USA World Masters Team Wins 57 Golds, 160 Medals, Sets 6 World Records at Lyon WMA Championships

Aug 18, 2015, 15:12 ET from Robert Weiner Associates and USATF Masters Media Committee

LYON, France, Aug. 18, 2015 /PRNewswire-USNewswire/ -- The USA's Track & Field team won 57 golds and 160 medals overall at the World Masters Athletics (WMA) Championships just concluded over a two week span in Lyon, France. The American team of 426 also set six world records, four individual and two relays. 8078 athletes from a record 98 countries participated.

World marks were broken by Flo Meiler of Shelburne, VT in the W80 Heptathlon as well as the 2000 Steeplechase; Rita Hanscom of San Diego, CA in the W60 Heptathlon; and Kathy Bergen, La Canada, CA, W75 200 meters. In addition, Bergen tied the world mark in the high jump. Christel Donley, Colorado Springs, CO, also broke the W80 heptathlon mark while second to Meiler.

In the relays, the USA women's relays team could not be stopped, setting two world marks, in the 4x100 with Chrystel Donley, Flo Meiler, Fei-Mei Chou, and Irene Obera; and in the 4x400 with Chou, Mary Harada, Donley, and Obera.

Highlights of the meet, according to USA Masters Chair Gary Snyder, who headed the delegation, and Phil Greenwald, co-team manager with Mary Rosado, included Irene Obera's five golds, two relay golds, and two world record relays; Flo Meiler's six golds with two relays plus two silvers; Rita Hanscom's four individual golds and world mark; and the U.S. relay teams winning nine golds, six silver, four bronze and setting two world records.

Other highlights included Bruce McBarnette winning his 12th high jump world title, the most of any high jumper in history; and in the work that few see, Greenwald's administrative expertise in reversing a disqualification of a US hurdler for hitting a hurdle by filling out the form as the flag went up, citing chapter and verse in the rules allowing it if unintentional and providing three separate videotapes proving it was unintentional; Snyder (who also competed) generating a team hotel and continuing his tradition of a team party with hundreds of participants; and USATF Masters Treasurer Carroll Deweese being called on by World Masters Athletics Association President Stan Perkins to make the motion at the WMA meeting for approval of all committee reports.

In addition, Snyder thanked USATF for providing, for the first time, free team uniforms to the full world masters team. Other highlights included seeing the return of formerly injured masters athletes again being world stars, including MTF Vice Chair Robert Thomas, who won several medals, proving dedication to the masters mission of lifetime fitness and health through training and competition.

Many team members noted the remarkable, supportive atmosphere in full stands at the main track stadium with thousands throughout the meet, helped by pulsating music building to crescendos during each event.

There was a buzz of excitement all around the meet when the NEW YORK TIMES ran a feature article and slideshow on the meet on the web and in the Sunday, August 16 Sunday print edition. The piece was titled, "Age-Defying Athletes": Photo-essay by photographer Angela Jimenez with over TEN photographs, and states, "Racing a Clock While Scoffing at Time at the World Masters Athletics Championships, Competitors in their 60's, 70's, and 80's gave new meaning to peak performance." The article led with descriptions and photos of American multi-eventer Flo Meiler and included Rita Hanscom, Christel Donley, as well as other world stars.

Throughout the meet, the USA was in a pitched battle with Britain for third among the 98 teams in both golds and overall medals. At the end, they were essentially tied, with various relays and team event competitions still being tabulated. France and Germany were in a similar battle for first and second.

PHOTO: USA RELAY TEAM WINNERS, FINAL DAY, WORLD MASTERS CHAMPIONSHIPS --Photo: Mary Trotto.
Link: http://www.weinerpublic.com/20150818.jpg
or http://www.usatfmasters.org/20150816lyonphotosrelays.htm
(Media note: feel free to use but please credit as noted)

Mary Trotto, USATF Masters Awards Chair, competed though injured. She compiled the following chart of American gold, silver, and bronze medalists and record breakers:

WMA LYON 2015 WINNERS (compiled by Mary Trotto, MTF Awards Chair)           

WORLD CHAMPIONS in BOLD    

PL Name AGE HOMETOWN         
Event Performance

3 Ayala-Troncoso, Carmine W56 Austin,TX       
8k X-C 31:35,00

2 Hurrell, Lynne W81 Grass Valley,CA    
8k X-C 48:46,00

1 Teague, Elizabeth W41 ElPaso,TX         
WEIGHT 13,55m

1 Meiler, Florence W81 Shelburne,VT   
HEPTATHLON 5730 WR

2 Donley, Christel W80 Colorado Spr.CO              
HEPTATHLON 5135 WR

1 Hanscom, Rita W60 San Diego, CA       
HEPTATHLON 5989 WR

2 Guest, Rachel W40 Surprise,AZ             
HEPTATHLON 5468 Pts

1 Goldhammer, John M62 Claremont, CA            
WEIGHT 20,26m

1 Finsrud, Carol W58 Lockhart,TX             
WEIGHT 13.59M

1 Meiler, Florence W81 Shelburne,VT   
TRIPLE JUMP 5.91M

2 Donley, Christel W80 Colorado Spr.CO              
TRIPLE JUMP 5.70M

3 Bernert, Brandi W36 Denver, CO          
100m 12.66

1 McGowan, Emmanuelle W47 Hanover PK.,IL  
100m 12.85

3 Matthews, Brenda W66 Anaheim, CA                
100m 15.29

1 Bergen, Kathy W75 LaCanada, CA         
100m 16.31

1 Obera, Irene W81 Fremont,CA              
100m 17.57

2 Ridley, Babatunde M37 Hyattsville,MD             
100m 10.87

1 Pendland, Reggie M46 Dallas,TX          
100m 11.24

1 Tissenbaum, Allan M55 Pittsburgh, PA              
100m 12.05

2 Brown, Kenton M70 Austin,TX               
100m 13.20

2 Richards, Dick M81 Encinitas, CA          
100m 15.02

1 Hanscom, Rita W61 San Diego,CA        
HIGH JUMP 1.36m

1 Goldhammer, John M62 Claremont,CA             
HAMMER 56.42m

3 Mathews, George M72 Snohomish, WA            
WEIGHT 18.81m

1 Frost, Carol W70 ASHLAND,NE               
JAVELIN 25.58m

1 Cohn, Linda W61 Northridge,CA           
JAVELIN 34.11m

2 Peterson, Stefan M46 FRISCO,TX          
JAVELIN 58.35m

3 Donley, Christel W80 COLORADO S.,CO            
JAVELIN 13.46m

2 Bergen, Kathy W75 LaCanada, CA         
HIGH JUMP 1.20Tied WR

1 Donley, Christel W80 Colorado Spr.,CO             
HIGH JUMP 1.06m

2 Meiler, Florence W81 Shelburne, VT  
HIGH JUMP 1.02m

1 McBarnette, Bruce M55 STERLING,VA                
HIGH JUMP 1.78m

3 King, Daniel M56 Roanoke,VA               
5000M 17:04,14

2 Talcott, Dave M55 Oswego,NY               
5000M RW 25:33,56

3 Swarts, David M50 Jackson,MI               
5000M RW 23:57,40

2 Moremen, William M87 Claremont,CA              
5000M RW 37:20,85

2 Martino, Marianne W65 Littleton,CO
5000m RW 30:30.64

2 Coushay, Brian M51 Beaverton, OR     
DECATHLON 7101 Pts

3 Janusey, Michael M57 Venetia, PA      
DECATHLON 6861 Pts

2 Baker, Robert M70 Metairie,LA             
DECATHLON 5957 Pts

1 Meiler, Flo W80 Shelburne,VT              
POLE VAULT 1.80m

1 Hanscom, Rita W60 San Diego,CA        
POLE VAULT 2.70m

3 Gentile, Christine W45 Castle Rock,CO              
800 2:22.15

2 Chaplin, Lesley W57 Atlanta,GA           
800 2:38.12

3 Berra, Nicholas M46 Enola,PA                
800 2:02.66

3 Lindsley, Frederick M70 Grand Terrance,CA    
800 2:37.71

3 Moremen, William M87 Claremont,CA              
10000m RW 1:18.16.00

3 Swarts, David M50 Jackson,MI               
10000m RW 48:34.00

3 Talcott, Dave M55 Oswego, NY              
10000m RW 52:35.00

2 Martino, Marianne W65 LITTLETON,CO              
10000m RW 1:00.59AR

3 Taylor-Talcott, Erin W37 OSWEGO,NY                
10000m EW 52:03.00

2 Sinkovec, Rita W75 EVERGREEN,CO     
10000m RW 1:16.35

1 Hurrell, Lynne W81 Grass Valley, CA    
800m 3:57.18

3 Harada, Mary W80 West Newbury, MA               
800m 5:27.84

1 LeBourne, Anslem M56 Maplewood, NJ
800m 2:04.79

2 Knerr, Ray M55 Ventura, CA
800m 2:05.29

2 Hiney, Bill M70 Southold, NY
DISCUS 43.54M

3 Hardison, Ellyn W72 Topanga,CA          
POLE VAULT 1.25M

2 Dussett, Antwon M39 PEORIA, IL          
200M 22.00

2 McGowan, Emmanuelle W47 Hanover PK.,IL  
200m 25.91

3 Bridges, Lee M45 HOMEWOOD,IL         
200m 22.89

3 Yelverton, William M55 Murfreesboro, TN      
200m 25.08

3 Matthews, Brenda W66 Anaheim, CA                
200m 32.40

2 Blake, Carroll M65 Jamaica Plain,MA  
200m 27.47

1 Bergen, Kathy W75 LaCanada, CA         
200m 33.79 WR

3 Lida, Bob M75 Wichita, KA       
200m 29.61

1 Obera, Irene W82 Fremont, CA             
200m 37.29

3 Myers, Joseph M63 White Plains, TN   
SHOT 14.42m

2 Sasser, Glenn M70 Wrightsville Bch, NC             
SHOT 13.60m

1 Muller, Tim M65 Scottsdale, AZ             
SHOT 14.15m

1 Wiltshire, Rodney M65 NEW YORK, NY               
300m LONGHURDLE 48.00

1 Haywood, George M62 WASHINGTON DC        
300m LONGHURDLE 45.31

3 Wilson, Thaddeus M64 OXNARD, CA   
300m LONGHURDLE 45.91

2 Hanscom, Rita W61 SAN DIEGO, CA      
300m LONGHURDLE 56.35

2 Upshaw, Joy W54 Lafayette, CA            
300m LONGHURDLE 49.03

1 Obera, Irene W81 FREMONT, CA           
200m LONGHURDLE 41.19

2 Meiler, Florence W81 SHELBURNE, VT                
200m LONGHURDLE 53.75

3 Dittmar, Brad M45 ANKENY, IA               
400M LONGHURDLE 58.41

2 Garner, Reggie M55 ARLINGTON, TX   
400m LONGHURDLE 1:02.53

1 Hanscom, Rita W60 SAN DIEGO, CA      
LONG JUMP 4.34m

3 Guest, Rachel W40 SUPRISE, AZ             
LONG JUMP 5.56m

1 Fruguglietti, Ralph M60 BAKERSFIELD, CA         
DISCUS 57.16m

2 Goldhammer, John M62 CLAREMONT, CA         
DISCUS 51.60m

3 Mims, Inka W55 SMARTSVILLE, CA        
10000M 41:31.83

2 Donley, Jerry M85 COLORADO SPR., CO             
POLE VAULT 1.60m

1 Hurrell, Lynne W81 GRASS VALLEY, CA                
10000m 1:01:22.26

2 McDonald, Sue W52 GOLETA, CA           
HIGH JUMP 1.51m

1 Obera, Irene W81 FREMONT, CA           
LONG JUMP 2.91m

2 Meiler, Florence W81 SHELBURNE, VT                
LONG JUMP 2.82m

1 Richards, Dick M81 ENCINITAS, CA       
LONG JUMP 3.78m

2 Frost, Carol W70 ASHLAND, NE               
SHOT 10.12m

1 Finsrud, Carol W58 LOCKHART, TX        
DISCUS 38.20m

2 Hearn, Edward M66 WILMINGTON, NC               
JAVELIN 46.33m

2 St Jean, Jennifer W40 DARIEN, CT         
1500M 4:37.08

1 Goldhammer, John M62 CLAREMONT, CA         
THROWS PENT 4596 pts

1 Frost, Carol W70 ASHLAND, NE               
DISCUS 26.86m

3 Klopfer, Goetz M73 EUGENE, OR            
20K RW 2:11:31.00

3 Acosta, Carlos M81 HOLLEYWOOD, CA            
20K RW 2:40:49.00

2 Moremen, William M87 CLARMONT, CA            
20K RW 2:51:15.00

2 Martino, Marianne W65 LITTLETON, CO              
20K RW AR 2:07:40.00

2 McGowan, Emmanuelle W47 HANOVER PK, IL    
400m 59.02

3 Daprano, Jean W78 FAYETTSVILLE, GA
400m 1:31.80

1 Sluys, Daphne W55 BELLINGHAM, WA                
400m 1:07.00

2 Obera, Irene W81 FAIRMONT, CA         
400m 1:34.90

3 Chou, Fei-Mei W80 SONNYVALLEY, CA               
400m 1:54.95

1 Bridges, Lee M48 HOMEWOOD, IL           
400m 50.79

2 Boda, Francois M51 MIDWEST CITY, OK               
400m 52.63

3 Yelverton, William M55 MURFREESBORO, TN  
400m 55.30

3 Hardison, Steven M65 FRESNO, CA       
400m 1:01.86

2 Pierce, Roger M70 ESSEX, MA
400m 1:03.36

1 Guest, Rachel W40 SURPRISE, AZ           
80m SHORT HURDLE 11.67

2 8088 Upshaw, Joy W54 LAFAYETTE, CA                
80m SHORT HURDLE 12.83

2 7851 Hanscom, Rita W61 SAN DIEGO, CA            
80m SHORT HURDLE 13.66

1 7797 Drummond, Don M46 NORCROSS, GA       
110 HIGH HURDLES 15.27

2 7887 Jamrich, Milan M65 HOUSTON, TX              
HIGH JUMP 1.56m

1 Beck, Wendell M57 MESA, AZ
POLE VAULT 4.05m

3 7750 Campbell, Dale M61 FRESNO, CA                
2000mSTEEPLE` 7:15.39

1 7714 Bellaire, Cheryl W56 WAYNE, PA               
2000mSTEEPLE 8:50.90

1 Meiler, Florence W81 SHELBURNE, VT                
2000mSTEEPLE 15:43.23WR

3 Ohler, Makie W53 NEVADA CITY, CA    
½ MARATHON 1:27:02.00

3 Shemyakina, Elena W56 GENEVA, IL    
MARATHON 3:20:05.00

TEAM SCORING

10K RW MEDALS

W75 IGOLD medal team consisting of Rita Sinkovec, Chase and Capps gold
W65 gold Marianne Martino, Geer and McGuire
W70 silver Lynn Juarez, Hults and Stromberg

TEAM SCORING: Cross Country

W55

CARMEN Ayala-Troncoso, INKA Mims; ELENA Shemyakina

Track Relays

4 x 100M

W45

1 United States of America 50.87

1) 7949 McGowan, Emmanuelle 47
2) 7766 Clark, Beth 49
3) 7913 Konrad, Evelyn 48
4) 8088 Upshaw, Joy 54

W55

2 United States of America 57.94

1) 7929 Loyd, Susan 57
2) 8016 Richburg, Ginny 56
3) 7819 Fox, Vicki 56
4) 8052 Sluys, Daphne 55

W80

1 United States of America 1:21.06 WR

1) 7794 Donley, Christel 80
2) 7956 Meiler, Florence 81
3) 7765 Chou, Fei-Mei 80
4) 7981 Obera, Irene 81

M35

2 United States of America 42.68

1) 8017 Ridley, Babatunde 37
2) 7767 Clark, Dedrick 36
3) 8090 Veale, Ivory 43
4) 8003 Pittman, Lyndell 43

M45

2 United States of America 45.20

1) 7700 Aurelien, Clinton 49
2) 7837 GosS, Duane 49
3) 8074 Thomas, Robert 48
4) 7797 Drummond, Don 46

M55

1 United States of America 47.10

1) 7792 DiSalvo, Tony 55
2) 7773 Cottong, Brent 58
3) 7764 Chinn, James 56
4) 8077 Tissenbaum, Allan 55

M75

2 United States of America 1:01.12

1) 7993 Pawlik, Emil 76
2) 7775 Cozens, Robert 79
3) 7924 Lida, Robert 78
4) 7901 Kaspari, Bill 80

4 X 400M RELAY

2 United States of America 4:10.95

1) 7949 McGowan, Emmanuelle 47
2) 7780 Daley, Lisa 45
3) 7913 Konrad, Evelyn 48
4) 7832 Gentile, Christine 45

W55

1 United States of America 4:40.90
1) 7819 Fox, Vicki 56
2) 7929 Loyd, Susan 57
3) 7932 Macneal, Alina 56
4) 8052 Sluys, Daphne 55

W80

1 United States of America 8:39.32 WR

1) 7765 Chou, Fei-Mei 80
2) 7853 Harada, Mary 80
3) 7794 Donley, Christel 80
4) 7981 Obera, Irene 81

M55

1 United States of America 3:48.33

1) 7764 Chinn, James 56
2) 8116 Yelverton, William 55
3) 8077 Tissenbaum, Allan 55
4) 7773 Cottong, Brent 58

Contact: Bob Weiner, USATF Masters Media Chair 202-329-1700 weinerpublic@comcast.net  

 

SOURCE Robert Weiner Associates and USATF Masters Media Committee



RELATED LINKS

http://www.usatfmasters.org