31st Film Independent Spirit Awards Nominations Announced

$75,000 IN GRANTS TO BE AWARDED TO FILMMAKERS

SPIRIT AWARDS TO BE BROADCAST LIVE EXCLUSIVELY ON IFC, SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 27, 2016 2:00 pm PT / 5:00 pm ET

Nov 24, 2015, 15:21 ET from Film Independent

LOS ANGELES, Nov. 24, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Film Independent, the nonprofit arts organization that produces the Film Independent Spirit Awards, the LA Film Festival and Film Independent at LACMA, announced nominations for the 2016 Spirit Awards this morning. Film Independent President Josh Welsh presided over the press conference held at W Hollywood, with actors John Boyega and Elizabeth Olsen presenting the nominations. Nominees for Best Feature included Anomalisa, Beasts of No Nation, Carol, Spotlight and Tangerine.

"This year's nominees are a testament to the strength, vitality and diversity of independent, artist-driven filmmaking," said Film Independent President Josh Welsh. "It's an astonishingly strong group of films and performances this year and we look forward to celebrating them all at the Spirit Awards."

Spotlight was selected to receive the Robert Altman Award, which is bestowed upon one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast. The Altman Award was created in 2008 in honor of legendary director Robert Altman who was known for creating extraordinary ensemble casts.

"Spotlight is a remarkable film that excels on every level, but the Nominating Committee thought it was especially deserving of the Robert Altman Award," said Welsh. "The film is beautifully cast with every member of the ensemble working together to tell the story of the Boston Globe investigating allegations of abuse in the Catholic Church."

Winners will be announced at the Spirit Awards on Saturday, February 27, 2016. The awards ceremony will be held as a daytime luncheon in a tent on the beach in Santa Monica, in a new location this year just north of the Santa Monica Pier. The show will broadcast live exclusively on IFC at 2:00 pm PT/ 5:00 pm ET.

Winners of the Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants will be highlighted during the awards ceremony and announced at the Film Independent Spirit Awards Filmmaker Grants and Nominee Brunch on Saturday, January 9, 2016, at BOA Steakhouse in West Hollywood.

The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees selected nominees from 362 submissions this year and applied the following guidelines in determining the nominations: uniqueness of vision, original and provocative subject matter, economy of means (with particular attention paid to total production cost and individual compensation) and percentage of financing from independent sources. The Spirit Awards Nominating Committees are comprised of writers, directors, producers, cinematographers, editors, actors, critics, casting directors, film festival programmers and other working film professionals.

In addition to celebrating the broad spectrum of independent filmmaking, the Spirit Awards is also the primary fundraiser for Film Independent's year-round programs, which cultivate the careers of emerging filmmakers and promote diversity in the industry. To learn more about table sales, attendance and donations please contact jmurby@filmindependent.org or 310.432.1253.

For more information on submission guidelines, voting, media and publicist credentials, and the history of the Spirit Awards, please visit spiritawards.com.

To download the new Film Independent Spirit Awards logo and laurels, click here

2016 FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARD NOMINATIONS


BEST FEATURE

(Award given to the Producer. Executive Producers are not awarded.)



Anomalisa


Producers: Duke Johnson, Charlie Kaufman, Dino Stamatopoulos, Rosa Tran




Beasts of No Nation 


Producers: Daniel Crown, Idris Elba, Cary Joji Fukunaga, Amy Kaufman, Daniela Taplin Lundberg, Riva Marker




Carol


Producers: Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley  




Spotlight


Producers: Blye Pagon Faust, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar




Tangerine


Producers: Sean Baker, Karrie Cox, Marcus Cox, Darren Dean, Shih-Ching Tsou



BEST FIRST FEATURE

(Award given to the director and producer)



The Diary of a Teenage Girl


Director: Marielle Heller


Producers: Miranda Bailey, Anne Carey, Bert Hamelinck, Madeline Samit




James White


Director: Josh Mond


Producers: Max Born, Antonio Campos, Sean Durkin, Melody Roscher, Eric Schultz




Manos Sucias


Director: Josef Kubota Wladyka


Producers: Elena Greenlee, Márcia Nunes




Mediterranea


Director: Jonas Carpignano


Producers: Jason Michael Berman, Chris Columbus, Jon Coplon, Christoph Daniel, Andrew Kortschak, John Lesher, Ryan Lough, Justin Nappi, Alain Peyrollaz, Gwyn Sannia, Marc Schmidheiny, Victor Shapiro, Ryan Zacarias




Songs My Brothers Taught Me


Director/Producer: Chloé Zhao


Producers: Mollye Asher, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Angela C. Lee, Forest Whitaker



JOHN CASSAVETES AWARD - Given to the best feature made for under $500,000.  Award given to the writer, director and producer.  Executive Producers are not awarded.



Advantageous


Writer/Director/Producer: Jennifer Phang


Writer/Producer: Jacqueline Kim


Producers: Robert Chang, Ken Jeong, Moon Molson, Theresa Navarro




Christmas, Again


Writer/Director/Producer: Charles Poekel




Heaven Knows What


Directors: Benny Safdie and Josh Safdie


Writers: Ronald Bronstein, Josh Safdie


Producers: Oscar Boyson, Sebastian Bear McClard




Krisha


Writer/Director/Producer: Trey Edward Shults


Producers: Justin R. Chan, Chase Joliet, Wilson Smith




Out of My Hand


Writer/Director: Takeshi Fukunaga


Writer/Producer: Donari Braxton


Producer: Mike Fox



BEST DIRECTOR



Sean Baker


Tangerine




Cary Joji Fukunaga


Beasts of No Nation




Todd Haynes


Carol




Duke Johnson & Charlie Kaufman 


Anomalisa




Tom McCarthy


Spotlight




David Robert Mitchell


It Follows



BEST SCREENPLAY



Charlie Kaufman


Anomalisa




Donald Margulies


The End of the Tour




Tom McCarthy & Josh Singer


Spotlight




Phyllis Nagy


Carol




S. Craig Zahler


Bone Tomahawk



BEST FIRST SCREENPLAY



Jesse Andrews


Me and Earl and the Dying Girl




Jonas Carpignano


Mediterranea




Emma Donoghue


Room




Marielle Heller


The Diary of a Teenage Girl




John Magary


Story by Russell Harbaugh and Myna Joseph


The Mend



BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY



Cary Joji Fukunaga


Beasts of No Nation




Michael Gioulakis


It Follows




Ed Lachman


Carol




Reed Morano


Meadowland




Joshua James Richards


Songs My Brothers Taught Me



BEST EDITING



Ronald Bronstein and Benny Safdie


Heaven Knows What




Tom McArdle


Spotlight




Nathan Nugent


Room




Julio C. Perez IV


It Follows




Kristan Sprague


Manos Sucias



BEST FEMALE LEAD



Cate Blanchett


Carol




Brie Larson


Room




Rooney Mara


Carol




Bel Powley


The Diary of a Teenage Girl




Kitana Kiki Rodriguez


Tangerine



BEST MALE LEAD



Christopher Abbott


James White




Abraham Attah


Beasts of No Nation




Ben Mendelsohn


Mississippi Grind




Jason Segel


The End of the Tour




Koudous Seihon


Mediterranea



BEST SUPPORTING FEMALE



Robin Bartlett


H.




Marin Ireland


Glass Chin




Jennifer Jason Leigh


Anomalisa




Cynthia Nixon


James White




Mya Taylor


Tangerine



BEST SUPPORTING MALE



Kevin Corrigan


Results




Paul Dano


Love & Mercy




Idris Elba


Beasts of No Nation




Richard Jenkins


Bone Tomahawk




Michael Shannon


99 Homes



ROBERT ALTMAN AWARD - (Given to one film's director, casting director and ensemble cast)



Spotlight


Director: Tom McCarthy


Casting Directors: Kerry Barden and Paul Schnee


Ensemble Cast: Billy Crudup, Paul Guilfoyle, Neal Huff, Brian d'Arcy James, Michael Keaton, Rachel McAdams, Mark Ruffalo, Liev Schreiber, Jamey Sheridan, John Slattery, Stanley Tucci



BEST DOCUMENTARY (Award given to the director and producer)



(T)ERROR


Directors/Producers: Lyric R. Cabral & David Felix Sutcliffe


Producer: Christopher St. John




Best of Enemies


Directors/Producers: Robert Gordon and Morgan Neville




Heart of a Dog          


Director/Producer: Laurie Anderson


Producer: Dan Janvey




The Look of Silence


Director: Joshua Oppenheimer


Producer: Signe Byrge Sørensen




Meru


Directors/Producers: Jimmy Chin and Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi


Producer: Shannon Ethridge




The Russian Woodpecker


Director/Producer: Chad Gracia


Producers: Ram Devineni, Mike Lerner



BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM (Award given to the director)



Embrace of the Serpent


(Colombia)


Director: Ciro Guerra




Girlhood


(France)


Director: Céline Sciamma




Mustang


(France, Turkey)


Director: Deniz Gamze Ergüven




A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence


(Sweden)


Director: Roy Andersson




Son of Saul


(Hungary)


Director: László Nemes



19th ANNUAL PIAGET PRODUCERS AWARD – The 19th annual Producers Award, sponsored by Piaget, honors emerging producers who, despite highly limited resources, demonstrate the creativity, tenacity and vision required to produce quality, independent films.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Piaget.



Darren Dean


Mel Eslyn


Rebecca Green and Laura D. Smith



22nd ANNUAL KIEHL'S SOMEONE TO WATCH AWARD – The 22nd annual Someone to Watch Award, sponsored by Kiehl's Since 1851, recognizes a talented filmmaker of singular vision who has not yet received appropriate recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant funded by Kiehl's Since 1851.



God Bless the Child


Directors: Robert Machoian & Rodrigo Ojeda-Beck




King Jack


Director: Felix Thompson




Songs My Brothers Taught Me


Director: Chloé Zhao



21st TRUER THAN FICTION AWARD – The 21st annual Truer Than Fiction Award is presented to an emerging director of non-fiction features who has not yet received significant recognition.  The award includes a $25,000 unrestricted grant.



Among the Believers


Directors: Mohammed Ali Naqvi and Hemal Trivedi



Incorruptible


Director: Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi



A Woman Like Me


Directors: Elizabeth Giamatti and Alex Sichel

 

 

BY DISTRIBUTOR


Distributor

NOMINATIONS

# Nominations

A24

The End of the Tour, Best Male Lead

The End of the Tour, Best Screenplay

Krisha, John Cassavetes Award

Mississippi Grind, Best Male Lead

Room, Best Editing

Room, Best Female Lead

Room, Best First Screenplay

7

Abramorama / HBO Documentary Films

Heart of a Dog, Best Documentary

1

Array Releasing

Out of My Hand, John Cassavetes Award

1

Bleecker Street / Netflix

Beasts of No Nation, Best Cinematography

Beasts of No Nation, Best Director

Beasts of No Nation, Best Feature

Beasts of No Nation, Best Male Lead

Beasts of No Nation, Best Supporting Male

5

Broad Green Pictures

99 Homes, Best Supporting Male

1

Cinedigm

Meadowland, Best Cinematography

1

Cinelicious Pics

The Mend, Best First Screenplay

1

Cohen Media Group

Mustang, Best International Film

1

Drafthouse Films / Participant Media

The Look of Silence, Best Documentary

1

The Film Arcade

James White, Best First Feature

James White, Best Male Lead

James White, Best Supporting Female

3

Film Buff

The Russian Woodpecker, Best Documentary

1

The Film Collaborative

(T)ERROR, Best Documentary

Manos Sucias, Best First Feature

Manos Sucias, Best Editing

3

Film Presence / Netflix

Advantageous, John Cassavetes Award

1

Fox Searchlight Pictures

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl, Best First Screenplay

1

Magnolia Pictures

Best of Enemies, Best Documentary

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence,

Best International Film

Results, Best Supporting Male

Tangerine, Best Director

Tangerine, Best Feature

Tangerine, Best Female Lead

Tangerine, Best Supporting Female

7

Music Box Films

Meru, Best Documentary

1

Open Road Films

Spotlight, Best Director

Spotlight, Best Editing

Spotlight, Best Feature

Spotlight, Best Screenplay

Spotlight, Robert Altman Award

5

Oscilloscope Laboratories

Embrace of the Serpent, Best International Film

1

Paramount Pictures

Anomalisa, Best Director

Anomalisa, Best Feature

Anomalisa, Best Screenplay

Anomalisa, Best Supporting Female

4

Phase 4 Films / EOne

Glass Chin, Best Supporting Female

1

RADiUS-TWC

Heaven Knows What, Best Editing

Heaven Knows What, John Cassavetes Award

It Follows, Best Cinematography

It Follows, Best Director

It Follows, Best Editing

5

Revolver Entertainment

God Bless the Child, Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

1

RLJ Entertainment

Bone Tomahawk, Best Screenplay

Bone Tomahawk, Best Supporting Male

2

Roadside Attractions

Love & Mercy, Best Supporting Male

1

Sony Pictures Classics

The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Best Female Lead

The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Best First Feature

The Diary of a Teenage Girl, Best First Screenplay

Son of Saul, Best International Film  

4

Strand Releasing

Girlhood, Best International Film

1

Sundance Selects

Mediterranea, Best First Feature

Mediterranea, Best First Screenplay

Mediterranea, Best Male Lead

3

The Weinstein Company

Carol, Best Cinematography

Carol, Best Director

Carol, Best Feature

Carol, Best Female Lead

Carol, Best Female Lead

Carol, Best Screenplay

6

No Distributor

Among the Believers, Truer Than Fiction Award

Christmas, Again, John Cassavetes Award

H., Best Supporting Female

Incorruptible, Truer Than Fiction Award

King Jack, Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

Songs My Brothers Taught Me, Best Cinematography

Best First Feature, Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

A Woman Like Me, Truer Than Fiction Award

# of films without distributor 7

 

44 FILMS NOMINATED


FILM TITLE

CATEGORIES

#

(T)ERROR

Best Documentary

1

99 Homes

Best Supporting Male

1

Advantageous

John Cassavetes Award

1

Among the Believers

Truer Than Fiction Awards

1

Anomalisa

Best Director

Best Feature

Best Screenplay

Best Supporting Female

4

Beasts of No Nation

Best Cinematography

Best Director

Best Feature

Best Male Lead

Best Supporting Male

5

Best of Enemies

Best Documentary

1

Bone Tomahawk

Best Screenplay

Best Supporting Male

2

Carol

Best Cinematography

Best Director

Best Feature

Best Female Lead

Best Female Lead

Best Screenplay

6

Christmas, Again

John Cassavetes Award        

1

The Diary of a Teenage Girl

Best Female Lead

Best First Feature

Best First Screenplay

3

Embrace of the Serpent

Best International Film

1

The End of the Tour   

Best Male Lead

Best Screenplay

2

Girlhood

Best International Film

1

Glass Chin

Best Supporting Female

1

God Bless the Child

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

1

H.

Best Supporting Female

1

Heart of a Dog

Best Documentary

1

Heaven Knows What

Best Editing

John Cassavetes Award

2

Incorruptible

Truer Than Fiction Award

1

It Follows

Best Cinematography

Best Director

Best Editing

3

James White

Best First Feature

Best Male Lead

Best Supporting Female

3

King Jack

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

1

Krisha 

John Cassavetes Award

1

The Look of Silence

Best Documentary

1

Love & Mercy

Best Supporting Male

1

Manos Sucias

Best Editing

Best First Feature

2

Me and Earl and the Dying Girl

Best First Screenplay

1

Meadowland

Best Cinematography

1

Mediterranea  

Best First Feature

Best First Screenplay

Best Male Lead

3

The Mend       

Best First Screenplay

1

Meru   

Best Documentary

1

Mississippi Grind

Best Male Lead

1

Mustang

Best International Film

1

Out of My Hand

John Cassavetes Award

1

A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence

Best International Film

1

Results

Best Supporting Male

1

Room 

Best Editing

Best Female Lead

Best First Screenplay

3

The Russian Woodpecker    

Best Documentary

1

Son of Saul    

Best International Film

1

Songs My Brothers Taught Me

Best Cinematography

Best First Feature

Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award

3

Spotlight

Best Director

Best Editing

Best Feature

Best Screenplay

Robert Altman Award

5

Tangerine       

Best Director

Best Feature

Best Female Lead

Best Supporting Female

4

A Woman Like Me

Truer Than Fiction Award

1

ABOUT THE FILM INDEPENDENT SPIRIT AWARDS
Now in its 31st year, the Film Independent Spirit Awards is an annual celebration honoring artist-driven films made with an economy of means by filmmakers whose films embody independence and originality. The Spirit Awards recognizes the achievements of American independent filmmakers and promotes the finest independent films of the year to a wider audience.

The winners of the Spirit Awards are voted upon by Film Independent and IFP Members. Awards are given in the following categories: Best Feature, Best First Feature, Best First Screenplay, Best Director, Best Screenplay, John Cassavetes Award (given to the best feature made for a budget under $500,000), Best Male Lead, Best Female Lead, Best Supporting Male, Best Supporting Female, Best Cinematography, Best Editing, Best International Film, Best Documentary and the Robert Altman Award. The Filmmaker Grants include the Piaget Producers Award, the Kiehl's Someone to Watch Award and the Truer Than Fiction Award. The Film Independent Spirit Awards are sponsored by Premier Sponsors Piaget, Bank of America, Heineken, American Airlines, Jaguar and IFC. FIJI Water is the Official Water of the 2016 Spirit Awards. WireImage is the Official Photographer of Film Independent.

ABOUT FILM INDEPENDENT
Film Independent is a nonprofit arts organization that champions independent film and supports a community of artists who embody diversity, innovation and uniqueness of vision. Film Independent helps filmmakers make their movies, builds an audience for their projects, and works to diversify the film industry. Film Independent's Board of Directors, filmmakers, staff and constituents is comprised of an inclusive community of individuals across ability, age, ethnicity, gender, race and sexual orientation. Anyone passionate about film can become a Member, whether you are a filmmaker, industry professional or a film lover.

In addition to producing the Spirit Awards, Film Independent produces the Los Angeles Film Festival and Film Independent at LACMA Film Series, a year-round, weekly program that offers unique cinematic experiences for the Los Angeles creative community and the general public.

With over 250 annual screenings and events, Film Independent provides access to a network of like-minded artists who are driving creativity in the film industry. Film Independent's Artist Development program offers free Labs for selected writers, directors, producers and documentary filmmakers and presents year-round networking opportunities. Project Involve is Film Independent's signature program dedicated to fostering the careers of talented filmmakers from communities traditionally underrepresented in the film industry.

About IFC
IFC is the home of offbeat, unexpected comedies.  Series like Portlandia, Documentary Now!, Maron and Comedy Bang! Bang! air alongside fan-favorite movies and comedic cult TV shows.  IFC is owned and operated by AMC Networks Inc., and available across multiple platforms.  IFC is Always On Slightly Off.

Want to vote?
Film Independent Members vote to determine the winners at the Spirit Awards. Members can attend free Nominee Screening Series in Los Angeles and New York and receive DVD screeners of select nominees by mail. Members must be current by December 4, 2015 to receive full voting benefits.

Join today at filmindependent.org/membership

Media Credential Applications: spiritawards.com/press

 

SOURCE Film Independent



RELATED LINKS

http://www.filmindependent.org