'Black Swan' Leads With a Record 12 Nominations for the 16th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards

"THE KING'S SPEECH" & "TRUE GRIT" EACH SCORE 11 NOMINATIONS, "INCEPTION" AND "THE SOCIAL NETWORK" ALSO STAND OUT

AWARDS CEREMONY TO BE BROADCAST LIVE ON VH1 FRIDAY, JANUARY 14 AT 9:00 PM ET/PT

Dec 13, 2010, 06:00 ET from VH1

LOS ANGELES, Dec. 13, 2010 /PRNewswire/ -- The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) has announced the nominees for the 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards. The winners will be announced at the Critics' Choice Movie Awards ceremony on Friday, January 14, 2011 at 9:00 PM ET/PT. This year's event will again take place at the Hollywood Palladium. This is the fourth year in a row that VH1 will broadcast the gala live on the network and the first year the show will also be broadcast internationally.

"Black Swan" received an unprecedented 12 nominations for the 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards, garnering nods for Best Picture, Best Actress, Best Supporting Actress, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay, Best Cinematography, Best Art Direction, Best Editing, Best Costume Design, Best Makeup, Best Sound and Best Score.  "True Grit" and "The King's Speech" followed close behind with 11 nominations each, while "Inception" received 10 nominations and "The Social Network" garnered 9.

"Toy Story 3" was honored in the Best Picture and Best Animated Feature categories while two Best Picture nominees, "Inception" and "The Town," were also recognized in the Best Action Movie category. "127 Hours," "The Fighter" and "Winter's Bone" also scored multiple nominations, including Best Picture.

Nicole Kidman received her record seventh acting nomination for Best Actress in "Rabbit Hole."  She won the first Critics' Choice Award as Best Actress 15 years ago for "To Die For."  Later Kidman was nominated for Best Actress in "Cold Mountain," "The Hours" and "Moulin Rouge," in addition to being part of the nominated Acting Ensembles in "Nine" and "The Hours."

Amy Adams will be seeking her second Critics' Choice Award as a Best Supporting Actress nominee in "The Fighter."  Adams previously won the category for "Junebug" and has received three other nods from the BFCA, including one for Best Actress in "Enchanted."

Twenty-year-old Jennifer Lawrence earned nods in both the Best Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress categories, among the four nominations for "Winter's Bone," while fourteen-year-old Hailee Steinfeld earned nods as both Best Supporting Actress and Best Young Actor/Actress for "True Grit," contributing to its 11 nominations. Thirteen-year-old Chloe Grace Moretz was nominated in the Best Young Actor/Actress category twice for "Let Me In" and "Kick-Ass."

Brothers Joel and Ethan Coen continue to be Critics' Choice favorites, nominated jointly for Best Director and Best Adapted Screenplay for "True Grit."  Previously they had shared Best Director honors for "No Country For Old Men," and were nominated as writers of "The Man Who Wasn't There," "A Serious Man" and "No Country For Old Men."  "No Country For Old Men" and "Fargo" also won Critics' Choice Awards as Best Picture.

The 250 members of the BFCA, the largest film critics' organization in the United States and Canada, representing television, radio and online critics, selected nominees in each of 25 categories.  The awards are bestowed annually to honor the finest in cinematic achievement.  Eligible films were released in 2010. The accounting firm of Gregory A. Mogab tallied the written ballots.

Historically, the Critics' Choice Movie Awards are the most accurate predictor of the Academy Award nominations.  All four major acting category winners at the Academy Awards in 2010 were first Critics' Choice Movie Awards winners in the same categories and were present at the January 15, 2010 ceremony to graciously give their first acceptance speeches of the awards season. The BFCA also recognized "The Hurt Locker" for Best Picture and Kathryn Bigelow as Best Director, making her the first female to win the award. "The Hurt Locker" and Bigelow also went on to win the Academy Award for Best Picture and Best Director, but were both overlooked at the Golden Globes.

Today, VH1 also announces the launch of its Critics' Choice Movie Awards site at CriticsChoice.VH1.com. The site offers movie fans detailed information about the show and this year's nominees, VH1.com's Award Season Twitter Tracker, where users can see the awards show buzz that's happening on Twitter in real time, and Quick Critic, an opportunity to share short film reviews for a prize that includes a trip for two to next year's Critics' Choice Movie Awards. Additionally, interviews with many of the acting nominees can be found on the BFCA's site CriticsChoice.com.

The 16th annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards is executive produced by Jesse Ignjatovic for Den of Thieves, Joey Berlin for Berlin Entertainment and Lee Rolontz for VH1.

About The Broadcast Film Critics Association:

The Broadcast Film Critics Association (BFCA) is the largest film critics organization in the United States and Canada, representing 250 television, radio and online critics.  BFCA members are the primary source of information for today's film going public.  The very first opinion a moviegoer hears about new releases at the multiplex or the art house usually comes from one of its members.

About Den of Thieves:

Founded in 2007 by Jesse Ignjatovic and Evan Prager, Den of Thieves has quickly emerged as a force for ambitious event shows and uniquely stylized reality television series. Using their extensive experience working with talent, Ignjatovic and Prager launched Den of Thieves as the TV arm of the Warner Music Group in 2007. After a successful three year partnership there, they branched out and are now fully independent.  With an array of formats ranging from Comedy Central's stand-up special "Russell Brand in NYC" to VH1's "The T.O. Show" to the MTV Video Music Awards, Den of Thieves continues to create, develop and produce original television.

About VH1:

VH1 connects viewers to the music, artists and pop culture that matter to them most with TV series, specials, live events, exclusive online content and public affairs initiatives. VH1 is available in 98 million households in the U.S. VH1 also has an array of digital channels and services including VH1Classic, VH1 Soul, VH1 Mobile, VH1Games and extensive broadband video on VH1.com. Connect with VH1 at VH1.com.

NOMINATIONS FOR THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS


BEST PICTURE

127 Hours

Black Swan

The Fighter

Inception

The King's Speech

The Social Network

The Town

Toy Story 3

True Grit

Winter's Bone


BEST ACTOR

Jeff Bridges – "True Grit"

Robert Duvall – "Get Low"

Jesse Eisenberg – "The Social Network"

Colin Firth – "The King's Speech"

James Franco – "127 Hours"

Ryan Gosling – "Blue Valentine"


BEST ACTRESS

Annette Bening – "The Kids Are All Right"

Nicole Kidman – "Rabbit Hole"

Jennifer Lawrence – "Winter's Bone"

Natalie Portman – "Black Swan"

Noomi Rapace – "The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo"

Michelle Williams – "Blue Valentine"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Christian Bale – "The Fighter"

Andrew Garfield – "The Social Network"

Jeremy Renner – "The Town"

Sam Rockwell – "Conviction"

Mark Ruffalo – "The Kids Are All Right"

Geoffrey Rush – "The King's Speech"


BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Amy Adams – "The Fighter"

Helena Bonham Carter – "The King's Speech"

Mila Kunis – "Black Swan"

Melissa Leo – "The Fighter"

Hailee Steinfeld – "True Grit"

Jacki Weaver – "Animal Kingdom"


BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS

Elle Fanning – "Somewhere"

Jennifer Lawrence – "Winter's Bone"

Chloe Grace Moretz – "Let Me In"

Chloe Grace Moretz – "Kick-Ass"

Kodi Smit-McPhee – "Let Me In"

Hailee Steinfeld – "True Grit"


BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE

The Fighter

The Kids Are All Right

The King's Speech

The Social Network

The Town


BEST DIRECTOR

Darren Aronofsky – "Black Swan"

Danny Boyle – "127 Hours"

Joel Coen & Ethan Coen – "True Grit"

David Fincher – "The Social Network"

Tom Hooper – "The King's Speech"

Christopher Nolan – "Inception"


BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

"Another Year" – Mike Leigh

"Black Swan" – Mark Heyman and Andres Heinz and John McLaughlin

"The Fighter" – Scott Silver and Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson (Story by Keith Dorrington & Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson)

"Inception" – Christopher Nolan

"The Kids Are All Right" – Lisa Cholodenko and Stuart Blumberg

"The King's Speech" – David Seidler


BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

"127 Hours" – Simon Beaufoy and Danny Boyle

"The Social Network" – Aaron Sorkin

"The Town" – Ben Affleck, Peter Craig and Sheldon Turner

"Toy Story 3" – Michael Arndt (Story by John Lasseter, Andrew Stanton and Lee Unkrich)

"True Grit" – Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

"Winter's Bone" – Debra Granik and Anne Rosellini


BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

"127 Hours" – Anthony Dod Mantle

"Black Swan" – Matthew Libatique

"Inception" – Wally Pfister

"The King's Speech" – Danny Cohen

"True Grit" – Roger Deakins


BEST ART DIRECTION

"Alice in Wonderland" – Stefan Dechant

"Black Swan" – Therese DePrez and Tora Peterson

"Inception" – Guy Hendrix Dyas

"The King's Speech" – Netty Chapman

"True Grit" – Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh


BEST EDITING

"127 Hours" – Jon Harris

"Black Swan" – Andrew Weisblum

"Inception" – Lee Smith

"The Social Network" – Angus Wall and Kirk Baxter


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

"Alice in Wonderland" – Colleen Atwood

"Black Swan" – Amy Westcott

"The King's Speech" – Jenny Beavan

"True Grit" – Mary Zophres


BEST MAKEUP

Alice in Wonderland

Black Swan

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

True Grit


BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

Alice in Wonderland

Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 1

Inception

Tron: Legacy


BEST SOUND

127 Hours

Black Swan

Inception

The Social Network

Toy Story 3


BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

Despicable Me

How to Train Your Dragon

The Illusionist

Tangled

Toy Story 3


BEST ACTION MOVIE

Inception

Kick-Ass

Red

The Town

Unstoppable


BEST COMEDY

Cyrus

Date Night

Easy A

Get Him to the Greek

I Love You Phillip Morris

The Other Guys


BEST PICTURE MADE FOR TELEVISION

The Pacific

Temple Grandin

You Don't Know Jack


BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

Biutiful

I Am Love

The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo


BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

Exit Through the Gift Shop

Inside Job

Restrepo

Joan Rivers: A Piece of Work

The Tillman Story

Waiting for Superman


BEST SONG

"I See the Light" – performed by Mandy Moore & Zachary Levi/written by Alan Menken & Glenn Slater – Tangled

"If I Rise" – performed by Dido and A.R. Rahman/music by A.R. Rahman/lyrics by Dido Armstrong and Rollo Armstrong – 127 Hours

"Shine" – performed and written by John Legend – Waiting for Superman

"We Belong Together" – performed and written by Randy Newman – Toy Story 3

"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet" – performed by Cher/written by Diane Warren – Burlesque


BEST SCORE

"Black Swan" – Clint Mansell

"Inception" – Hans Zimmer

"The King's Speech" – Alexandre Desplat

"The Social Network" – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross

"True Grit" – Carter Burwell



NOMINEES BY PICTURE FOR

THE 16th ANNUAL CRITICS' CHOICE MOVIE AWARDS



127 HOURS – 8 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/James Franco

Best Director/Danny Boyle

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Editing

Best Sound

Best Song/"If I Rise"


ALICE IN WONDERLAND – 4 Nominations

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects


ANIMAL KINGDOM – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actress/Jacki Weaver


ANOTHER YEAR – 1 Nomination

Best Original Screenplay


BIUTIFUL – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film


BLACK SWAN – 12 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Natalie Portman

Best Supporting Actress/Mila Kunis

Best Director/Darren Aronofsky

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Sound

Best Score


BLUE VALENTINE – 2 Nominations

Best Actor/Ryan Gosling

Best Actress/Michelle Williams


BURLESQUE – 1 Nomination

Best Song/"You Haven't Seen the Last of Me Yet"


CONVICTION – 1 Nomination

Best Supporting Actor/Sam Rockwell


CYRUS – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy


DATE NIGHT – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy


DESPICABLE ME – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature


EASY A – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy


EXIT THROUGH THE GIFT SHOP – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature


GET HIM TO THE GREEK – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy


GET LOW – 1 Nomination

Best Actor/Robert Duvall


HARRY POTTER AND THE DEATHLY HALLOWS PART 1 – 2 Nominations

Best Makeup

Best Visual Effects


HOW TO TRAIN YOUR DRAGON – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature


I AM LOVE – 1 Nomination

Best Foreign Language Film


I LOVE YOU PHILLIP MORRIS – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy


INCEPTION – 10 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Director/Christopher Nolan

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Editing

Best Visual Effects

Best Sound

Best Action Movie

Best Score


INSIDE JOB – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature


JOAN RIVERS: A PIECE OF WORK – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature


KICK-ASS – 2 Nominations

Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz

Best Action Movie


LET ME IN – 2 Nominations

Best Young Actress/Chloe Grace Moretz

Best Young Actor/Kodi Smit-McPhee


RABBIT HOLE – 1 Nomination

Best Actress/Nicole Kidman


RED – 1 Nomination

Best Action Movie


RESTREPO – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature


SOMEWHERE – 1 Nomination

Best Young Actor/Actress/Elle Fanning


TANGLED – 2 Nominations

Best Animated Feature

Best Song/"I See the Light"


TEMPLE GRANDIN – 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television


THE FIGHTER – 6 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor/Christian Bale

Best Supporting Actress/Amy Adams

Best Supporting Actress/Melissa Leo

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay


THE GIRL WITH THE DRAGON TATTOO – 2 Nominations

Best Actress/Noomi Rapace

Best Foreign Language Film


THE ILLUSIONIST – 1 Nomination

Best Animated Feature


THE KIDS ARE ALL RIGHT – 4 Nominations

Best Actress/Annette Bening

Best Supporting Actor/Mark Ruffalo

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Original Screenplay


THE KING'S SPEECH – 11 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Colin Firth

Best Supporting Actor/Geoffrey Rush

Best Supporting Actress/Helena Bonham Carter

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/Tom Hooper

Best Original Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Score


THE OTHER GUYS – 1 Nomination

Best Comedy


THE PACIFIC – 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television


THE SOCIAL NETWORK – 9 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Jesse Eisenberg

Best Supporting Actor/Andrew Garfield

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Director/David Fincher

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Editing

Best Sound

Best Score


THE TILLMAN STORY – 1 Nomination

Best Documentary Feature


THE TOWN – 5 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Supporting Actor/Jeremy Renner

Best Acting Ensemble

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Action Movie


TOY STORY 3 – 5 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Sound

Best Animated Feature

Best Song/"We Belong Together"


TRON: LEGACY – 1 Nomination

Best Visual Effects


TRUE GRIT – 11 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actor/Jeff Bridges

Best Supporting Actress/Hailee Steinfeld

Best Young Actress/Hailee Steinfeld

Best Director/ Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

Best Adapted Screenplay

Best Cinematography

Best Art Direction

Best Costume Design

Best Makeup

Best Score


UNSTOPPABLE – 1 Nomination

Best Action Movie


WAITING FOR SUPERMAN – 2 Nominations

Best Documentary Feature

Best Song/"Shine"


WINTER'S BONE – 4 Nominations

Best Picture

Best Actress/Jennifer Lawrence

Best Young Actress/Jennifer Lawrence

Best Adapted Screenplay


YOU DON'T KNOW JACK – 1 Nomination

Best Picture Made for Television



SOURCE VH1



RELATED LINKS

http://www.vh1.com