Optical Transceiver Market

NEW YORK, Jan. 29, 2013 /PRNewswire/ -- Reportlinker.com announces that a new market research report is available in its catalogue:

Optical Transceiver Market

http://www.reportlinker.com/p01088903/Optical-Transceiver-Market.html#utm_source=prnewswire&utm_medium=pr&utm_campaign=Telephony

According to Susan Eustis, lead author of the study, "Optical transceivers are used to update the communications networks to manage broadband, to update the data center networks to make them manage traffic with higher speeds, to implement the backbone network for mobile communications. Everything is going mobile. This evolution is driven by mobile smart phones and tablets that provide universal connectivity. With 6 million cell phones in use and one million smart phones, soon to be 6 million smart phones, a lot of people have access to mobile communication. Video, cloud-based services, the internet, and machine-to-machine (M2M) provide mobile connectivity. All these devices are networked and drive significant traffic to the broadband network, stimulating the need for optical transceivers."

The Optical Transport Network (OTN) is a set of optical network elements connected by optical fiber links. Optical network elements provide transport, multiplexing, switching, management, supervision and survivability of communication channels. Carrier Ethernet is emerging. Optical transceiver, transmitter, receiver, and transponders support the implementation of the new network capacity.

Optical transceiver components are an innovation engine for the network. Optical transceiver components support and enable low-cost transport throughout the network. Optical transceivers are needed for high speed network infrastructure build-outs. These are both for carriers and data centers. Network infrastructure build-out depends on the availability of consultants who are knowledgeable.

Consultants with extensive experience are needed to bring optical component network design, installation, upgrade and maintenance into development. Optical components are being used to equip data centers, FTTx, metro access or core networks. They are used for long-haul and WAN.

A palette of pluggable optical transceivers includes GBIC, SFP, XFP, SFP+, X2, CFP form factors. These are able to accommodate a wide range of link spans. Vendors work closely with network planners and infrastructure managers to design high speed optical transport systems.

Optical transceivers are evolving that are compliant with the 10Gbps Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP) Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification for next generation optical transceiver devices. The 10Gbps optical transceiver can be used in telecom and datacom (SONET/SDH/DWDM/Gigabit Ethernet) applications to change an electrical signal into an optical signal and vice versa.

The 10Gbps optical transceiver is generally compliant with XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification for next generation optical transceiver.

A typical 1550nm chirp managed directly modulated laser is in a butterfly package and is used for 10G/200km. A solution for upgrading metro networks to 10Gbps is enabled by the transceivers. New components are more tolerant of dispersion. They provide a smaller footprint, lower power consumption, and cost savings for equipment vendors.

Optical transceiver market driving forces relate to the increased traffic coming from the Internet. The optical transceiver signal market is intensely competitive. There is increasing demand optical transceivers as communications markets grow in response to more use of smart phones and more Internet transmission of data. The market for network infrastructure equipment and for communications semiconductors offers attractive long-term growth:

There is expected to be tremendous investment in wireless cell tower base stations as the quantity of network traffic grows exponentially. Carriers worldwide are responding to the challenges brought by the massive increase in wireless data traffic. The advent of big data and exponential growth of data managed by the enterprise data centers is a significant market factor.

The global optical transceiver market will grow to $6.7 billion by 2019 driven by the availability of 100 Gbps devices and the vast increases in Internet data traffic. Internet traffic growth comes from a variety of sources, not the least of which 1.6 billion new smart phones sold per year. Smartphone market growth is causing the need for investment in backhaul and cell tower technology.

Worldwide optical transport market revenues are forecast to grow through 2019. This is in the context of a world communications infrastructure that is changing. Technology is enabling interaction, innovation, and sharing of knowledge in new ways.

Table of Contents Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Executive Summary

Optical Transceiver Components Market Driving ForcesOptical TransceiversOptical Transceiver Market Driving ForcesOngoing Transition To Media For CommunicationsOptical Transceiver Key ThemesOptical Component Transceiver Market SharesOptical Component Transceiver Market Forecasts

1. Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Market Description and Market Dynamics

1.1 Growth Of The Global Economy Becomes Steadily More Sluggish1.1.1 Global Economic Conditions Impact Optical Transceivers1.2 Enterprise Information Accessed By Mobile Workers1.2.1 Cloud Technology Brings Rapid Time to Value1.3 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks1.3.1 Carrier Networking1.3.2 Data Centers1.3.3 Data Center Storage1.4 Transceiver Definitions1.5 Customer Plans for Optical Network Implementation1.5.1 AT&T As An Optical Component Customer1.5.2 AT&T Fiber Networks Provide Backbone ConnectivityTo Data Center1.5.3 AT&T Voice Over IP (VoIP)1.5.4 AT&T Optical Network Investment1.5.5 Financial Centers Invest in Optical Networking1.5.6 JPMorgan Chase spends $500 Million To Build A Data Center1.5.7 Verizon Investment in Optical Networks1.5.8 Verizon Investment in Data Center Networks1.5.9 NTT Com Operation Of A Route That ConnectsEurope and Japan1.5.10 Deutsche Telekom Application Delivery Network1.6 Exponential Improvement In Silicon ManufacturingWill Soon Give Rise To Chips Containing One Billion Transistors1.6.1 Moore's law and Silicon Manufacturing1.6.2 Failure of Chip I/O To Scale With ExponentialImprovement In Silicon Manufacturing

2. Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Market Shares and Market Forecasts

2.1 Optical Transceiver Components Market Driving Forces2.2 Optical Transceivers2.2.1 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces2.2.2 Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications2.2.3 Optical Transceiver Key Themes2.3 Optical Component Transceiver Market Shares2.3.1 JDS Uniphase2.3.2 Finisar2.3.3 Oclaro2.3.4 Oclaro Transceivers2.3.5 Oclaro Acquisition Of Opnext Extends Leadership Position2.3.6 NEC Optical Communications2.3.7 Oclaro Acquires Mintera2.3.8 Oclaro / Opnext2.3.9 Source Photonics2.3.10 Reflex's 100GbE2.3.11 Cube Optics2.3.12 Transmode XFP Uses2.3.13 Menara Networks Tunables2.3.14 GigOptix2.3.15 GigOptix Maximum Power Rating For An XFP2.3.16 Avago Technologies2.3.17 Luxtera2.4 Optical Component Transceiver Market Forecasts2.4.1 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 1 Gbps and less2.4.2 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 10 Gbps2.4.3 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 40 Gbps2.4.4 Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 100 Gbps And More2.4.5 Optical Transceiver Market Industry Segments,Carrier and Data Center Networking2.5 Optical Component Market Forecasts2.5.1 Impact of Cloud and Virtualization on Network Performance2.5.2 10G, 40GBPS and 100GBPS Optical Transceiver Market2.5.3 Optical Transceiver Form Factors2.5.4 Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access2.5.5 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Shipments Evolving;Utilities Hone In On M2M2.5.6 Managing 10GBPS While Preparing For 40Gbps and 100Gbps2.5.7 100Gbps Optical Transceivers2.5.8 Using 10 Gbps Devices To Implement 40 Gbps and100 Gbps Port Capacity2.5.9 Need For More Compact Pluggables Than The CFP2.5.10 Tunable XFP Optical Transceivers2.5.11 Utilities Hone In On M2M Cellular CommunicationsNodes / Optical Transceiver Market2.5.12 Types of Transceiver2.5.13 Telecom Transceivers2.5.14 High-Speed Optical Receiver Market2.5.15 CFP MSA for 40 and 100 GiGbps2.5.16 Managing 10Gbps While Preparing For 40Gbps And 100Gbps2.5.17 Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol2.5.18 Modulation2.5.19 40Gbps Coherent Channel Position Must Be Managed2.5.20 100Gbps modules vs. 40Gbps Modules2.5.21 Carrier Networking2.5.22 Enterprise Networking2.5.23 Return on Investment (ROI) of Component Needs ForNext-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access2.5.24 Technological Trends and Vendor Consolidation ImpactCarriers Push for 100Gbps Transponders2.6 Smart Phone Business2.6.1 Smart Phone Market Forecasts2.6.2 Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer2.7 Optical Component Transceiver Prices2.7.1 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceiver Cost structures2.8 Optical Component Transceiver Regional Market Segments2.8.1 Finisar Net Regional Sales2.8.2 JDSU Regional Revenue2.8.3 Oclaro Regional Sales

3. Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder Product Description

3.1 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers3.1.1 Finisar DM200-013.1.2 Finisar DM200-023.1.3 Finisar DM80-013.1.4 Finisar DM80-023.2 Finisar3.2.1 Finisar S75003.2.2 Finisar S76103.3 JDSU Ethernet/Fibre Channel Transceivers3.3.1 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting3.3.2 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, Limiting3.3.3 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm3.3.4 JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRET3.3.5 JDSU SONET/SDH Transceivers3.3.6 JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM,1550 nm, 180 km Reach3.3.7 JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP,1310 nm FP, 2 km Reach3.3.8 JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDM3.4 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx0003.4.1 Oclaro LD50383.4.2 Oclaro LD70643.4.3 Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume ProductionFor Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module3.5 Sumitomo3.5.1 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers3.5.2 Sumitomo SC Duplex Transceivers3.5.3 Sumitomo Digital Transmission3.6 Fujitsu3.6.1 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver3.6.2 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver3.6.3 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver3.7 Advanced-Connectek / Acon Transceivers3.8 Broadcom VariRate Multirate Transceiver with SONETRate Adaptation and PM3.9 Oplink3.9.1 Oplink Switching/Routing3.10 Avago Technologies Fiber Optic Transceivers3.10.1 Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Transceiver3.10.2 Avago HFBR-5208MZ Transceiver3.10.3 Avago AFCT-5755APZ3.11 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Transmitter3.11.1 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver3.12 Source Photonics3.13 GigOptix3.13.1 GigOptix3.14 NeoPhotonics FTTH Transceivers3.14.1 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU3.14.2 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP3.14.3 NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers3.14.4 Neophotonic XFP Transceivers3.14.5 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers3.14.6 NeoPhotonix Sonet/SDH Transceivers3.14.7 NeoPhotonix Transceivers3.15 NEC Optical Communications3.15.1 NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network3.15.2 NEC Optical Transceivers for Client interface3.15.3 NEC Optical Transceivers for Access Network3.16 Delta3.17 Altera3.18 Beyond Optics3.18.1 Beyond Optics GBIC Module Compatibility3.19 Reflex Photonics3.19.1 Reflex Photonics CFP Parallel Optical Modules3.19.2 Reflex Photonics QSFP+ Transceiver3.19.3 Reflex Photonics Specifications and Features Highlights:3.19.4 Reflex Photonics3.19.5 Reflex Photonics SNAP12 Parallel Optical Modules3.19.6 Reflex Photonics LightABLE3.20 Cube Optics3.21 Menara Networks3.21.1 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with IntegratedG.709 and FEC3.21.2 Menara Networks Tunable OTN XFP 10Gb/sTransceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC3.21.3 Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver withIntegrated G.709 and FEC3.21.4 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM transceiver Description

4. Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Technology

4.1 CFP vs. CXP Transmitter And Receiver Capabilities4.1.1 CFP Form Factor4.1.2 Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries /Excelight Communications CFP4.1.3 CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Optical Modules4.1.4 CXP Form Factor4.1.5 CXP GigOptix Long Reach And Ultra Long ReachDrivers For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable4.2 IEEE802 Standards Bodies4.2.1 ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids4.2.2 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications)4.3 WDM-PON Technologies4.3.1 PON Progress4.3.2 GPON and WDM-PON4.3.3 10G GPON4.4 Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And PowerOf 40Gbps Transponders4.4.1 Europe Scalable Advance Ring-BasedPassive Dense Access Network Architecture (SARDANA)4.4.2 Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology4.5 FTTx Device Management4.6 Finisar Technology

5. Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Company Profiles

5.1 3SP Group5.1.1 3S Photonics Group becomes 3SPGroup5.2 Accelink5.2.1 Accelink Global Sales5.3 ACON5.4 Advanced Photonix5.4.1 Advanced Photonix - Picometrix, LLC5.4.2 Advanced Photonix Revenue5.4.3 Advanced Photonix Development Systems andStrategic Relationship with Appleton Papers5.5 Agilent Technologies5.6 Alcatel-Lucent5.6.1 Organization5.6.2 Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology5.6.3 Alcatel-Lucent History5.7 Analog Devices5.7.1 Analog Devices Focus On Key Strategic Markets5.7.2 Analog Devices Broad Line Of High-Performance ICs5.7.3 Analog Devices Digital Signal Processing Products5.7.4 Analog Devices Revenue5.7.5 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by End Market5.7.6 Analog Devices Industrial –5.7.7 Analog Devices Automotive –5.7.8 Analog Devices Consumer –5.7.9 Analog Devices Communications –5.7.10 Analog Devices Markets and Applications5.7.11 Analog Devices Industrial and Instrumentation Segments5.7.12 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Segment5.7.13 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment5.7.14 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment5.7.15 Analog Devices Automotive Segment5.7.16 Analog Devices Consumer Segment5.7.17 Analog Devices Communications Segment5.7.18 Analog Devices Segment Financial Information andGeographic Information5.7.19 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Product Type5.7.20 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Geographic Region5.7.21 Analog Devices Sales by Regional Segment5.8 Avago Technologies5.8.1 Avago Technologies Announces Enhancements toVersatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family5.8.2 Avago Revenue5.9 Broadcom5.9.1 Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL),5.9.2 Broadcom Revenue5.9.3 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions5.9.4 Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand)5.9.5 Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking(Solutions for Infrastructure)5.9.6 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships5.10 Cube Optics5.11 Emcore5.11.1 EMCORE Revenue Third Quarter Ended June 30, 20125.12 Finisar5.12.1 Finisar Wavelength Selective5.12.2 Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products5.12.3 Finisar Net Sales5.12.4 Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components5.12.5 Mobile Traffic Is Increasing5.12.6 Finisar Revenue5.12.7 Finisar Business Strategy5.12.8 Finisar Ten Largest Customers5.12.9 Finisar Customers5.12.10 Finisar / Ignis5.12.11 Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar)5.13 Foxconn Technology Group5.13.1 Foxconn eCMMS Model:5.14 Fujitsu Next Generation 100GbE Optical Transceiver5.15 Furukawa Electric Business Segments5.15.1 Furukawa Electric Pump Laser Modules AndSignal Laser Modules5.15.2 Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue5.16 Gigoptix5.16.1 Gigoptix Segment And Geographic Information5.16.2 GigOptix Has Incurred Negative Cash Flows5.17 Huawei5.17.1 Huawei Vision & Mission5.17.2 Huawei Strategy5.17.3 Huawei Financial Highlights5.17.4 Huawei Corporate Governance5.17.5 Huawei Research & Development5.17.6 Huawei Cyber Security5.17.7 Huawei Milestones5.17.8 Huawei Annual Report5.18 Ikanos5.18.1 Ikanos Markets5.19 JDSU5.19.1 JDSU Revenue5.19.2 JDSU Communications and Commercial Optical (CCOP) Products5.19.3 JDSU Customers5.19.4 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies5.19.5 JDSU Innovation5.19.6 JDSU Market Strategy5.19.7 JDSU Strategy5.19.8 JDSU Acquisition of Dyaptive Systems and QuantaSol Limited5.19.9 JDSU Expands Global Market Presence5.19.10 JDSU Optical Thin Film Coatings and Components5.19.11 JDSU Optical Communications5.19.12 JDSU Test and Measurement5.19.13 JDSU Lasers5.19.14 JDSU Advanced Optical Technologies5.19.15 JDSU Customers5.19.16 JDSU Optical Communications Equipment Customers5.19.17 JDSU View of Long-Term Trends5.19.18 JDSU Photonic Power and Photovoltaics:5.20 Luxtera5.20.1 Luxtera and STMicroelectronics to EnableHigh-Volume Silicon Photonics Solutions5.21 Menara Networks5.22 MRV5.23 NEC5.23.1 NEC Supplies Government Agencies5.23.2 NEC Revenue5.24 NeoPhotonics5.24.1 Neophotonics Customers5.24.2 Neophotonics Revenue5.24.3 NeoPhotonics PIC-Based Products5.24.4 NeoPhotoni: Huawei Technologies Key Customer5.24.5 NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base5.24.6 NeoPhotonics5.24.7 NeoPhotonics Announces New FTTH Component Technology5.25 NTT5.26 Oclaro5.26.1 Oclaro Vision5.26.2 Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems5.26.3 Oclaro Market Focus5.26.4 Optical Communications5.26.5 Oclaro Product Portfolio5.26.6 Oclaro Business Strategy5.26.7 Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength5.26.8 Oclaro Segment Sales5.26.9 Oclaro 2013 First Fiscal Quarter Revenues5.26.10 Oclaro / Opnext5.26.11 Oclaro Acquires Mintera5.26.12 Oclaro5.27 Oplink5.27.1 Oplink Fourth Quarter And Fiscal Year 2012 Revenue5.28 Photon-X5.29 POLYSYS5.30 Reflex Photonics5.31 Rohm Semiconductor5.32 Santec?Creating Optopia5.32.1 Santec ICC5.32.2 Santec Satellite Organization System5.33 Source Photonics5.33.1 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications5.34 Sumitomo5.34.1 Sumitomo Revenue5.34.2 Sumitomo Strategy5.34.3 Sumitomo Electric Europe5.35 Triquint5.35.1 Triquint Innovation5.35.2 New Dual-Channel SMT Driver Sets HighPerformance Standards5.36 Transmode5.36.1 Transmode Revenue5.37 Vitesse5.38 Zhone Technologies5.39 Other Optical Component Companies5.39.1 JDSU Competition5.39.2 Advanced Photonix Competition5.39.3 Oclaro Competition5.39.4 Finisar Competition

List of Tables and Figures Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Executive Summary

Table ES-1Optical Transceiver Market AspectsTable ES-2Optical transceiver Market Driving ForcesFigure ES-3Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, andTransponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, First ThreeQuarters, 2012Figure ES-4Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, andTransponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2011Table ES-5Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019

Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Market Description and Market Dynamics

Figure 1-1Optical Transceiver Applicable NetworksFigure 1-2NTT Communications Global IP NetworkTable 1-3Ways To Increase Electrical Processor Chip I/O Bandwidth

Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Market Shares and Market Forecasts

Table 2-1Optical Transceiver Market AspectsTable 2-2Optical transceiver Market Driving ForcesFigure 2-3Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, andTransponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide,First Three Quarters, 2012Figure 2-4Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, andTransponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2011Table 2-5Optical Component Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, andTransponder Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2011 andFirst Three Quarters 2012Figure 2-6JDS Uniphase's Tunable XFPFigure 2-7NEC High Speed WAN, FTTX, and Datacom Network ImplementationFigure 2-8Oclaro / Mintera Optical TransceiverTable 2-9GigOptix GX3222B Key FeaturesTable 2-10Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-11Optical Transceiver Market, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-12Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 1 Gbps and less, 10 Gbps,40 Gbps, and 100 Gbps and More, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-13Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds Less Than 1 Gbps, 1 Gbps to10 Gbps, 40 Gbps, and 100 Gbps and More, Percent,Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-14Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 1 Gbps and less, Dollars, Worldwide,2013-2019Table 2-15Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 10 Gbps, Dollars,Forecasts, Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-16Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 40 Gbps, Dollars,Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-17Optical Transceiver Market, Speeds 100 Gbps and More, Dollars,Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-18Optical Transceiver Market Total Industry Segments, Carrier /Service Provider, Ethernet Access, Data Center, Dollars,Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-19Optical Transceiver Market Industry Segments, Carrier andService Provider Fiber to the X, Carrier Ethernet, and DataCenter Networking, Dollars, Worldwide,2013-2019Table 2-20Optical Transceiver Market Industry Segments, Carrier andService Provider Fiber to the X, Carrier Ethernet, andData Center Networking, Percent, Worldwide,2013-2019Figure 2-21Total Optical Transceiver, Optical Amplifier, and OpticalComponent Subsystems Market Forecasts Dollars,Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-22Optical Transceiver, Optical Amplifier, and Optical ComponentSubsystems Market Industry Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2013-2019Table 2-2340G, 100GBPS Transceiver Target MarketsFigure 2-24Smart Phone Handset Market Forecasts, Units, Worldwide, 2012-2018Figure 2-25Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars, 2012Table 2-26Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars, 2012

Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Product Description

Figure 3-1Finisar DM200-01Table 3-2Finisar DM200-01Figure 3-3Finisar DM200-02Table 3-4Finisar DM200-02Figure 3-5Finisar DM80-01Table 3-6Finisar DM80-01Figure 3-7Finisar DM80-02Table 3-8Finisar DM80-02Figure 3-9Finisar S7500Table 3-10Finisar S7500 / Finisar S7610Figure 3-11JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, LimitingTable 3-12JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compatible, SFP+, 850 nm, Limiting FeaturesFigure 3-13JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, LimitingTable 3-14JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE Compliant, SFP+, 1310 nm, LimitingFigure 3-15JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nmTable 3-16JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nmTable 3-17JDSU Transceiver, 10 GbE, 10 GFC, XFP, 850 nm, CRETFigure 3-18JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM,1550 nm, 180 km ReachTable 3-19JDSU Transceiver, 100 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, SFP, DWDM,1550 nm, 180 km ReachFigure 3-20JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP,1310 nm FP, 2 km ReachTable 3-21JDSU Transceiver, 155 Mb/s to 3.1 Gb/s, OC-48 SR, SFP,1310 nm FP, 2 km ReachFigure 3-22JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDMTable 3-23JDSU Transceiver, 2.5 Gb/s OC-48, Multirate, SFP, CWDMTable 3-24Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 FeaturesTable 3-25Oclaro LD5038 FeaturesTable 3-26Oclaro LD7064 FeaturesFigure 3-27Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP TransceiversTable 3-28Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers FeaturesTable 3-29Sumitomo SC Duplex Transceivers FeaturesTable 3-30Sumitomo Digital transmission FeaturesFigure 3-31Fujitsu 100GE CFP TransceiverTable 3-32Fujitsu 100GE CFP TransceiverFigure 3-33Fujitsu XFP TransceiverTable 3-34Fujitsu XFP Transceiver FeaturesFigure 3-35Fujitsu XENPAK TransceiverTable 3-36Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver FeaturesFigure 3-37Acon TransceiversTable 3-38Acon Transceivers FeaturesTable 3-39Broadcom VariRate Multirate Transceiver with SONETRate Adaptation and PM FeaturesFigure 3-40Avago AFCT-5750ALZTable 3-41Avago AFCT-5750ALZ Optical Transceivers FeaturesFigure 3-42Avago HFBR-5208MZ Optical TransceiverTable 3-43Avago HFBR-5208MZ FeaturesFigure 3-44Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical TransceiversTable 3-45Avago AFCT-5755APZ Optical Transceiver FeaturesFigure 3-46Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 SeriesTable 3-47Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series FeaturesFigure 3-48Emcore 2809 CATV ReceiverTable 3-49Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver FeaturesTable 3-50GigOptix GX3222B Key FeaturesFigure 3-51NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONUTable 3-52NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU FeaturesFigure 3-53NeoPhotonics Compact SFPTable 3-54NeoPhotonics Compact SFP FeaturesTable 3-55Neophotonic XFP Transceivers FeaturesFigure 3-56NeoPhotonic SFP+ TransceiversTable 3-57NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers FeaturesTable 3-58Beyond Optics Fiber Optic TransceiversFigure 3-59Beyond Optics Fiber Optic TransceiversFigure 3-60Menara Transceiver NetworkFigure 3-61Menara Transparent And Efficient OTN Transport Across The NetworkTable 3-62MenaraOTN XFP Features:Table 3-63Menara Tunable OTN XFP FeaturesTable 3-64Menara OTN XENPAK Features:Table 3-65Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver ApplicationsTable 3-66Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM Transceiver Features

Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Technology

Figure 4-1Explosion of ProtocolsTable 4-210G GPON Intermediate GPON TechnologyDevelopment Equipment Vendor SupportTable 4-4Motorola GPON Optical Network Terminal (ONT) FeaturesTable 4-5ONT Product-Portfolio Development Functions

Optical Transceiver, Transmitter, Receiver, and Transponder - Company Profiles

Table 5-1ACON VisionTable 5-2Advanced Photonix Target Markets And ApplicationsFigure 5-3Picometrix, LLCTable 5-4Analog Devices Embedded In Electronic EquipmentTable 5-5Analog Devices Industrial And Instrumentation Market ApplicationsTable 5-6Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace ProductsTable 5-7Analog Devices Energy Management Segment ProductsTable 5-8Analog Devices Healthcare Segment Innovative CrosspointSwitch TechnologiesTable 5-9Analog Devices Green Automotive SegmentTable 5-10Analog Devices Safety Automotive SegmentTable 5-11Analog Devices Comfort Automotive SegmentTable 5-12Analog Devices Communications Segment SystemsTable 5-13Analog Devices Crosspoint SwitchesFigure 5-14AvagoTable 5-15Broadcom Broadband Communications SolutionsTable 5-16Broadcom Customers and Strategic RelationshipsFigure 5-17EmcoreTable 5-18Finisar Business StrategyFigure 5-19Cumulative Broadband SubscribersFigure 5-20JDSU Tunable XFPTable 5-21JDSU Market StrategyTable 5-22NeoPhotonix Global Customer Base Of Network Equipment VendorsTable 5-23Oclaro Competitive PositioningTable 5-24Rohm Goals for Education and TrainingFigure 5-25Source Photonics Global Presence, Global Scale: Facilities

To order this report:Telephony Industry: Optical Transceiver Market

Nicolas Bombourg

Reportlinker

Email: nicolasbombourg@reportlinker.com

US: (805)652-2626

Intl: +1 805-652-2626

SOURCE Reportlinker



RELATED LINKS
http://www.reportlinker.com

Custom Packages

Browse our custom packages or build your own to meet your unique communications needs.

Start today.

 

PR Newswire Membership

Fill out a PR Newswire membership form or contact us at (888) 776-0942.

Learn about PR Newswire services

Request more information about PR Newswire products and services or call us at (888) 776-0942.