NEW YORK, Nov. 30, 2016 /PRNewswire/ -- Celery seed solid extract and oil are products of celery that are dried and pressed into oil. These seeds have strong and pleasant smell and are found in the celery flower. Celery is a multipurpose herb used for medicinal, personal care, healthcare, food and others. The byproducts of celery seeds are coumarins, linoleic acid, volatile oils and flavonoids.
Celery seed solid extract and oil are majorly used for healthcare benefits as anti-spasmodic, nerve stimulant, stimulant and tonic in asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, intestinal antiseptic. The essential oil of celery seed comprise of sesquiterpene alcohols, sedanolide, d-limonene, selinene, and sedanonic anhydride. Celery oil is mostly used for flavoring of food and perfumes.
Perfumes, medicines, nutrition and others are the major applications of celery seed solid extract and oil in the global market. Geographically, the market is segmented in five regions viz. North America, Europe, Asia Pacific, Latin America and Middle East and Africa. North America dominates the production of celery seed solid extract and oil.