2012 Film Independent Spirit Award Nominations Announced - $115,000 in grants to be awarded to filmmakers -

LOS ANGELES, Nov. 29, 2011 /PRNewswire/ --  Film Independent, the non-profit arts organization that produces the Spirit Awards and the Los Angeles Film Festival, announced nominations for the 2012 Film Independent Spirit Awards this morning.  Anthony Mackie and Kate Beckinsale served as presenters.  Nominees for Best Feature include 50/50, Beginners, Drive, Take Shelter, The Artist and The Descendants.

Margin Call was selected to receive the annual Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast.   

"The Film Independent Spirit Awards recognize the finest artistic achievements across the broad spectrum of independent filmmaking—from emerging talent working on a shoestring budget to established auteurs," said Film Independent Senior Director Sean Mc Manus.  "The 2012 nominees tell their stories in such an authentic way and reflect the inclusive nature of the independent filmmaking community.  We are delighted to support them and expand the audience for their work."

"The Spirit Awards focuses primarily on American independents, so it was an honor to serve alongside an esteemed and dedicated group of indie film colleagues to determine many of the 2012 nominees," said producer and Chair of the American Narrative Feature Nominating Committee Gail Mutrux.  "It was an invigorating process—experiencing first-hand the vast array of storytelling that defines independent film, and discovering many new talents whose films inspired us."

Winners will be announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 25, 2012.  The 27th annual awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, and the premiere broadcast will air later that evening at 10:00 p.m. ET/PT on IFC.  Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 14, 2012 at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 277 submissions this year and applied the following guidelines in determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost & individual compensation), and percentage of financing from independent sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committee was comprised of the following committees:

The American Narrative Nominating Committee was chaired by producer Gail Mutrux and included: film critic/journalist Robert Abele; writer Dustin Lance Black; producers Stuart Cornfeld, Barry Mendel; actors Dale Dickey, Andre Royo, Souleymane Sy Savane; cinematographers Paula Huidobro, Stephen Goldblatt; writer/directors Courtney Hunt, Robert D. Siegel; writer/director/producer Malcolm D. Lee; director Floria Sigismondi; casting director Margery Simkin; and writer Dan Waters.

The Documentary Feature Nominating Committee was chaired by CEO Landmark Theatres Ted Mundorff and included: producer Lesley Chilcott; KCET's Juan Devis; director Laura Gabbert; author/filmmaker Nelson George; filmmaker John Maringouin; San Francisco Film Society's Director of Programming Rachel Rosen; and Los Angeles Times and NPR's "Morning Edition" film critic Kenneth Turan.

The International Feature Nominating Committee was chaired by filmmaker Mary Sweeney and included: actors Shohreh Aghdashloo, Demian Bichir; Film Society of Lincoln Center's Director of Digital Strategy Eugene Hernandez; director Leon Ichaso; writer/director Larry Karaszewski; producer/director Hossein Keshavarz; cinematographer Ellen Kuras; composer Cliff Martinez; and producer Frida Torresblanco.

The Piaget Producers Award Nominating Committee was chaired by producer Brian Udovich and included: producers Anish Savjani, Lynette Howell and Amy Kaufman.

The Someone to Watch Award Nominating Committee was chaired by producer Alison Dickey and included: filmmaker Jay Duplass; Dallas Film Society Artistic Director James Faust; Denver Post film critic Lisa Kennedy; and writer/director Daniel Stamm.

The Truer Than Fiction Award Nominating Committee was chaired by film critic Wesley Morris and included: filmmakers Ava DuVernay, Laura Poitras; filmmaker/cinematographer PJ Raval; and programmer Laura Thielen.

As the first event to exclusively honor independent film, the Film Independent Spirit Awards has made a name for itself as the premier awards show for the independent film community. Artists who have received industry recognition first at the Spirit Awards include Joel & Ethan Coen, Spike Lee, Oliver Stone, Ashley Judd, Robert Rodriguez, David O. Russell, Edward Burns, Aaron Eckhart, Neil LaBute, Darren Aronofsky, Spike Jonze, Charlie Kaufman, Hilary Swank, Marc Forster, Todd Field, Christopher Nolan, Zach Braff, Amy Adams, Lena Dunham and many more.

The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors ELLE, Piaget and Jamesonâ Irish Whiskey. WireImage is the Official Photographer and PR Newswire is the Official Breaking News Service of Film Independent. 

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit SpiritAwards.com.

ABOUT THE FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS

Now in its 27th year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers who embody independence and originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience. 

Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best International Film, Best Documentary, and the Robert Altman Award.  The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers Award, Someone to Watch Award, Truer Than Fiction Award and Jameson FIND Your Audience Award. 

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT

Film Independent is a non-profit arts organization that champions independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation, and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Film Independent's Board of Directors, filmmakers, staff, and constituents, is comprised of an inclusive community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender, race, and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can become a member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry professional, or a film lover.

Film Independent produces the Spirit Awards, the annual celebration honoring artist-driven films and recognizing the finest achievements of American independent filmmakers.  Film Independent also produces the Los Angeles Film Festival, showcasing the best of American and international cinema and the Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, a year-round, weekly program that offers unique cinematic experiences for the Los Angeles creative community and the general public.  

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent's Artist Development program offers free Labs for selected writers, directors, producers and documentary filmmakers and presents year-round networking opportunities. Project:Involve is Film Independent's signature program dedicated to fostering the careers of talented filmmakers from communities traditionally underrepresented in the film industry.

For more information or to become a member, visit FilmIndependent.org.

2012 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS

BEST FEATURE (Award given to the Producer, Executive Producers are not listed)

50/50

Producers: Evan Goldberg, Ben Karlin, Seth Rogen

Beginners

Producers: Miranda de Pencier, Lars Knudsen, Leslie Urdang, Dean Vanech, Jay Van Hoy

Drive

Producers: Michel Litvak, John Palermo, Marc Platt, Gigi Pritzker, Adam Siegel

Take Shelter

Producers: Tyler Davidson, Sophia Lin

The Artist

Producer: Thomas Langmann

The Descendants

Producers: Jim Burke, Alexander Payne, Jim Taylor


BEST DIRECTOR

Michel Hazanavicius

The Artist

Mike Mills

Beginners

Jeff Nichols

Take Shelter

Alexander Payne

The Descendants

Nicolas Winding Refn

Drive

BEST SCREENPLAY

Joseph Cedar

Footnote

Michel Hazanavicius

The Artist

Tom McCarthy

Win Win

Mike Mills

Beginners

Alexander Payne, Nat Faxon, Jim Rash

The Descendants

BEST FIRST FEATURE (Award given to the director and producer)

Another Earth

Director: Mike Cahill

Producers: Mike Cahill, Hunter Gray, Brit Marling, Nicholas Shumaker

In the Family

Director: Patrick Wang

Producers: Robert Tonino, Andrew van den Houten, Patrick Wang

Margin Call

Director: J.C. Chandor
Producers: Robert Ogden Barnum, Michael Benaroya, Neal Dodson, Joe Jenckes, Corey Moosa, Zachary Quinto

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Director: Sean Durkin
Producers: Antonio Campos, Patrick Cunningham, Chris Maybach, Josh Mond

Natural Selection

Director: Robbie Pickering

Producers: Brion Hambel, Paul Jensen

BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY

Mike Cahill, Brit Marling

Another Earth

J.C. Chandor

Margin Call

Patrick deWitt

Terri

Phil Johnston

Cedar Rapids

Will Reiser

50/50

JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director, and producer.  Executive Producers are not listed

Bellflower

Writer/Director: Evan Glodell

Producers: Evan Glodell, Vincent Grashaw

Circumstance

Writer/Director: Maryam Keshavarz

Producers: Karin Chien, Maryam Keshavarz, Melissa M. Lee

Hello Lonesome

Writer/Director/Producer: Adam Reid

 

Pariah

Writer/Director: Dee Rees

Producer: Nekisa Cooper

The Dynamiter

Writer: Brad Inglesby

Director: Matthew Gordon

Producers: Kevin Abrams, Matthew Gordon, Merilee Holt, Art Jones, Mike Jones, Nate Tuck, Amile Wilson

BEST FEMALE LEAD

Lauren Ambrose

Think of Me

Rachael Harris

Natural Selection

Adepero Oduye

Pariah

Elizabeth Olsen

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Michelle Williams

My Week with Marilyn

BEST MALE LEAD

Demián Bichir

A Better Life

Jean Dujardin

The Artist

Ryan Gosling

Drive

Woody Harrelson

Rampart

Michael Shannon

Take Shelter

BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE

Jessica Chastain

Take Shelter

Anjelica Huston

50/50

Janet McTeer

Albert Nobbs

Harmony Santana

Gun Hill Road

Shailene Woodley

The Descendants

BEST SUPPORTING MALE

Albert Brooks

Drive

John Hawkes

Martha Marcy May Marlene

Christopher Plummer

Beginners

John C. Reilly

Cedar Rapids

Corey Stoll

Midnight in Paris

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

Joel Hodge

Bellflower

Benjamin Kasulke

The Off Hours

Darius Khondji

Midnight in Paris

Guillaume Schiffman

The Artist

Jeffrey Waldron

The Dynamiter

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)

An African Election

Director/Producer: Jarreth Merz

Bill Cunningham New York

Director: Richard Press

Producer: Philip Gefter

The Interrupters

Director/Producer: Steve James

Producer: Alex Kotlowitz

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

Director/Producers: Eric Strauss, Daniele Anastasion

We Were Here

Director/Producer: David Weissman

BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)

A Separation

(Iran)

Director: Asghar Farhadi

Melancholia

(Denmark/Sweden/France/Germany)

Director: Lars von Trier

Shame

(UK)

Director: Steve McQueen

The Kid With a Bike

(Belgium/France/Italy)

Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne

Tyrannosaur

(UK)

Director: Paddy Considine

PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 15th annual Piaget Producers Award honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources demonstrate the creativity, tenacity, and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.

Chad Burris

Mosquita y Mari

Sophia Lin

Take Shelter

Josh Mond

Martha Marcy May Marlene

SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 18th annual Someone to Watch Award recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Simon Arthur

Silver Tongues

Mark Jackson

Without

Nicholas Ozeki

Mamitas

TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 17th annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.

Heather Courtney

Where Soldiers Come From

Danfung Dennis

Hell and Back Again

Alma Har'el

Bombay Beach

ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director, and its ensemble cast)

Margin Call

Director: J.C. Chandor

 

Casting Director: Tiffany Little Canfield, Bernard Telsey

 

Ensemble Cast: Penn Badgley, Simon Baker, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Mary McDonnell, Demi Moore, Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Stanley Tucci

BY DISTRIBUTOR

DISTRIBUTOR

FILM TITLE(S)

# OF NOMINATIONS

Fox Searchlight

Another Earth, Cedar Rapids, Martha Marcy May Marlene, Shame, The Descendants, Win Win

14

Sony Pictures Classics

A Separation, Footnote, Midnight in Paris, Take Shelter

9

Focus Features

Beginners, Pariah

6

The Weinstein Company

My Week with Marilyn, The Artist

6

FilmDistrict

Drive

4

Roadside Attractions

Albert Nobbs, Circumstance, Margin Call

4

Summit Entertainment

50/50, A Better Life

4

The Cinema Guild

Natural Selection, The Interrupters

3

Oscilloscope Laboratories

Bellflower

2

No Distributor

The Dynamiter

2

ATO Pictures

Terri

1

Bodega Studios

Hello Lonesome

1

Focus World

Bombay Beach

1

International Film Circuit

Where Soldiers Come From

1

Magnolia Pictures

Melancholia

1

Millenium Entertainment

Rampart

1

Motion Film Group

Gun Hill Road

1

New Video

Hell and Back Again

1

Red Flag Releasing

We Were Here

1

Strand Releasing

Tyrannosaur

1

Sundance Selects

The Kid With a Bike

1

Zeitgeist Films

Bill Cunningham New York

1

No Distributor

An African Election

1

No Distributor

In the Family

1

No Distributor

Mamitas

1

No Distributor

Mosquito y Mari

1

No Distributor

The Off Hours

1

No Distributor

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

1

No Distributor

Silver Tongues

1

No Distributor

Think of Me

1

44 FILMS NOMINATED


TOTALS PER FILM

FILM TITLE

# OF NOMINATIONS

Take Shelter

5

The Artist

5

Beginners

4

Drive

4

The Descendants

4

Martha Marcy May Marlene

4

50/50

3

Another Earth

2

Bellflower

2

Cedar Rapids

2

Margin Call

2

Midnight in Paris

2

Natural Selection

2

Pariah

2

The Dynamiter

2

A Better Life

1

A Separation

1

Albert Nobbs

1

An African Election

1

Bill Cunningham New York

1

Bombay Beach

1

Circumstance

1

Footnote

1

Gun Hill Road

1

Hell and Back Again

1

Hello Lonesome

1

In the Family

1

Mamitas

1

Melancholia

1

Mosquito y Mari

1

My Week with Marilyn

1

Rampart

1

The Redemption of General Butt Naked

1

Shame

1

Silver Tongues

1

Terri

1

The Interrupters

1

The Kid With a Bike

1

The Off Hours

1

Think of Me

1

Tyrannosaur

1

We Were Here

1

Where Soldiers Come From

1

Win Win

1

SOURCE Film Independent



RELATED LINKS
http://www.filmindependent.org

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.