Parents, Today is Digital Privacy Day - Send Your Kids to Online Privacy Camp

AgeCheq celebrates Data Privacy Day 2015 by launching Kids Online Privacy Camp, a free app to help parents teach children about their online privacy

-Jan. 28 is Data Privacy Day, the annual celebration of digital security, privacy and awareness in the U.S. and Canada.

-Kids under 13 are spending more time with their digital devices than ever before, and increased screen time heightens the need for instilling safe digital habits.

-Parents and teachers have very few resources to draw on to help educate their kids about privacy and the reality of online interaction.

-AgeCheq is launching a free and fun mobile app that teaches children ages 5 to 13 about privacy, online interaction (including bullying), and etiquette.

-Parents can use the app in different ways depending on the age and sophistication of their children.

Jan 28, 2015, 08:00 ET from AgeCheq

YORK, Pa., Jan. 28, 2015 /PRNewswire/ -- Today, AgeCheq (www.agecheq.com), a leading provider of cloud-based services that safeguard children's online privacy, announced Kids Online Privacy Camp, a new privacy education app for families. Launched today in support of Jan. 28 as Data Privacy Day (DPD), the free Kids Online Privacy Camp app is available immediately for any Apple or Android device.

The Kids Online Privacy Camp app features five different one-minute-long videos spanning important privacy topics, including protecting your private information, tips for what to share and not share online, how to react to app requests, tips for respecting others' privacy, and why manners matter. Children can explore the app themselves and parents can use the app's "Star" ratings to track and reward their kids' understanding of online privacy concepts.

DPD, celebrated annually on Jan. 28, is an international effort centered on "Respecting Privacy, Safeguarding Data and Enabling Trust." DPD aims to raise awareness and educate consumers about how their personal information may be collected, as well as the benefits and risks of sharing personal data. DPD also encourages businesses to be open and honest about how they collect, use and share personal information. You can join the conversation on Twitter by using the #DPD15 hashtag.

"We created this free app as a much-needed resource for educators and parents to teach children about online privacy.  Today's tablets, smartphones, and computers are a window to the world for our children, providing a vast and rich environment for learning, play and discovery.  But with these digital tools comes risk," said AgeCheq founder and CEO Roy Smith. "Young children, particularly those under the age of 13, may not be aware of the concept or need for privacy. It's up to parents and educators to teach them about privacy and build safe habits for consuming media and interacting online. Kids Online Privacy Camp enables them to do just that, using fun and engaging content in a video format that mirrors things kids watch every day."

"The Kids Online Privacy Camp app engages parents and kids in the environment where children are most likely to have to make decisions about their privacy - on their mobile devices.  But perhaps more importantly, the app encourages dialogue between parents and children about privacy," said Matt McDonnell, COO of Famigo Inc., a platform for families to safely discover, manage, and enjoy educational and entertaining apps, videos, and games on all smartphones and tablets. "New questions will inevitably arise as technology evolves and children grow, so it's important for families to get into the habit of having conversations about privacy. It's also important because the primary privacy law - COPPA - requires that parents consent to the privacy practices of the websites and apps children under 13 use.  Informed parental participation is the key to protecting children's privacy and the Kids Online Privacy Camp app is an important step in the right direction."

The app is designed to be used differently based on the child's age.  For younger children, parents can watch the videos with the child, answering questions and making sure they understand. Older children will want to watch at their own pace.  A "Gold Star" system lets parents or teachers track progress and test comprehension, asking simple follow-up questions like: "What is safe to share online?" "When is it OK to post a picture you take online?" "What should you do if someone bullies you?"   

"If you demonstrate to your children that their privacy is important, and you show them how to properly manage it and be safe when interacting online, you'll have a lot less to worry about as they use their mobile devices in the future," Smith said.

Kids Online Privacy Camp app has no in-app purchases and displays no advertising of any kind. It is available free for both iOS and Android smartphones and tablets. Visit the iTunes App Store to download Kids Online Privacy Camp for your child's iOS device here: https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/privacy-camp/id956294031?ls=1&mt=8, or Google Play to download Kids Online Privacy Camp to your child's Android device here: https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.agecheq.privacycamp.

For more information on the app visit www.kidsprivacycamp.com, or view the Kids Online Privacy Camp trailer here: http://vimeo.com/116939164.

About AgeCheq

AgeCheq leads the industry with innovative technology solutions covering the intersection of privacy and mobile devices. The company delivers cloud-based privacy disclosure, regulatory compliance and management services to mobile app and game publishers and web site operators.  AgeCheq's technology leads the way for the mobile app industry's protection of the privacy of children under 13 as mandated by the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (known as COPPA). For more information on AgeCheq's COPPA services, visit: www.AgeCheq.com.

About Data Privacy Day

Data Privacy Day (DPD), celebrated annually on Jan. 28, is an international effort centered on "Respecting Privacy, Safeguarding Data and Enabling Trust." DPD aims to raise awareness and educate consumers about how their personal information may be collected, as well as the benefits and risks of sharing personal data. DPD also encourages businesses to be open and honest about how they collect, use and share personal information. For more information, visit: www.staysafeonline.org.

Press Contact
Melissa Burns
Mobility Public Relations for AgeCheq
+1-208-850-5939
AgeCheq@mobilitypr.com
Press Kit: http://AgeCheq.mobilitypr.com/

 

SOURCE AgeCheq



RELATED LINKS

http://www.AgeCheq.com