKS

http://www.xilinx.com