Comcast Awards $173,000 In Scholarships To Pennsylvania High School Seniors

Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program Recognizes Pennsylvania Students for their Academic Achievement and Community Service

02 May, 2012, 10:40 ET from Comcast Cable

HARRISBURG, Pa., May 2, 2012 /PRNewswire/ -- The Comcast Foundation, founded in 1999 to provide charitable support to its local communities and to empower and enrich lives, is awarding 163 Pennsylvania high school seniors $1,000 scholarships through its annual Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Program.  The program, one of the Comcast Foundation's signature community investment programs, recognizes students' leadership skills, academic achievement and commitment to community service.

(Photo: http://photos.prnewswire.com/prnh/20120502/NE97487 )

Comcast officials were joined by Pennsylvania Governor Tom Corbett and state legislators in recognizing the students at a special event held Tuesday at the State Museum of Pennsylvania in Harrisburg.

Comcast also awarded Shealyn Williamson from Allderdice High School in Pittsburgh a $10,000 Comcast Founders Scholarship – instituted in honor of Ralph J. Roberts, Founder and Chairman Emeritus of Comcast Corporation.  After a prize drawing, 10 students were also given personal notebook computers to use at college. 

"I commend the students honored by Comcast today for their hard work and dedication to academics," said Governor Corbett. "Not only have they excelled in the classroom, but they have shown a commitment to making their communities a better place to live. Each one of them makes Pennsylvania proud."

The Comcast Leaders and Achievers Scholarship Program provides one-time, $1,000 scholarships to students who strive to achieve their potential, who are catalysts for positive change in their communities, who are involved in their schools, and who serve as models for their fellow students.  The philosophy behind the program is to give young people every opportunity to be prepared for the future, to engage youth in their communities, and to demonstrate the importance of civic involvement and its value to the business community.

Each year, Comcast works with high school principals, guidance counselors and school administrators to select the scholarship recipients. Since the program's inception there have been over 17,000 scholarship winners totaling more than $17.2 million.

"Comcast is proud of its Leaders & Achievers scholarship recipients. They represent some of the best and brightest high school seniors who also demonstrate civic involvement in the communities we serve across the country," said Charisse Lillie, Vice President, Community Investment, Comcast Corporation and President of the Comcast Foundation. "We are thrilled to support their educational efforts with these scholarships."

About The Comcast Foundation

The Comcast Foundation was founded by Comcast Corporation in June 1999 to provide charitable support to qualified non-profit organizations. The Foundation primarily invests in programs intended to have a positive, sustainable impact on their communities.  The Foundation has three community investment priorities — promoting community service, expanding digital literacy, and building tomorrow's leaders. Since its inception, the Comcast Foundation has donated over $108 million to organizations in the communities nationwide that Comcast serves. More information about the Foundation and its programs is available at www.comcast.com/community.

About Comcast  

Comcast Corporation (Nasdaq: CMCSA) (www.comcast.com) is one of the nation's leading providers of entertainment, information and communications products and services. Comcast is principally involved in the operation of cable systems through Comcast Cable and in the development, production and distribution of entertainment, news, sports and other content for global audiences through NBCUniversal. Comcast Cable is one of the nation's largest video, high-speed Internet and phone providers to residential and business customers. Comcast is the majority owner and manager of NBCUniversal, which owns and operates entertainment and news cable networks, the NBC and Telemundo broadcast networks, local television station groups, television production operations, a major motion picture company and theme parks.

2012 Comcast Leaders and Achievers® Scholarship Winners from Pennsylvania

(163 Pennsylvania high school seniors - each student receives a $1,000 grant)

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS: (alphabetically by county and then by city where school is located)

Adams Fairfield – Deanna Durbin of Fairfield Area High School LittlestownTrinity Dodson of Littlestown Senior High School McSherrystown – Lynneah Smith of Delone Catholic High School New OxfordHannah Fernandez of New Oxford Senior High School

Allegheny BridgevilleKara Wise of South Fayette High School BridgevilleGlenn Selker of Lakeview Christian Academy CoraopolisJoseph Fleischman of Cornell Senior High School Fox ChapelIsabella Egloff of Fox Chapel Area High School Imperial – Joseph Mort of West Allegheny Senior High School Jefferson HillsRebecca Wytiaz of Thomas Jefferson High School McKees RocksErin Ferry of Montour High School PittsburghVitya Felder of Hillel Academy PittsburghKaitlin Manion of Pittsburgh CAPA PittsburghShannon Evans of North Hills High School PittsburghShealyn Williamson of Allderdice High School PittsburghFarrah Cornick of Northside Urban Pathways School PittsburghKatherine Roos of North Catholic High School # PittsburghSarah Espy of Baldwin High School PittsburghAlicia Carson of Penn Hills High School PittsburghElizabeth Martinson of Oakland Catholic High School PittsburghErika Williamson of Westinghouse High School Pittsburgh – Camara Copeland of Shady Side Academy Plum – Jordan Gaston of Plum Senior High School RusselltonAlexander Lisowski of Deer Lakes High School South Park – Alyssa Jones of South Park High School

Armstrong Rural ValleyJayna Rhine of West Shamokin High School

Beaver AliquippaRobert Catley of Hopewell Senior High School Beaver FallsJennifer Medarac of Beaver Falls High School Baden – Angela Curcio of Quigley Catholic School Freedom – Keith Braun of Freedom Area High School Midland – Jane McConnell of Lincoln Park Performing Arts Charter School New BrightonAlexis Williams of New Brighton High School

Berks Hamberg – Leah Fleischel of Hamburg Area High School Reading – Thomas Herb of Antietam Middle-Senior High School West Lawn – Saba Ali of Wilson Senior High School

Bucks BensalemNicholas DiGregorio of Holy Ghost Preparatory High School NewtownEmily Sonlin of Council Rock High School WarminsterGregory Glauser of William Tennent High School WarringtonBrendan Kelly of Central Bucks High School South

Centre BellefonteJessica Walizer of Bellefonte Area High School

Chester CoatesvilleKiarra Hicks of Coatesville Area Senior High School Downingtown – Caroline Weyback-Liogier of Bishop Shanahan High School PhoenixvilleHayley Connors of Phoenixville Area High School West ChesterPaymaneh Parhami of B. Reed Henderson High School West ChesterThomas Phelan of East High School

Clarion New BethlehemCorbyn Minich of Redbank High School

Clearfield DuBoisDeanna Badger of DuBois Senior High School

Cumberland Camp HillMargaret Gassert of Camp Hill High School Carlisle – Annelise Anderson of Carlisle Area High School ShippensburgAlana Famulare of Shippensburg Senior High School WormleysburgIqra Shaikh of Harrisburg Academy

Dauphin ElizabethvilleAbbie Enders of Upper Dauphin Area High School HarrisburgCatherine Wilson of Central Dauphin East High School HarrisburgIrva Pineda of SciTech High School HarrisburgErin Tully of Bishop McDevitt High School HarrisburgAlexander Hunt of Susquehanna Township Senior High School HersheyKatharine Rozman of Hershey High School HummelstownAmie Diamond of Lower Dauphin Senior High School MillersburgJanelle Hawthorne of Millersburg Area High School Steelton – Howlader Nashara of Steelton-Highspire Junior-Senior High School

Delaware BoothwynArence Paasewe of Chichester High School Havertown – Wenye Huangpu of Haverford High School Media – Jacki Turet of Penncrest High School RosemontLina Huang of Agnes Irwin School Sharon HillAbriana Height of Academy Park High School VillanovaAlexandra Ambrogi of Notre Dame Academy

Franklin ChambersburgRebecca Berry of Chambersburg Area High School ChambersburgKirsten Hawbaker of Shalom Christian Academy WaynesboroChance Reecher of Waynesboro Senior High School Willow HillChristine Sitman of Fannett-Metal Senior High School

Huntingdon HuntingdonOlivia Decker of Huntingdon Area High School

Indiana Blairsville – Katlyn Mazzaferro-Romanish of Blairsville Senior High School ClymerJohn Berkavich of Penns Manor Area Junior-Senior High School IndianaBeth Kopczyk of Indiana Area Senior High School SaltsburgMegan Miller of Saltsburg Junior-Senior High School

Jefferson PunxsutawneyDerick Kelly of Punxsutawney High School

Lackawanna ArchbaldAmanda Walter of Valley View High School Old ForgeCorinne Breymeier of Old Forge High School Taylor – Kyra Leasure of Riverside Junior-Senior High School

Lancaster ColumbiaMarilyn Ngo of Columbia Junior-Senior High School ElizabethtownAustin Albright of Elizabethtown Area Senior High School KinzersJared Feister of Pequea Valley High School LancasterStephen Ball of Manheim Township High School LancasterWilliam Broaddus of McCaskey East High School LandisvilleAshley Cox of Hempfield High School ManheimKatelyn Bustin of Manheim Central Senior High School MillersvilleKayla Bixler of Penn Manor High School Mount JoyKyra Knier of Donegal High School New HollandStephanie High of Garden Spot High School QuarryvilleBrianna Kiesel of Solanco High School

Lawrence New CastleNicholas Totin of New Castle Junior-Senior High School New CastleMichael Vitullo of Union Area High School

Lebanon LebanonAbigail Stefanides of Cedar Crest High School   MyerstownJocelyn Stoudt of ELCO High School

Luzerne DallasAndrew Santora of Dallas High School           

Lycoming Hughesville – Tyler Smith of Hughesville High School Jersey ShoreEmily Packer of Jersey Shore Area High School MontoursvilleAshley Burger of Montoursville High School MuncySophia Reeder of Muncy Junior-Senior High School South WilliamsportJillian Jackson of South Williamsport Junior-Senior High School WilliamsportMeghan Cunningham of Loyalsock High School

Montgomery Ambler – Shelleah Jackson of Wissahickon High School CollegevilleEmily Brooks of Perkiomen Valley Senior High School Fort WashingtonJoshua Wan of Upper Dublin High School Huntingdon ValleyKatey Steinberg of Lower Moreland Township High School JenkintownMollie Berkowitz of Jenkintown High School King of PrussiaDaniel Legaspi of Upper Merion High School Plymouth MeetingBonnie Gross of Plymouth-Whitemarsh High School PottstownKatrina Garthe of Owen J. Roberts High School

Perry MillerstownJessie Kiner of Greenwood High School NewportJonathan Geyer of Newport Junior-Senior High School

Philadelphia PhiladelphiaShayla Torres of Community Academy of Philadelphia Charter School PhiladelphiaLeander Berry of Parkway West High School PhiladelphiaElizabeth Silvestro of Math Science and Technology Community Charter School PhiladelphiaVernon Jordan of Murrell Dobbins Career and Technical Education High School Philadelphia – Wing Hung Cheung of Hallahan High School PhiladelphiaLisa Cheung of Academy at Palumbo PhiladelphiaCindy Zhang of Parkway Center City School PhiladelphiaGech Kong of International Christian High School PhiladelphiaRebecca Bannan of Little Flower High School PhiladelphiaRobert Ramos of Carver High School of Engineering and Science PhiladelphiaAngelina Smith of Franklin High School Philadelphia – Damara McDowell of Freire Charter School PhiladelphiaKitty Thai of Swenson Arts and Technology High School PhiladelphiaQadriyyah Major of Kensington Business and Finance High School Philadelphia – Ahteyona Hines of Multicultural Academy Charter School PhiladelphiaAllison Schreffler of Springside School PhiladelphiaBrianna Alexander of Motivation High School PhiladelphiaMarissa Hirsch of Franklin Towne Charter High School PhiladelphiaLisa Liu of Saul High School PhiladelphiaOlivia Ngo of Central High School Philadelphia – Iskar Smith of City Center Academy PhiladelphiaPriscilla Lugo of Mercy Vocational High School PhiladelphiaMarlon Lewis of High School for the Future PhiladelphiaDeblyn Lawrence of Masterman High School PhiladelphiaLevi Rivers of Germantown High School Philadelphia – Shermeir Porter of Girard College PhiladelphiaMichelle Swiger of Commonwealth Connections Academy *

Schulykill HeginsMakenzie Stutzman of Tri-Valley High School MinersvilleOlivia Massari of Minersville Area Junior-Senior High School PottsvilleCorey Conville of Pottsville Area High School

Somerset Confluence – Shelby Burkett of Turkeyfoot High School SomersetBritta Musser of Somerset Junior-Senior High School

Sullivan LaporteJustine McCarty of Sullivan County High School

Venango Oil CityCharles Moon of Oil City High School

Washington CanonsburgAnthony Sciulli of Canon-McMillan High School HoustonPatsy Tatano of Chartiers-Houston Junior-Senior High School MonongahelaConnor Kane of Ringgold High School Washington – Brian D'Orazio of Trinity High School

Westmoreland Belle VernonNatalie Martin of Belle Vernon Area High School Greensburg – Abigail Yasika of Greensburg Salem High School Greensburg – Brandi Wian of Hempfield Area High School HerminieGina Huss of Yough High School Lower BurrellRachel Wilson of Burrell Senior High School MonessenDesiree Rice of Monessen Middle-Senior High School New KensingtonKelsey Phillips of Valley High School North HuntingdonNicole Shuckhart of Norwin Senior High School

York DallastownJennifer Boyle of Dallastown Area Senior High School Dover – Madalyn Gordon of Dover Area High School Fawn GroveAnita Saesing of Kennard-Dale High School Glen RockCasey Skevington of Susquehannock High School LewisberryLogan Hodges of Red Land Senior High School ManchesterNicholas Small of Northeastern Senior High School

*           Cyber school headquartered in Harrisburg #          Resides in Butler County

 

 

SOURCE Comcast Cable



RELATED LINKS

http://www.comcast.com