Comcast Awards $109,000 In Scholarships To Maryland High School Seniors Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program Recognizes Maryland Students for their Academic Achievement and Community Service

ANNAPOLIS, Md., March 13, 2013 /PRNewswire/ -- The Comcast Foundation, founded in 1999 to provide charitable support to its local communities and to empower and enrich lives, is awarding 100 Maryland high school seniors scholarships through its annual Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program.  The program, one of the Comcast Foundation's signature community investment initiatives, recognizes students' leadership skills, academic achievement and commitment to community service.

Comcast, joined by Senator Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr., President of the Maryland Senate, Dr. Darla Strouse, Executive Director, Office of Partnership Development and Recognition, Maryland State Department of Education, and other government officials, recognized the students at a special event held yesterday at the Historic Inns of Annapolis.  Ninety-nine of the 2013 Maryland Leaders and Achievers recipients received $1,000 scholarships. Jordan Nnabugwu of Coppin Academy High School in Baltimore was awarded a $10,000 Comcast Founders Scholarship - instituted in honor of Ralph J. Roberts, Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Comcast Corporation - for a total of $109,000 awarded this year to Maryland high school seniors.  After a prize drawing, three students were also given iPads to use at college.

"We value Comcast as a partner in helping students achieve their academic goals," said Strouse. "I am pleased to join them in recognizing these deserving students for their academic accomplishments, extensive community service and leadership abilities."

"The very best investment we can make as Marylanders is to help our students reach their academic objectives," said Maryland Governor Martin O'Malley. "I salute each of the scholarship winners as they attain important milestones in scholarship and community service and wish to thank Comcast for its commitment to our students."

Elijah Cummings (D-MD), who represents Maryland's 7th District in the U.S. House of Representatives, said, "I wish to congratulate Jordan Nnabugwu, of Coppin Academy, and all of the scholarship winners on their tremendous achievements and wish them well as they pursue further education. These generous scholarships from Comcast are a testament to their hard work." 

"Comcast works to provide future leaders with opportunities to succeed in higher education and, eventually, the competitive job market," said Tom Coughlin, regional senior vice president for Comcast.  "These students are role models in their communities and at their schools. We commend them for their exceptional achievements, and wish them the very best in their future endeavors."

The Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program provides one-time $1,000 scholarships to students who strive to achieve their potential, who are catalysts for positive change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and who serve as models for their fellow students.  The philosophy behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to be prepared for the future, to engage youth in their communities, and to demonstrate the importance of civic involvement, and the value placed on civic involvement by the business community.

Since the program's inception, more than $17.7 million in scholarship money has been presented to more than 17,000 scholarship winners nationwide.

2013 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Winners from Maryland

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS (by County where the high school is located):

Anne Arundel
Anna Louise Devanny of Severn School in Severna Park
Anna Levendusky of South River High School in Edgewater
Jasmyn Mackell of Annapolis High School
Aarushi Parikh of Arundel High School in Gambrills
Jonah Sheffield of Broadneck High School in Annapolis
Raef Youssef of Glen Burnie High School

Baltimore City
Kimberly Davis of Reginald F. Lewis High School
Stephanie DeRoose of Mercy High School
Nijah Dukes of Academy for College and Career Exploration High School
Damisha Hazelton of Paul Laurence Dunbar High School
Paige Hernandez of Augusta Fella Savage Institute of Visual Arts High School
Shanquel Holmon of Patterson High School
Devin Isaac-Jackson of Forest Park Senior High School
Rayquise Jackson of Cristo Rey Jesuit High School
Shaquana Jackson of National Academy Foundation School
Samierra Jones of Baltimore Renaissance Academy
Anuj Khandelwal of The Gilman School
Tevin Lawrence of The REACH! Partnership School
Jessica Mahla of The Catholic High School of Baltimore
Jordan Nnabugwu of Coppin Academy High School
Glory Onuoha of Western High School
Takeyra Pitts of Benjamin Franklin High School at Masonville Cove
Jaida Scarborough of Digital Harbor High School
Gurmani Singh of Bryn Mawr School
Glen Smith of Baltimore School for the Arts
Samantha Speight of Edmonson Westside High School
Barellie Thompson of W.E.B. DuBois High School
Deandra Wells of Vivien T. Thomas Medical Arts Academy
Shakeem White of Merganthaler Technical High School
Devin Wright of Saint Frances Academy

Baltimore County
Noah Abramowitz of Beth Tfiloh Dahan Community School in Baltimore
Olivia Adams of Pikesville High School
Miguel Auro Almario of New Town High School in Owings Mills
Mina Al-Salihi of Eastern Tech High School in Essex
Deanie Anyangwe of Parkville High School
Amanda Becker of Loch Raven High School in Baltimore
Kelly Berkemeier of Kenwood High School in Essex
Minwei Cao of Dulaney High School in Timonium
Brandi Davis of Patapsco High School in Baltimore
Gabrielle Durant of New Mark of Excellence School in Windsor Mill
Khaoula Ennajhi of Dundalk High School in Baltimore
Zachary Friedman of Owings Mills High School
Kyndale Green-Lyles of Western School of Technology in Baltimore
Alan Horst of Overlea High School in Baltimore
Victoria Lizardo of Chesapeake High School in Baltimore
Khadijah McIntyre of Randallstown High School
Tyler Naunton of Our Lady of Mt. Carmel High School in Baltimore
Jasmine Wise of Millford Mill Academy in Baltimore
Audrea Wright of Sollers Point Technical High School in Baltimore

Calvert
Malaysia Johnson of Calvert High School in Prince Frederick

Caroline
Sarah Holt of Caroline Career & Technology Center in Ridgley

Carroll
Michael Hernandez of Gerstell Academy in Finksburg
Mackenzie Murray of Westminster Senior High School

Cecil
Diana Curtis of Bohemia Manor High School in Chesapeake City

Charles
Sarah LeBarron of La Plata High School
Andrew Lohr of North Point High School for Science, Technology & Industry in Waldorf
Nakoyia Price of Maurice J. McDonough High School in Pomfret
Hannah Trimble of Thomas Stone High School in Waldorf

Frederick
Melissa Rifkin of Governor Thomas Johnson High School

Garrett
Sara Jones of Southern Garrett High School in Oakland

Howard
Sade Ayinde of Long Reach High School in Columbia
Nathanael Haase of Wilde Lake High School in Columbia
Kiran Martin of Howard High School in Ellicott City
Marcos Miranda of Reservoir High School in Fulton
Foluke Tuakli of River Hill High School in Clarksville

Montgomery
Valerie Acker of Walt Whitman High School in Bethesda
Joanna Marie Aguilar of Seneca Valley High School in Germantown
Tiara Beatty of Northwest High School in Germantown
Indira Bhatia of Sherwood High School in Sandy Spring
Alfredo Colina of Gaithersburg High School
Lydia Curdts of James Hubert Blake High School in Colesville
Ryan Dunlow of Our Lady of Good Counsel High School in Olney
Luis Gomez of Northwood High School in Silver Spring
Ashley Gutierrez Ayala of Don Bosco Cristo Rey High School in Takoma Park
Sohini Kundu of Quince Orchard High School in Gaithersburg
Van Ha Le of Albert Einstein High School in Kensington
Zhi Xiang Lin of Rockville High School
Rohini Manickam of Poolesville High School
James Manjo of Col. Zadok Magruder High School in Bethesda
Eli Marks of Walter Johnson High School in Bethesda
Victoria Ngo of Clarksburg High School
Ruth Orevba of Bethesda-Chevy Chase High School in Bethesda
Jordan Perry of Richard Montgomery High School in Rockville
Erin Pruitt of The Lab School of Washington, in Washington, D.C.
Elena Robles of Wheaton High School in Silver Spring
Hilary Yeboah of Montgomery Blair High School in Silver Spring

Prince George's
Janet Adelola of Eleanor Roosevelt High School in Greenbelt
Alexis Alvarez of Bishop McNamara High School in Forestville
Ahmad Ashkar of Bladensburg High School
Jamaal Brown of Potomac High School in Oxon Hill
Charisse Carter of Oxon Hill High School
Maria Centeno of Lanham Christian School
Keisha Daughtry of Riverdale Baptist School in Upper Marlboro
Asa DeShields of Central High School in Capitol Heights
Dejuan Hodge of New Hope Academy in Landover Hills
Jamila Mitchell of Laurel High School
Brittany Saunders of High Point High School in Beltsville
Christian Thomas of Dr. Henry A. Wise Jr. High School in Upper Marlboro
Joshua Wilcox of Fairmont Heights High School in Capitol Heights

Worcester
Zachary Dix of Worcester Technical High School in Newark

About the Comcast Foundation
The Comcast Foundation was founded by Comcast Corporation in June 1999 to provide charitable support to qualified non-profit organizations. The Foundation primarily invests in programs intended to have a positive, sustainable impact on their communities.  The Foundation has three community investment priorities — promoting community service, expanding digital literacy, and building tomorrow's leaders. Since its inception, the Comcast Foundation has donated over $116 million to organizations in the communities nationwide that Comcast serves. More information about the Foundation and its programs is available at www.comcast.com/community.

About Comcast Corporation
Comcast Corporation (Nasdaq: CMCSA, CMCSK) is a global media and technology company with two primary businesses, Comcast Cable and NBCUniversal.  Comcast Cable is the nation's largest video, high-speed Internet and phone provider to residential customers under the XFINITY brand and also provides these services to businesses.  NBCUniversal operates 30 news and entertainment cable networks, the NBC and Telemundo broadcast networks, television production operations, television station groups, Universal Pictures and Universal Parks and Resorts.  Visit www.comcastcorporation.com for more information.

SOURCE Comcast Corporation



RELATED LINKS
http://www.comcastcorporation.com

More by this Source


Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.